APPLICSIM: um sistema de apoio à aplicação do método de inspeção semiótica
| dc.creator | Junio Soares Dias | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-01-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The increasing use of interactive systems by users with different levels of knowledge and needs have lead designers to be more concerned not only about the quality of their products but also how their interfaces fulfill users expectations. To tackle this issue, Human-Computer Interaction (HCI) field provides concepts, properties and several interactive systems evaluation methods. One of these methods is the Semiotic Inspection Method (SIM), which is based on the Semiotic Engineering theory of HCI that focuses on the systems communicability property. In this work we present the research and development of a SIM on-line application tool, the ApplicSIM (Application Tool of the Semiotic Inspection Method). This tool is based on Semiotic Engineering theory concepts and aims at: supporting the application of SIMs steps, allowing the registration of signs and breakdowns, their evidence an of metacommunication messages, as well as the final communicability assessment by the evaluator. Therefore, this tool supports evaluators in their activities of interpreting the collected data, generating of the designers meta-message and in their final assessment of the systems communicability. We also present the results of preliminary evaluation that have positive indicators on how the tool can support users in applying SIM and help to identify aspects that can be improved in ApplicSIM. Therefore, this presents the research and the application of methods and models based on Semiotics Engineering to implement a collaborative on-line system to support SIM application. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Interação homem-máquina | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia semiótica | |
| dc.subject | Computação | |
| dc.subject | Interfaces (Computador) | |
| dc.subject.other | Engenharia Semiótica | |
| dc.subject.other | Interação Humano-Computador | |
| dc.subject.other | Método de Inspeção Semiótica | |
| dc.subject.other | Ferramenta Computacional de Inspeção | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de Comunicabilidade | |
| dc.title | APPLICSIM: um sistema de apoio à aplicação do método de inspeção semiótica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Raquel Oliveira Prates | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Adriana Bogliolo Sirihal Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Raquel Cardoso de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Diniz Junqueira Barbosa | |
| local.description.resumo | A crescente utilização de sistemas interativos por usuários tem levado os projetistas a se preocuparem com quanto a interface deste consegue atender as expectativas do seu público-alvo. Para abordar este problema, a Interação Humano-Computador oferece conceitos, propriedades e diversas formas de avaliação do sistema interativo. Uma destas formas é a avaliação da comunicabilidade pelo Método de Inspeção Semiótica (MIS). Neste trabalho apresenta-se a pesquisa de criação de uma ferramenta on-line de aplicação do MIS - o Application Tool of the Semiotic Inspection Method (ApplicSIM). Esta ferramenta é baseada nos conceitos da Teoria da Engenharia Semiótica e tem como um dos seus objetivos: apoiar a execução dos passos do método. Sendo assim, neste trabalho apresentam-se o estudo e a aplicação dos métodos e modelos baseados na Engenharia Semiótica para pesquisar a avaliação da comunicabilidade mediante a proposta de um sistema on-line que pode ser usado para realizar a aplicação do MIS. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |