Postmodern politics: feminism, identity, and gender in Angela Carter’s ​the Magic Toyshop ​ , ​Nights at the Circus ​ , and other selected works
dc.creator: Flávia Forcatho
dc.date.issued: 2019-05-03
dc.description.abstract: This thesis examines the fiction of Angela Carter,The Magic Toyshop ,Nights at the Circus and other selected works, to shed light on the relation between feminism and postmodernism in her writings. I compare a selection of fictional works by Carter in order to analyze the evolutionofherapproachtofeministtheory.IarguethataprogressiveenrichmentofCarter’s discussions of feminism and gender is verifiable, as well as her gradual transition into more postmodern theorization and aesthetics. For the analysis of identity in line with feminist and postmodern criticism, I rely mostly on Susan Stanford Friedman’s notion of identities as continually constructed, profoundly marked by temporal and spatial axes, and shaped by a number of constituents together with gender. In view of the growing number of critical readings of Carter that resort to Judith Butler’s theory of gender performativity, I seek to investigate not only the similarities between Carter and Butler but also their divergences. I contend that Carter’s and Butler’s conceptualizations of gender differ in the former’s stress on the sexed body as important for feminism, which is notable in Nights at the Circus .In this sense, Carter is better placed together with gender theorists who, unlike Butler, embrace levels of strategic gender essentialism as reaction to the advances of postmodern relativization. As to desire, I adopt a Lacanian perspective for The Magic Toyshop that reveals desire in the novel as culturally, rather than organically, experienced, and argue that Nights at the Circus challenges compulsory heterosexuality and reflects upon the possibility of more equal heterosexual relationships.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Carter, Angela, 1940- – Magic Toyshop – Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Carter, Angela, 1940- – Nights at the Circus – Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Feminismo e literatura
dc.subject: Ficção inglesa – História e crítica
dc.subject: Mulheres e literatura
dc.subject: Relações de gênero
dc.subject: Identidade sexual na literatura
dc.subject.other: Angela Carter
dc.subject.otherpostmodernism
dc.subject.otherfeminism
dc.subject.othergender
dc.subject.otheridentity
dc.subject.othersubjectivity
dc.subject.otherperformativity
dc.subject.otheressentialism
dc.title: Postmodern politics: feminism, identity, and gender in Angela Carter’s ​the Magic Toyshop ​ , ​Nights at the Circus ​ , and other selected works
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Sandra Regina Goulart Almeida
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/1871947440058031
local.contributor.referee1Gláucia Renate Gonçalves
local.contributor.referee1Izabel de Fátima de Oliveira Brandão
local.description.resumoEssa dissertação examina a ficção de Angela Carter,The Magic Toyshop ,Nights at the Circus e outras obras selecionadas, para iluminar a relação entre feminismo e pós-modernismo em sua obra. Comparou-se ficções escritas por Carter a fim de analisar a evolução de sua abordagem à teoria feminista. Argumenta-se que há um progressivo enriquecimento das discussões de Carter acerca de feminismo e gênero, bem como uma gradual transição estética e teórica em direção ao pós-modernismo. A análise de questões de identidade baseou-se centralmente no trabalho de Susan Stanford Friedman, que retrata identidades como sendo continuamente construídas, profundamente marcadas por elementos temporais e espaciais, e moldadas por uma série de constituintes além de gênero. Em vista do crescente número de leituras críticas de Carter que recorrem à teoria de performatividade de gênero de Judith Butler, buscou-se investigar não apenas as correspondências entre Carter e Butler, mas também suas divergências. Defende-se que as concepções de gênero de Carter e Butler diferem quanto à ênfase da primeira no corpo sexuado como elemento importante para o feminismo, o que é notável em Nights at the Circus . Nesse sentido, Carter é mais adequadamente associada a teóricos de gênero que, ao contrário de Butler, fazem uma reflexão sobre o essencialismo estratégico de gênero como resposta aos avanços da relativização pós-modernista.Quantoaodesejo,utiliza-seumafundamentaçãoLacanianaque revela o desejo em The Magic Toyshop como cultural, e não organicamente, vivenciado, e argumenta-se que Nights at the Circus questiona a heterossexualidade compulsória e reflete acerca da possibilidade de relações heterossexuais mais igualitárias
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFALE - FACULDADE DE LETRAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Estudos Literários