Impacto do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de adolescentes
| dc.creator | Lucas Guimaraes Abreu | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-06-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to evaluate the impact of orthodontic treatment on the quality of life of adolescents. After approval from the Human Research Ethics Committee of the Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (0421.0.203.000-1), a prospective study was carried out in which adolescents of 11 and 12 years of age both genders, who began orthodontic treatment with a fixed appliance at the School of Dentistry of Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, answered the short form of the Brazilian version of the Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14). Inclusion criteria were individuals with a perceived need for orthodontic treatment and about to undergo orthodontic treatment with a fixed appliance, while exclusion criteria were individuals with cognitive disorders, craniofacial anomalies, untreated dental caries and poor gingival health. The data presented in this study are related to the impact of orthodontic treatment on the quality of life of 68 individuals during the first month of treatment. Each individual answered the (CPQ11-14) before the orthodontic therapy beginning and 1 month after the placement of the fixed appliance. Out of the 68 participants, 35 were females (51.5%) and 33 were males (48.5%). The mean age was 11.4 years (standard deviation = 0.74). There were no significant changes in oral symptoms, functional limitations and social well-being scores as well as in the overall score (P > 0.05). However, there was a statistically significant change in the emotional well-being domain (P = 0.001). It was concluded that there was an evident improvement in individual´s emotional well-being during the first month of orthodontic treatment with fixed appliance. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ortodontia Tratamento | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Adolescentes Assistência odontológica | |
| dc.subject | Aparelhos ortodônticos | |
| dc.subject.other | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | Aparelhos ortodônticos | |
| dc.title | Impacto do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de adolescentes | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Elizabeth Maria Bastos Lages | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciano José Pereira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Henrique Pretti | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar o impacto do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de adolescentes. Após a aprovação do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da UFMG (Parecer 0421.0.203.000-1), foi realizado um estudo prospectivo no qual adolescentes de 11 e 12 anos e de ambos os gêneros, que iniciaram tratamento ortodôntico com aparelho fixo na Faculdade de Odontologia da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, responderam à versão brasileira curta do Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ 11-14). Os dados apresentados neste trabalho são referentes ao impacto do tratamento ortodôntico na qualidade de vida de 55 indivíduos no primeiro mês de tratamento. Cada indivíduo respondeu ao questionário Child Perceptions Questionaire (CPQ11-14) antes do início da terapia ortodôntica e um mês após a colocação do aparelho fixo. Dos 55 indivíduos, 30 (54,5%) eram meninas e 25 (45,5%) eram meninos. A idade média era de 11,4 anos. Não houve nenhuma alteração significativa nos domínios sintomas orais, limitações funcionais e bem-estar social (P > 0.05). No entanto, os resultados mostraram uma alteração estatisticamente significativa no domínio bem-estar emocional (P = 0,001). Conclui - se que existiu uma melhora no bem- estar emocional dos indivíduos durante o primeiro mês de tratamento ortodôntico com aparelho fixo. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |