Corrosion study of standard duplex stainless steel UNS S31803 and lean duplex stainless UNS S32304 in liquor from paper and pulp mill
| dc.creator | Luiza Esteves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-12-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Duplex stainless steel (DSS) was employed to distinguish between two phases: austenite and ferrite. The microstructure was analyzed using magnetic force microscope (MFM) and scanning Kelvin probe microscopy (SKPFM). MFM was used to distinguish the phases austenite and ferrite, due to magnetic features (ferrite is ferromagnetic and austenite is paramagnetic). SKPFM was applied to evaluate the variation of Volta potential between austenite () and ferrite (). Also, MFM/SKPFM technique showed to be a powerful tool in studying the phases in duplex stainless steels without surface etching necessarily. In this study, X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) and Rietveld Refinement were performed to identify and quantify the ferrite and austenite phase of cold and hot rolled duplex stainless steels (UNS S31803) and lean duplex stainless steels (UNS S32304). Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) was applied to evaluate the chemical behavior of duplex and lean duplex stainless steels in white, green, and black liquors of paper and pulp industry. Rietveld analysis results showed a higher austenite content than the standard limit for duplex steels in the hot rolled condition. The hot rolling condition plays a major role in improving corrosion resistance in white liquor mainly for the lean duplex steel. The cyclic potentiodynamic polarization behavior of duplex stainless steel (DSS) and lean duplex stainless steel (LDSS) was studied in white and green liquors from a pulp and paper processing plant. The corrosion behavior in industrial and also synthetic liquors was compared. The polarization curves of the duplex steels in synthetic white liquor were shifted to lower potentials and higher current densities in relation to the steel in industrial white liquor, which proved to be less aggressive to the duplex steel. The duplex steels also showed the highest values of transpassive potential in industrial white liquor. Cold and hot rolled duplex and lean duplex steels in green liquor showed the lowest values of transpassive potential. Specimens of duplex stainless steel (DSS) were exposed at high temperature (200 ºC) in industrial white liquor from a Brazilian kraft mill using an autoclave to simulate the same conditions as a digester processing. Tafel extrapolation method and weight loss were used to evaluate corrosion behavior of steels. The results showed that the corrosion rates of DSSs increase with temperature increases. As well as selective dissolution of the ferrite phase | |
| dc.language | Inglês | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Análise eletroquímica | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia quimica | |
| dc.subject | Aço inoxidável Corrosão | |
| dc.subject.other | Pulp and paper industry | |
| dc.subject.other | Rietveld refinement | |
| dc.subject.other | Duplex stainless steels | |
| dc.subject.other | Electrochemical impedance spectroscopy | |
| dc.title | Corrosion study of standard duplex stainless steel UNS S31803 and lean duplex stainless UNS S32304 in liquor from paper and pulp mill | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gerald S. Frankel | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vanessa de Freitas Cunha Lins | |
| local.description.resumo | A microestrutura do aço inoxidável duplex foi analisada utilizando microscopia de força magnética (MFM) e microscopia de sondagem Kelvin de varredura (SKPFM). O SKPFM foi aplicado para avaliar a variação do potencial de Volta entre austenita () e ferrita (). O MFM foi usado para distinguir as fases austenita e ferrite, devido às características magnéticas (ferrita é ferromagnética e austenita é paramagnética). Além disso, as técnicas MFM/SKPFM mostraram ser uma ferramenta poderosa para estudar as fases em aços inoxidáveis duplex sem ataque químico. Neste estudo, a difração de raios-X (DRX) e o refinamento de Rietveld foram realizados para identificar e quantificar a fase de ferrita e austenita nos aços dúplex laminados à frio e à quente (UNS S31803) e aços inoxidáveis lean duplex (UNS S32304). A espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica (EIE) foi utilizada para avaliar o comportamento químico dos aços inoxidáveis dúplex e o lean duplex em licores branco, verde e negro da indústria de papel e celulose. Os resultados da análise de Rietveld mostraram um maior teor de austenita do que o limite padrão para os aços duplex na condição de laminados à quente. A condição de laminação à quente mostrou uma melhoria da resistência à corrosão no licor branco, principalmente para o lean duplex. O comportamento de polarização potenciodinâmica cíclica do aço inoxidável duplex (DSS) e lean duplex (LDSS) foram estudados em licores branco e verde fornecidos por uma fábrica americana de papel e celulose e comparada com licores sintéticos. As curvas de polarização dos aços dúplex em licor branco sintético foram deslocadas para potenciais mais baixos e maiores densidades de corrente em relação ao licor branco industrial, que se mostrou menos agressivo ao aço duplex. Os aços dúplex também apresentaram os maiores valores de potencial transpassivação em licor branco industrial. Os aços dúplex e o lean duplex em licor verde em ambos os processos de laminação, apresentaram os menores valores de potencial transpassivação. As amostras de aço inoxidável duplex (DSS) foram expostas a alta temperatura (200 ° C) em licor branco industrial de uma fábrica brasileira usando uma autoclave para simular as mesmas condições de processamento de um digestor. O método de extrapolação de Tafel e a perda de massa foram utilizados para avaliar o comportamento de corrosão dos aços. Os resultados mostraram que as taxas de corrosão dos DSSs aumentam com o aumento de temperatura. Além disso, foi observada uma dissolução seletiva da fase ferrita | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |