A questão da informática na educação: refletindo a prática do EDUCOM, MG
| dc.creator | Mercia Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 1988-09-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Considering that knowledge in Computer Science is generated within social relationships and is a social prouct, in the construction of which every society segment has taken part, and the access to which everyone has the right to, how should computer science in education be discussed? The technical and scientifical revolution, based on systematic utilization of science for the rapid transformation of labor forçe into capital, is an observalde reality in capitalistic countries.Some of the consequences of using technologies in this type of society, depending on the way the process is developped, are the growing exploitation of labor force and am increase in the population of reservation army of labors. In this sense, how to conceive the process, of computerizing education, avoiding transforming educators, who been stimulated to use microcomputers in schools, into excedent labors. School, now-a-days, exists in an environment where microcomputers and other microeletronic devices are usual instruments of social interaction.How to question, thus, the use of microcomputers in education in light of Brazilian social, political and educational reality and of the importance of those communication devices in presente world? These questions, among others, are brought about thronghout this thesis, which aims at thinking over the prctice of the Centro Piloto de Informática na Educação da Universidade Federal de MInas Gerais (CPIE/MG). First, I present the origins and purposes of the national project on Computer Science in Education, foccusing the birth, work, proposal, assumptions and activities os CPIE/MG.Throughont this description, an evaluation of the experience of CPIE/MG is worked out to review difficulties and contradictions within its practice in order to show how its actions may both legitimate and contradict som of the objectives of governmental project on computer science in Education to which EDUCOM belongs.Such governmental project recquires a critical analysis not of its resuts but of its assumptions in light of conceptions which are subjacent to the use of technologies in education. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação | |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | |
| dc.subject.other | Informática e Educação | |
| dc.title | A questão da informática na educação: refletindo a prática do EDUCOM, MG | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernando José de Almeida | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Iris Barbosa Goulart | |
| local.description.resumo | Sendo a informática um conhecimento gerado no bojo das relações sociais e um produto social de cuja elaboração todos os segmentos da sociedade participam e têm direito ao acesso, como se coloca a questão da Informática na Educação? A revolução técnico-científica, baseada na utilizaçõ sistemáti da ciência para a rápida trnsformação da força de trabalho em capital, é uma realidade observável nos países capitalists. Algumas das consequências do uso de tecnologias nesse tipo de sociedade, dependendo da forma como esse processo seja conduzido, são a expropriação crescente da força de trabalho e o aumento do exército de reserva de trabalhdores. Nesse sentido, como conceer o processo de informtização da Educação, de modo que ele não concorra para a trnsformação dos educadores, hoje estimulados a investirem no uso do microcomputador no ensino, em trabalhadores excedentes? A escola situa-se , hoje, num ambiente em que o computdor e outros recursos da micro-eletrônica se tornaram instrumentos usuais de interação social. Como se coloca, portanto, a questão do uso da Informática na Educação à vista da realidade político-social e educacional brasileira e da importância que o uso desses recursos de comunicação assume no mundo atual? Essas preocupações, entre outras, perpassam este trabalho, que busca refletir a prática do Centro Piloto de Informática na educação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (CPIE/MG). Parto, inicialmente, de uma apresentação do projeto nacionl de informática na Educação (EDUCOM), sua origens e propósitos, dando especial destaque à criação do Centro Piloto de Informática na Educação da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais-EDUCOM-MG, à sua proposta de trabalho, a seus fundamentos e atividades.Ao longo desta descrição é feita uma avaliação da experiência do EDUCOM-MG, de modo a desvendar as dificuldades e contradições presentes em sua prática como suporte para o desvelamento de ações que vêm dando legitimidade ou contradizendo alguns dos objetivos do projeto governamentl de Informática na Educação, no qual o EDUCOM se situa. Tal projeto governamental exige uma análise crítica, não de seus resultados, mas dos pressupostos que o norteiam à vista das concepções subjacentes ao uso de tecnologias na Educação. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |