Educação em Saúde como estratégia para o controle da esquistossomose
| dc.creator | Junia Fernanda Vieira Fonseca Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Schistosomiasis is a parasitic disease typical of Africa, Asia and the Americas. In Minas Gerais is endemic to an area comprised by 518 municipalities with a population under risk, approximately 12 million inhabitants. In the context of public health, is not recent awareness that health actions need to be complemented by educational actions that strengthen health interventions. This study aims to collect in the scientific literature produced studies on the health education as a strategy for the control of Brazil, in the period from 2002 to 2012, studies on the health education as a strategy for the control of schistosomiasis. It involves theoretical study of an integrative review study, Integrative literature fRevisão, based on theoretical-methodology of evidence based Practice. The databases were consulted: Virtual Health Library publications, indexed in the databases LILACS, SCIELO and MEDLINE for the period 2002 to 2012, and ten were selected studies scientific productions, according to the inclusion criteria established. The critical analysis of the obtained data reveals that in the planning and implementation of educational activities related to schistosomiasis is imperative a consideration of the socio-cultural context, social representations about the disease and the adoption of dynamic and participatory pedagogical practices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação em enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Capacitação profissional | |
| dc.subject.other | Esquistossomose | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Medidas de controle | |
| dc.title | Educação em Saúde como estratégia para o controle da esquistossomose | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Isabel Yovana Quispe Mendoza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Katia Ferreira Costa Campos | |
| local.description.resumo | A esquistossomose é uma doença parasitária típica da África, Ásia e das Américas. Em Minas Gerais é endêmica em uma área compreendida por 518 municípios com uma população, sob risco, de aproximadamente 12 milhões de habitantes. No âmbito da Saúde Pública, não é recente a consciência de que as ações de saúde necessitam ser complementadas por ações educativas que fortaleçam as intervenções sanitárias. Este estudo tem como objetivo buscar na literatura científica estudos produzidos sobre a educação em saúde como estratégia para o controle da esquistossomose. Trata-se de um estudo de revisão integrativa. Foram consultadas as bases de dados: LILACS, SCIELO e MEDLINE no período de 2002 a 2012, sendo selecionados dez estudos de acordo os critérios de inclusão estabelecidos. A análise crítica dos dados obtidos revela que no planejamento e realização de ações educativas relacionadas à esquistossomose se faz imprescindível a consideração do contexto sóciocultural, das representações sociais acerca da doença e a adoção de práticas pedagógicas dinâmicas e participativas. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |