Repercussão dos auto-anticorpos anti-tireoidianos maternos na função tireoidiana de recém-nascidos
| dc.creator | Lara Vieira Marcal | |
| dc.date.issued | 2010-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | As thyroid disfunctions are generally more common in females, they are expected to be found during pregnancy and to bring consequences for the fetus and the newborn. The two main consequences of maternal thyroid disease in their children are hypothyroidism and hyperthyroidism, both clinical or subclinical. Therefore, it becomes imperative to investigate the presence of maternal thyroid disease and its consequences in newborns, in order to minimize its deleterious effects. This research objectives to study the effects of maternal thyroid disease in their offspring, as well as the use of antithyroid drugs and/or inadvertent administration of radioactive iodine during pregnancy in children screening by the Programa Estadual de Triagem Neonatal PETN-MG.We conducted a retrospective cross-sectional study with children at the Clinic of Pediatric Endocrinology, Hospital das Clínicas, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) that presented positive results for congenital hypothyroidism (CH) in neonatal screening and positive anti-thyroid antibodies in the first serum sample and/or who were born of mothers with known thyroid disease. We studied 34 children screened by the PETN-MG, with a positive test for congenital hypothyroidism (and 1 not screened by the program) whose mothers had positive thyroid autoantibodies thyroperoxidase (ATPO) and/or anti-TSH receptor antibodies (TRAB). TSH was measured in blood collected on filter paper and analised by ELISA method (NR< 10 UI/L). TSH, free T4 and serum ATPO by chemiluminescence (NR: 0.34 to 5.6 UI/L, 0.54 to 1.24 ng/dL and < 35 UI/mL, respectively). TRAB was measured by radioimmunoassay (NR < 10%). Twenty percent of the mothers of the children were using antithyroid drugs during pregnancy (7 patients: 41.2% from mothers with hyperthyroidism), and among their children, fourprogressed to transient hypothyroidism and 1 to permanent hypothyroidism (inconclusive etiological investigation). Analyzing antibodiess positivity and newborns outcome, between children who presented positive TRAB (21 patients), 42.9% developed permanent hypothyroidism and 28.6% transient hypothyroidism. Between 19 children who had positive ATPO, 42.1% showed transient hypothyroidism and 31.6% the permanent form. We found no correlation between newborn antibody levels (ATPO and TRAB) and their thyroid function, in other words, childrens antibody levels did not correlate with the severity of hypothyroidism nor with the values of free T4 and TSH. The survey data reinforce the need of specialized assessment (a pediatric endocrinologist) for each newborn of mother with thyroid dysfunction, since there is a known risk of disorder of this gland in this population. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Endocrinologia | |
| dc.subject | Pediatria | |
| dc.subject.other | Auto-anticorpos | |
| dc.subject.other | Maternos | |
| dc.subject.other | Tireoideanos | |
| dc.subject.other | Recém-nascidos | |
| dc.title | Repercussão dos auto-anticorpos anti-tireoidianos maternos na função tireoidiana de recém-nascidos | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Vera Maria Alves Dias | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Antonio Jose das Chagas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafael Machado Mantovani | |
| local.description.resumo | Como disfunções tireoideanas são geralmente mais comuns no sexo feminino, é esperado que sejam encontradas durante a gravidez e que tragam repercussões para o feto e para o recém-nascido. As duas principais conseqüências da tireoidopatia materna na criança são ohipotireoidismo e o hipertireoidismo, clínico ou subclínico. Por isso, torna-se imprescindível investigar a presença de doença tireoideana materna e suas conseqüências em recém-nascidos a fim de minimizar seus efeitos deletérios. Os objetivos do estudo são estudar os efeitos da doença tireoideana materna em sua prole, assim como o uso de drogas anti-tireoideanas e/ou da administração inadvertida de iodoradioativo durante a gestação nas crianças triadas pelo Programa Estadual de Triagem Neonatal PETN-MG. Realizou-se um estudo seccional e retrospectivo das crianças atendidas no Ambulatório de Endocrinologia Pediátrica do Hospital das Clínicas da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais (UFMG) que apresentarem resultado positivo para hipotireoidismo congênito (HC) na triagem neonatal e anticorpos anti-tireoideanos positivos na primeira coleta sérica e/ou que forem filhas de mães com doença tireoideana conhecida. Foram estudadas 34 crianças triadas pelo PETN-MG, com teste alterado para hipotireoidismo congênito (e 1 não triada pelo programa), cujas mães apresentavam autoanticorpos tireoidianos positivos antitireoperoxidase (ATPO) e/ou anti-receptor de TSH (TRAB). Mediu-se TSH em sangue total colhido em papel-filtro pelo método ELISA (VR < 10 UI/L). TSH, T4 livre e ATPO séricos por quimioluminescência (VR: 0,34-5,6 UI/mL, 0,54-1,24 ng/dL e < 35 UI/mL, respectivamente). TRAB foi dosado por radioimunoensaio (VR< 10 %). Vinte porcento das mães das crianças estudadas fizeram uso de drogas antireoideanas durante a gestação (7 pacientes: 41,2% das mães com hipertireoidismo), e dentre os filhos destas, 4 evoluíram com hipotireoidismo transitório e 1 com hipotireoidismo permanente(exame etiológico inconclusivo). Analisando a positividade de anticorpos e a evolução dos recém-nascidos, das crianças que apresentaram TRAB positivo (21 crianças), 42,9% evoluíram para hipotireoidismopermanente e 28,6 % para hipotireoidismo transitório. Já em relação as 19 crianças que apresentaram ATPO alterado, 42,1% apresentaram hipotireoidismo transitório e 31,6 % apresentaram-se de forma permanente. Não encontramos correlação entre os níveis de anticorpos dos recém-nascidos (TRAB e ATPO) e a função tireoideana destes, ou seja, os níveis de anticorpos das crianças não se relacionaram com a severidade do hipotireoidismo, nem com os valores de TSH e T4 livre.Os dados da pesquisa reforçam a necessidade de avaliação especializada (endocrinologista pediátrico) de cada recém-nascido de mãe com disfunção tireoideana, já que há risco conhecido de desordem da mesma glândula para esta população. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |