Correlação entre o nível de cortisol salivar e o desempenho cognitivo em idosos sem déficit cognitivo
dc.creator: Mario Oscar Pimentel Braga de Souza Lima
dc.date.issued: 2014-06-06
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The chronic stress, measured by the hypercortisolism, has been associated with cognitive decline, but cognitive impairment, low education level and the collection time of the salivary cortisol might modify this association. Objectives: To investigate the association between the performance in cognitive tests and salivary cortisol levels among elderly with medium to high education level and no cognitive impairment. Methods: 244 elderly (60+ years-old) from Belo Horizonte, Brazil, were invited, with at least four years of schooling with no cognitive impairment defined by the Mini-Mental cutoff points of 18 for elderly between four and seven years of schooling and 26 points for those with eight or more years. Exclusion criteria were: a) severe sight, hearing or speech dysfunction as it could affect the apprehension and performance of cognitive tests; b) regular use of oral corticosteroids, benzodiazepines, cholinesterase inhibitors or psychotropic drugs. The cognitive tests were: semantic and phonemic verbal fluency, Word List learning, recall and recognition from the Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimers Disease and the Trail Making test B. Participants were trained to collect the salivary cortisol at home, two days before the interview, at 11p.m., using a saliva device (Salivette®). The data collected also included: socio-demographic characteristics, lifestyle habits, medications, comorbidities, mental disorders, insomnia and stressful life events. Results: 196 elderly participated with an average age of 68.9 (SD= 6.4) years, 89.8% women, and 12.2 (SD=4) years of schooling. The number of corrected words in the recall test, in multiple linear regression, increased among women (=1.273, 95%CI=2.121, 4.259) and increasing years of schooling (=0.075, 95%CI=0.151, 3.844) and decreased with increasing cortisol levels (= -0.301, 95%CI= -5.940, -0.008), ageing (=-0.036, 95%CI=-7.644, 0.004), decreasing monthly family income (from =-0.893; 95%CI=-1.529, -0.256 to =-1.272, 95%CI=-2.064, -0.480), use of dual-action antidepressants (=-1.350, 95%CI=-2.491, -0.210) and common mental disorders (=-0,505, 95%CI=-1.036, -0.026). The ability to accomplish the Trail Making test B, evaluated by multivariate logistic regression, was directly associated with higher levels of cortisol (OR= 1.46, 95%CI=1.01, 2.13), increasing years of schooling (OR=1.16, 95%CI=1.07, 1.27) and higher scores of subjective social status in the society (OR= 1.26, 95%CI=1.04, 1.55). It was also inversely associated with ageing (OR=0.94, 95%CI=0.90, 0.99). Discussion: The association found between higher levels of salivary cortisol and the decrease of the memory performance is compatible with the results of the majority prospective elderly studies without cognitive impairment and similar schooling level. In the Trail Making test B, the capacity to accomplish the test was associated with the increase of cortisol, possibly because of the improvement of the elderly attention. Conclusion: Higher cortisol levels increased the capacity to accomplish the TMB test, but decreased the performance on the memory test.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Função executiva
dc.subject: Sistema Hipotálamo-Hipofisário
dc.subject: Saúde do adulto
dc.subject: Memória/fisiologia
dc.subject: Análise e desempenho de tarefas
dc.subject: Testes neuropsicológicos
dc.subject: Saliva/quimica
dc.subject: Hidrocortisona
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Adulto Psiquiatria
dc.subject.other: Função executiva
dc.subject.other: Hipotálamo-hipófise-adrenal
dc.subject.other: Salivar
dc.subject.other: Idosos
dc.subject.other: Hidrocortisona
dc.subject.other: Corticosteroides
dc.subject.other: Cortisol
dc.subject.other: Cognição
dc.title: Correlação entre o nível de cortisol salivar e o desempenho cognitivo em idosos sem déficit cognitivo
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Sandhi Maria Barreto
local.contributor.advisor1Valeria Maria de Azeredo Passos
local.contributor.referee1Roberta Carvalho de Figueiredo
local.contributor.referee1Rogerio Gomes Beato
local.description.resumoIntrodução: O estresse crônico, medido pelo hipercortisolismo, tem sido associado à piora cognitiva. Porém, a baixa escolaridade, a presença de déficit cognitivo e o horário de coleta do cortisol podem modificar esta relação. Objetivos: Avaliar a correlação entre o desempenho em testes cognitivos e os níveis de cortisol salivar, em idosos com nível mediano a alto de escolaridade e sem déficit cognitivo. Metodologia: Em 2012, foram convidados 244 idosos ( 60 anos), em Belo Horizonte, Brasil, com pelo menos quatro anos de escolaridade, sem déficit cognitivo, definido pela pontuação no Minimental, de maior ou igual a 18 para os idosos com escolaridade entre quatro e sete anos, e maior ou igual a 26 para aqueles com escolaridade maior ou igual a oito anos. Os critérios de exclusão foram: a) perda visual, auditiva ou de linguagem grave, que pudessem dificultar a compreensão e o desempenho nos testes cognitivos; b) uso regular de corticoide oral, benzodiazepínicos, inibidores da colinesterase e psicotrópicos. Os testes cognitivos foram: fluência verbal semântica e fonêmica, Lista de Palavras (fixação, evocação e reconhecimento) do Consortium to Establish a Registry for Alzheimers Disease e teste de Trilhas B. Os participantes foram treinados para realizar a coleta salivar do cortisol, no domicílio, dois dias antes da entrevista, às 23h, utilizando o Kit Salivette® (Sarstedt). Outros dados coletados foram: características sociodemográficas, hábitos de vida, medicamentos, comorbidades, transtornos mentais comuns, insônia e eventos de vida estressantes. Resultados: 196 idosos participaram, com média de idade 68,9 (DP=6,4 anos), 89,8% do sexo feminino e 12,2 (DP=4) anos de escolaridade. O número de palavras no teste de evocação, na regressão linear múltipla, aumentou no sexo feminino (=1,273; IC95%=2,121; 4,259) e com os anos de estudo (=0,075; IC95%=0,151; 3,844) e diminuiu com o aumento dos níveis de cortisol (= -0,301; IC95%=-5,940; -0,008), o envelhecimento (=-0,036; IC95%=-7,644; 0,004), a diminuição da renda familiar mensal (de =-0,893; IC95%=-1,529; -0,256 a =-1,272; IC95%=-2,064; -0,480), o uso de antidepressivos de dupla ação (=-1,350; IC95%=-2,491; -0,210) e transtornos mentais comuns (=-0,505; IC95%=-1,036; -0,026). A capacidade de realizar o teste de Trilhas B, na regressão logística múltipla, foi associada diretamente ao aumento do cortisol (OR= 1,46; IC95%=1,01; 2,13), anos de estudo (OR=1,16; IC95%=1,07; 1,27) e à maiores pontuações na posição social subjetiva na sociedade (OR= 1,26; IC95%=1,04; 1,55). Foi, também, associada inversamente ao envelhecimento (OR=0,94; IC95%=0,90; 0,99). Discussão: A associação encontrada entre maior nível de cortisol salivar e a diminuição do desempenho da memória é compatível com os resultados observados na maioria dos estudos longitudinais em idosos sem déficit cognitivo e nível educacional similar. No teste de Trilhas B, a capacidade de completar o teste foi associada ao aumento do cortisol, possivelmente pela melhora da atenção nesses idosos. Conclusão: Níveis maiores de cortisol aumentaram a capacidade de realizar o teste de Trilhas B, mas reduziram o desempenho no teste de memória.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG