Complexidade, lugar e cultura: a arquitetura de Lina Bo Bardi como mediadora entre os sujeitos e suas manifestações
dc.creator: Eduardo Oliveira Franca
dc.date.issued: 2009-11-27
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation begins at the identification of an excessive specialization present for the most part in the current architectural production and the consequent necessity to search for elements that promote the increase of complexity in architecture. In an attempt to elect premises which can meet the increase of this complexity, the work of the Italian architect Lina Bo Bardi (1914-1992) was chosen, whose work is nationally and internationally renowned for the use of expensive elements compared to the way production is culturallydone in Brazil, without dispensing with the condition of spaces with high degree of appropriation. Four architectural complexes were analyzed, as follows: Museu de Arte de São Paulo (1957-1968), SESC Fábrica da Pompeia (1977-1986) and the Teatro Oficina (1980- 1984), located in the city of São Paulo, and the Igreja do Espírito Santo do Cerrado (1976- 1982), in Uberlândia. At first, a survey of the aspects considered fundamental for the production of architecture was presented, as the three major dimensions of the vitruvian treaty firmitas, utilitas and venustas and the modes of discourse of the architectural theory, related to content as well as form. Starting with this survey, the premises used in the analyses of each work were developed, which are: architecture as a place of habitation, architecture as an extension of the street and architectures relation with the pre-existent context. Finally, the way the three premises mentioned above is contemplated in the work of Lina Bo Bard is presented starting at the conception of architecture as a cultural production, in the light of the concept of tectonics. To the tectonic quality were related the idea of decorum as well as the relation between culture and nature developed in the works of the architect. In this way, the present work attempts to identify components of a Brazilian architecture of high cultural level, seeking to expand the discussions on the possibility of a more complex architectural production, geared towards humans and their interrelation.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Arquitetos italianos
dc.subject: Espaços públicos
dc.subject: Arquitetura
dc.subject.other: Lina Bo Bardi
dc.subject.other: Habitação
dc.subject.other: Contexto
dc.subject.other: Complexidade
dc.subject.other: Rua
dc.title: Complexidade, lugar e cultura: a arquitetura de Lina Bo Bardi como mediadora entre os sujeitos e suas manifestações
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Antonio Leite Brandao
local.contributor.referee1Maria Lucia Malard
local.contributor.referee1Rita de Cássia Lucena Velloso
local.description.resumoEsta dissertação se inicia a partir da identificação de uma excessiva especialização presente em grande parte da produção arquitetônica atual e da consequente necessidade de se buscar elementos que promovam o aumento da complexidade na arquitetura. No sentido de elencar premissas que possam atender ao incremento desta complexidade, foi escolhida para estudo a obra da arquiteta italiana Lina Bo Bardi (19141992), cujo trabalho é, nacional e internacionalmente reconhecido pela utilização de elementos caros ao modo de produção cultural brasileiro, sem prescindir da condição de espaços com alto grau de apropriação. Foram analisados quatro conjuntos arquitetônicos, a saber: o Museu de Arte de São Paulo (19571968), o SESC Fábrica da Pompéia (19771986) e o Teatro Oficina (19801984), localizados na cidade de São Paulo, e a Igreja do Espírito Santo do Cerrado (19761982), emUberlândia. Em um primeiro momento, é apresentada uma pesquisa acerca dos aspectos considerados fundamentais para a produção da arquitetura, como as três principais dimensões do tratado vitruviano firmitas, utilitas e venustas e dos modos do discurso da teoria arquitetônica relacionados tanto ao conteúdo quanto à forma. A partir desta pesquisa, foram desenvolvidas as premissas utilizadas na análise de cada obra, quais sejam: arquitetura como lugar da habitação, arquitetura como extensão da rua e relação daarquitetura com o seu contexto preexistente. Por fim, é apresentada a maneira como a reunião das três premissas citadas está contemplada no trabalho de Lina Bo Bardi, a partir da concepção da arquitetura como produção cultural, à luz do conceito de tectônica. Ao caráter tectônico foram relacionadas a ideia de decoro e a relação entre cultura e natureza, trabalhada nas obras da arquiteta. Desta maneira, este trabalho procura identificar componentes de uma arquitetura brasileira de alto nível cultural, buscando ampliar asdiscussões acerca da possibilidade de uma produção arquitetônica mais complexa, voltada aos homens e à sua inter-relação.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG