Políticas culturais de lazer e esporte nas universidades públicas federais de Minas Gerais
dc.creator: Brisa de Assis Pereira
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-17
dc.description.abstract: The present study, developed from the specific field of study of public policies, was aimed at debating the role of federal public universities of the state of Minas Gerais in formulating leisure and sport policies on campuses, through a documentary analysis of the Institutional Development Plans (IDP's) the Statutes and the General Regiments. From the analysis of the institutional philosophies, ideologies and principles governing the pedagogical practices of the public universities in Minas Gerais, I was able to verify that all of them define, in some greater or lesser extension, their responsibility with the promotion of an emancipatory, humanistic, integral and citizen education. In such a way, from the understanding of leisure and sport as constituents of citizenship and instruments of training and human emancipation, I sought to analyze the way those universities have looked at these dimensions. The results revealed that although all institutions contemplate leisure and sport in at least one of their documents, within the dynamics of most of them, it was developed by several organizational bodies (Student Assistance, University Extension, Physical Infrastructure) as isolated events and not as an effective animation policy (a process). Most universities have designed leisure and sport in a functional and welfare way, as a strategy for promoting health and quality of life; as a condition for the maintenance and permanence of the students in the institution; and as a possibility of contact and social interaction. Only four universities have indicated to understand them more broadly, as an integral part of the educational actions being developed and as a constitutional right that must be universalized. Not coincidentally were the most propositive in the development of leisure policies and indicated to have a specific organ for such purpose. The analysis of the Internal Regiments of the organs of these four universities highlighted their objectives, sources of funding, goals and actions, providing evidences to infer that the existence of specific organs for leisure and sport is a significant element in order to have concrete possibilities to implement these policies. Finally, I highlight the need for university structures to share the synergistically of a common goal, from a minimum consensus on the broadened conceptions of leisure, in order to develop a policy appropriate to its effect.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Lazer
dc.subject.other: Universidade Pública
dc.subject.other: Esporte e Lazer
dc.subject.other: Políticas Públicas
dc.title: Políticas culturais de lazer e esporte nas universidades públicas federais de Minas Gerais
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Luciano Pereira da Silva
local.description.resumoO presente estudo, desenvolvido a partir do campo de estudo específico das políticas públicas, teve por objetivo debater o papel das universidades públicas federais do Estado de Minas Gerais na formulação de políticas de lazer e de esporte nos campi, por meio da análise documental dos Planos de Desenvolvimento Institucional (PDIs), dos Estatutos e dos Regimentos Gerais. A partir da análise das filosofias institucionais, das ideologias e dos princípios que regem as práticas pedagógicas das universidades federais mineiras pude constatar que todas definem, em maior ou menor grau, sua responsabilidade com a promoção de uma educação emancipatória, humanística, integral e cidadã. De tal forma, a partir da compreensão do lazer e do esporte enquanto constitutivos da cidadania e instrumentos de formação e emancipação humana, busquei analisar a maneira que as universidades têm olhado para estas dimensões. Os resultados revelaram que embora todas as instituições contemplem o lazer e o esporte em, pelo menos, um de seus documentos, dentro da dinâmica da maioria, eles foram desenvolvidos por diversas instâncias organizativas (Assistência Estudantil, Extensão Universitária, Infraestrutura física) na forma de eventos isolados e não como uma política efetiva de animação (um processo). A maioria das universidades concebeu o lazer e o esporte de maneira funcionalista e assistencialista, como estratégia de promoção à saúde e à qualidade de vida; como condição para a manutenção e permanência dos estudantes na instituição; e como possibilidade de contato e interação social. Apenas quatro universidades indicaram compreendê-los de forma mais abrangente, enquanto parte integrante das ações educativas que desenvolvem e enquanto direito constitucional que deve ser universalizado. Não coincidentemente estas foram as mais propositivas no desenvolvimento das políticas de lazer e indicaram possuir um órgão específico para tal fim. A análise dos Regimentos Internos dos órgãos destas quatro universidades evidenciou seus objetivos, fontes de financiamento, metas e ações, fornecendo evidencias para inferir que a existência de órgãos específicos destinados ao lazer e ao esporte se configura como elemento significativo para que existam possibilidades concretas de implementação dessas políticas. Destaco, por tanto, a necessidade de que as estruturas universitárias compartam sinergicamente de um objetivo comum, a partir de um consenso mínimo em relação às concepções ampliadas do lazer, a fim de desenvolver uma política adequada à sua efetivação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG