Cinema, samba, canção e improviso: cadências de vanguarda no filme brasileiro (1957-1987)
| dc.creator | Marcos Pierry Pereira Cruz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-11-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research accompanies the presence of the popular song in the Brazilian cinema until the middle of the 1980s, seeking to position samba as articulator of mise-en-scene, from the notion of improvisation, in specific examples, which specifically focuses on examples located in eight Films produced and / or released between 1957 and 1987. It is proposed to identify and analyze the use of improvisation, identified as avant-garde practice, in certain scenes that maintain relations of meaning with samba by making the musical genre dramatic element, representation panel Social or one of the lines of force of its aesthetic constitution. The exploration sought, in a way, to take into account the expression of the modern in the Brazilian cinema (XAVIER, 2006), highlighting, for this purpose, manifestations of the cinematographic form from procedures of open result in the films in clipping when manipulating and interacting with Which, in the domains of the varied musical form of samba, is understood as improvisation.I recognize from the beginning the difference between improvisation in samba performance - in the tradition of samba wheels or, in certain conditions, in stage / concert shows - and in the performance of creating a movie. The presence factor of an audience, public listener and potential participant, in the first case, before the passivity of the spectator sitting in the dark room, is determinant to define the terms of analysis of the relationship between the two languages. The forced fixation of the result of any cinematographic poetry in a medium (film, digital repository), before the ephemerality of a samba presentation, is another given terms.I wanted to verify the strategies and results of improvisation as an artistic procedure, both in cinematographic and musical language, capable of emulating and even determining the poetics of a film. I have worked mainly with works of short and long duration of the period of establishment and affirmation of the modern in the Brazilian cinematography, as well as some later titles that unfold experiences around this notion of modernity: Rio Zona Norte (1957), Nelson Pereira dos Santos; Barravento (1960/61), by Glauber Rocha; The challenge (1965), by Paulo Cesar Saraceni; The Woman of All (1969), by Rogério Sganzerla; Nelson Cavaquinho (1969), by Leon Hirszman; Di Cavalcanti (1977), by Glauber Rocha; Bahia of all sambas (1983/96), by Hirszman and Saraceni; And Jubiabá (1987), by Nelson Pereira dos Santos.I propose, therefore, pictures of interpretation capable of accounting for the senses generated from the articulation of the images with the soundtrack, accompanying the expression of modernity that is supposed to be immanent in the chosen examples. The proposed case studies relate angular moments of the production of some of the main directors of the so called Brazilian modern cinema to famous trajectories of the national music: Zé Kéti, Batatinha, Noel Rosa and Nelson Cavaquinho. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cinema brasileiro | |
| dc.subject | Música no cinema História | |
| dc.subject | Musica | |
| dc.subject | Música popular brasileira | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Samba | |
| dc.subject.other | Improviso | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema moderno | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema e música | |
| dc.subject.other | Canção Popular | |
| dc.subject.other | Trilha musical | |
| dc.title | Cinema, samba, canção e improviso: cadências de vanguarda no filme brasileiro (1957-1987) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leonardo Alvares Vidigal | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jalver Machado Bethonico | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Daniel Leal Werneck | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rubens Luís Ribeiro Machado Júnior | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mateus Araújo Silva | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa acompanha a presença da canção popular no cinema brasileiro até meados dos anos 1980, buscando posicionar o samba como articulador de mise-en-scene, a partir da noção de improviso, em exemplos pontuais, que se detém especificamente em exemplos localizados em oito filmes produzidos e/ou lançados entre 1957 e 1987. Propõe-se identificar e analisar o uso do improviso, identificado como prática de vanguarda, em determinadas cenas que guardam relações de sentido com o samba ao tornar o gênero musical elemento dramático, painel de representação social ou uma das linhas de força de sua constituição estética. A prospecção buscou, de certo modo, ter em conta a expressão do moderno no cinema brasileiro (XAVIER, 2006), destacando, com esse propósito, manifestações da forma cinematográfica a partir de procedimentos de resultado aberto nos filmes em recorte ao manipular e interagir com o que, nos domínios da variada forma musical do samba, se entende como improviso.Reconheço, desde o início, a diferença entre o improviso na performance do samba na tradição das rodas de samba ou, em certas condições, em shows palco/plateia e na performance da criação de um filme. O fator da presença de uma plateia, público ouvinte e potencial participante, no primeiro caso, ante a passividade do espectador sentado na sala escura, é determinante para se definir os termos de análise da relação entre as duas linguagens. A forçosa fixação do resultado de qualquer poética cinematográfica em um suporte (película, repositório digital), ante a efemeridade de uma apresentação de samba, é outro dado termos em conta.Pretendi verificar as estratégias e resultados do improviso enquanto procedimento artístico, tanto da linguagem cinematográfica quanto a musical, capaz de emular e mesmo determinar a poética de um filme. Trabalhei, sobretudo, com obras de curta e longa duração do período de estabelecimento e afirmação do moderno na cinematografia brasileira, bem como alguns títulos posteriores que desdobram experiências em torno de tal noção de modernidade: Rio Zona Norte (1957), de Nelson Pereira dos Santos; Barravento (1960/61), de Glauber Rocha; O desafio (1965), de Paulo Cesar Saraceni; A mulher de todos (1969), de Rogério Sganzerla; Nelson Cavaquinho (1969), de Leon Hirszman; Di Cavalcanti (1977), de Glauber Rocha; Bahia de todos os sambas (1983/96), de Hirszman e Saraceni; e Jubiabá (1987), de Nelson Pereira dos Santos.Proponho, assim, quadros de interpretação capazes de dar conta dos sentidos gerados a partir da articulação das imagens com a banda sonora, acompanhando a expressão de modernidade que se supõe imanente nos exemplos escolhidos. Os estudos de caso propostos relacionam momentos angulares da produção de alguns dos principais diretores do chamado cinema moderno brasileiro a trajetórias célebres da música nacional: Zé Kéti (1921-1999), Batatinha (1924-1997), Noel Rosa (1910-1937) e Nelson Cavaquinho (1910-1986), entre outros nomes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |