Desirable relations: diaspora and gender relations in Bharati Mukherjee's Jasmine and "Desirable daughters
dc.creator: Helenice Nolasco Queiroz
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-15
dc.description.abstract: The globalized and transnational world of contemporary times is marked by the movement of people, goods and information around the world which is defined by Spivak as the new diaspora. In literary works, one of the first writers to discuss such phenomena is the Indian-born writer Bharati Mukherjee. In her works, the writer usually portrays women who leave India in order to settle in North America. Several critics have examined a variety of topics such as immigration, violence and culture clash in the writer's novels and short stories. Critics do not commonly investigate, however, the relationship between contemporary diaspora and gender in Mukherjee's writings. In this thesis, I analyze two of Mukherjee's novels, Jasmine and Desirable Daughters, to prove my hypothesis that the women characters undergo a major change in the way they develop their gender relations mainly as a consequence of their diasporic experience. I investigate each woman character's process of leaving India Jasmine's, Tara's and Padma's and relocating themselves in the United States and their consequent subversion of the gender roles of daughter, sister, mother, wife and widow. I discuss the women character's complex position as subjects in-between cultures and their exposition to new behaviors in their host-land as a way of trying to comprehend their reaction to the liberal and so-called feminist ideas that they encounter in their new homes. I also compare and contrast their experiences of migration as they are marked by issues of gender, class, caste, education and are connected to the types of transgression they are capable of enacting. Finally, I analyze the characters' perceptions of home and investigate how their displacements at home and away from home are also responsible for their disruptive attitudes. My work is informed by the critical framework of postcolonial, diaspora and feminist literary studies and aims to highlight the role of women in the new diaspora. My analysis of Mukherjee's women characters fits into such approaches as it focuses on the importance of gender in literary works that are set in diasporic contexts.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Mukherjee, Bharati Personagens Mulheres
dc.subject: Diáspora indiana
dc.subject: Mukherjee, Bharati Desirable daughters Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Mukherjee, Bharati Jasmine Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Relações de gênero
dc.subject: Literatura
dc.subject: Feminismo
dc.subject.other: Diaspora
dc.subject.other: Home
dc.subject.other: Gender relations
dc.title: Desirable relations: diaspora and gender relations in Bharati Mukherjee's Jasmine and "Desirable daughters
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Sandra Regina Goulart Almeida
local.contributor.referee1Glaucia Renate Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Liane Schneider
local.description.resumoO mundo transnacional e globalizado dos tempos atuais é caracterizado pelo intenso movimento de pessoas, produtos e informação descrito por Spivak como a nova diáspora. Na literatura, uma das primeiras autoras a retratar tal fenomeno foi a escritora Bharati Mukherjee. Em seus romances, a autora nascida na Índia frequentemente retrata estórias de mulheres que abandonam o país de origem para se estabelecerem em países da América do Norte. Vários críticos têm examinado tópicos como imigração, violência e choque cultural presente nos contos e romances da escritora. Tais críticos normalmente não discutem, contudo, a relação entre gênero e diáspora nos trabalhos de Mukherjee. Nesta dissertação, analizo dois des seus romances, Jasmine e Desirable Daughters a fim de provar minha hipótese de que as personagens femininas sofrem uma significativa transformação em suas relações de gênero principalmente como consequência de suas experiências diaspóricas. Investigo os processos pelos quais Jasmine, Tara e Padma deixam a Índia e se fixam nos Estados Unidos e suas consequentes subversões dos papéis de gênero de filha, irmã, mãe, esposa e viúva. Discuto a complexa posição de entre-lugar entre culturas ocupada pelas personagens e sua exposição a novas possibilidades de padrões de comportamento no país de destino para compreender o modo como reagem às chamadas idéias liberais e feministas que elas encontram nos EUA. Também comparo e contrasto suas experiências de migração que são marcadas por questões de gênero, classe, casta e educação e as relaciono com as formas de transgressão que elas são capazes de cometer. Finalmente, analizo as diferentes percepções de "lar" das personagens e investigo como seus deslocamentos ocorridos dentro e a partir do "lar" são responsáveis por suas atitudes disruptivas. Meu trabalho se baseia na crítica postcolonial, diaspórica e feminista e tem o objetivo de enfatizar o papel da mulher na nova diáspora. Minha análise das personagens femininas da autora se encaixa nessa perspectiva que enfoca a importância das questões de gênero em obras literárias que se passam em contextos diaspóricos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG