Vice-presidência – um conceito em mutação: da Magistra Vitae para a Geschichte
| dc.creator | Aghisan Xavier Ferreira Pinto | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis has as its objective the analysis of the concept of "vice-presidency" and the use of the institute as an instrument for maintaining political power, since its introduction in the constitutional text of 1891 to the present day, with the Constitution of the Federative Republic of Brazil of 1988. The development of the research seeks to analyze how the vice-presidency institute has been applied over time, in order to understand what changes have emerged according to different Brazilian historical contexts. The research was carried out under the theoretical frameworks of the History of Concepts and Coalition Presidentialism, in the Brazilian political context. To achieve its objectives, the work sought to understand how the vice-presidency emerged, was introduced in Brazil and what its role has been over time. The development of this work was supported by legal-dogmatic research to investigate the formation and evolution of the concept of "vice-presidency", since its origins in the presidential system, established by the Constitution of the United States of America (1787), going through the Brazilian republican Constitutions, to the present day. The Study also developed the historical-comparative method to discuss the Brazilian constitutional systems and the critical-analytical method to investigate the effects arising from the change the concept of "vice-presidency" and, consequently, its use in the political dispute, from the perspective of the theoretical framework described above. Through the analyzes carried out in this work, it is concluded that the concept of "vice-presidency" has undergone, over time, mutations that have moved it away from its original function and determined new strategies for its political use, mainly in the context of coalition presidentialism in Brazil. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Direito constitucional | |
| dc.subject | Vice-presidentes - Brasil | |
| dc.subject | Presidencialismo | |
| dc.subject | Poder executivo | |
| dc.subject.other | Vice-presidência | |
| dc.subject.other | Poder político | |
| dc.subject.other | Presidencialismo de coalizão | |
| dc.subject.other | História dos conceitos | |
| dc.title | Vice-presidência – um conceito em mutação: da Magistra Vitae para a Geschichte | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Adriana Campos Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8283209959095168 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adamo Dias Alves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jamile Bergamaschine Mata Diz | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christiane Costa Assis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maraluce Maria Custódio | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta tese tem por objeto a análise do conceito "vice-presidência" e a utilização do instituto como um instrumento de manutenção do poder político desde sua introdução no texto constitucional de 1891 até os dias atuais com a Constituição da República Federativa do Brasil de 1988. O desenvolvimento da pesquisa busca analisar como o instituto da vice-presidência vem sendo aplicado ao longo do tempo, para, assim, compreender quais alterações surgiram de acordo com os diferentes contextos históricos brasileiros. A pesquisa foi realizada sob os marcos teóricos da História dos Conceitos e do Presidencialismo de Coalização, no contexto político brasileiro. Para alcançar seus fins, o trabalho buscou compreender como a vice-presidência surgiu, foi introduzida no Brasil, e qual o seu papel ao longo do tempo. A elaboração deste trabalho foi subsidiada pela investigação jurídico-dogmática para investigar a formação e a evolução do conceito de "vice-presidência", desde suas origens no sistema presidencialista, inaugurado pela Constituição dos Estados Unidos da América (1787), passado pelas Constituições republicanas brasileiras, até a atualidade. O Estudo adotou, ainda, o método histórico-comparativo para discorrer sobre os sistemas constitucionais brasileiros e o método crítico-analítico para investigar os efeitos advindos da alteração do conceito de "vice-presidência" e, consequentemente, do seu emprego na disputa política, sob a perspectiva do marco teórico acima descrito. Por meio das análises feitas neste trabalho, conclui-se que o conceito de "vice-presidência" sofreu, ao longo do tempo, mutações que o afastaram de sua função originária e determinaram novas estratégias para a sua utilização política, principalmente no contexto do presidencialismo de coalizão brasileiro. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | DIREITO - FACULDADE DE DIREITO | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Direito |