Metodologia para projeto de lente intraocular trifocal difrativa modulada por função cossenoidal
| dc.creator | Luiz Melk de Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-05-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper presents the proposal and development of an innovative diffractive trifocal intraocular lens (IOL) based on the modulation of the diffractive steps height using a periodic function given by the modulus of a shifted cosine function. By means of the proposed modulation function it is also intended to establish a correlation between the analytical parameters of the modulation function (amplitude, frequency and phase) and the figures of merit that characterize the optical quality of the lens and thus to be able to propose a lens design with optical features that are equal or superior to those of lenses present on the market. The multifocal IOL developed in this paper is dictated by: the description of the mathematical formulation of the refractive and diffractive behavior of the lens; the lens optical modelling in the OpticStudio software to evaluate the optical performance of the IOL based on the current standards (ISO standard parts 2 and 9); the optimization of the IOL by the use of a deterministic optimization algorithm (DLS – Damped Least Square algorithm) and a stochastic algorithm (NSGA-II – Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm II); the optical performance evaluation considering quantitative evaluation parameters (efficiency and MTF – Modulation Transfer Function); and, finally, the tolerance analysis due to the deviations of the manufacturing process. The simulation results presented for the proposed IOL show that it was possible to achieve an innovative IOL design with competitive performance in relation to the diffractive trifocal IOLs present on the market. The tolerance analysis shows that is possible to manufacture, on average, the proposed design with the accuracy required to guarantee the optical performance shown in the simulation results. The optical performance results of the prototype are compared with the main trifocal IOLs on the market. Although this work is focused on the IOL development, the methodology presented can also be applied to the development of multifocal lenses in a broader spectrum of applications. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lente intraocular | |
| dc.subject | NSGA-II | |
| dc.subject | Lente difrativa | |
| dc.subject | Lente multifocal | |
| dc.subject.other | Lente intraocular | |
| dc.subject.other | NSGA-II | |
| dc.subject.other | Lente difrativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Lente multifocal | |
| dc.title | Metodologia para projeto de lente intraocular trifocal difrativa modulada por função cossenoidal | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Otávio Gomes de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Davies William de Lima Monteiro | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9815650569099044 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Lucas de Souza Batista | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Andrea Chiuchiarelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Carlos Henrique Lauro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Lovaglio Cançado Trindade | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho apresenta a proposta e o desenvolvimento de uma lente intraocular (LIO) trifocal difrativa com projeto inovador baseado na modulação da altura dos degraus difrativos através de uma função periódica representada pelo módulo da função cossenoidal transladada. Por meio da função de modulação proposta pretende-se, também, estabelecer através de seus parâmetros analíticos (amplitude, frequência e fase) relações com as figuras de mérito que caracterizam a qualidade óptica da lente e, assim, ser capaz de propor projetos cujas características ópticas almejadas sejam semelhantes ou superiores ao de lentes existentes no mercado. O desenvolvimento da LIO multifocal (LIOM) proposta será delineado pela formulação matemática descritiva dos efeitos ópticos refrativos e difrativos da lente; pela modelagem computacional no software OpticStudio para avaliação do desempenho óptico da LIO com base nas normas vigentes (norma ISO 11979 partes 2 e 9); pela otimização do projeto através de algoritmo determinístico (DLS – Damped Least Square) e estocástico (NSGA-II – Non-dominated Sorting Genetic Algorithm II); pela avaliação da qualidade óptica da LIO com base em parâmetros quantitativos (eficiência e MTF – Modulation Transfer Function); e, finalmente, pela análise dos desvios do processo de fabricação. Pelos resultados de simulação encontrados para uma LIO projetada conforme a ideia proposta, foi possível alcançar um projeto inovador competitivo com os modelos de LIOs trifocais presentes no mercado. A análise de tolerâncias realizada indica ser possível, na média, fabricar o projeto proposto com exatidão suficiente para garantir os resultados ópticos obtidos na simulação. Os resultados de desempenho óptico do protótipo fabricado são comparados com as principais LIOs trifocais presentes no mercado. Apesar deste estudo ser realizado com foco em lentes intraoculares, a estratégia de projeto de lente multifocal aqui proposta pode ser empregada também no projeto de lentes para aplicações diversas. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ENG - DEPARTAMENTO DE ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica |