Traumatismo dentário em adolescentes: prevalência, fatores associados e influência na qualidade de vida
| dc.creator | Cristiane Baccin Bendo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The traumatic dental injury is an event that affects mainly children and adolescents. Its prevalence, etiology, type of lesion and association with factors such as gender, age and overjet have been widely studied in Brazilian adolescents. However, there is no consensus inthe literature about the influence of socioeconomic conditions in the occurrence of traumatic dental injuries and the association between that and dental caries. Moreover, as affecting mainly anterior teeth, it is important to investigate the influence of traumatic dental injuries inadolescents quality of life. Considering that, there was a cross-sectional survey representative of the municipality of Belo Horizonte, MG, Brazil. The study involved 1612 schoolchildren aged 11 to 14 years, both genders, students from public and private schools, selected atrandom and double stage. The classification of Andreasen was used to diagnose traumatic dental injuries and DMFT for dental caries. The Social Vulnerability Index (SVI) of the city of Belo Horizonte was used for socioeconomic classification. The evaluation of the influencein quality of life by traumatic dental injuries in adolescents was performed by applying the Brazilian version of the Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14) - Impact Short Form (ISF:16), composed of 16 items. Data analysis included descriptive and analitic statistics. Thechi-square test and Fishers test were used. The significance level was set at 5%. The prevalence of traumatic dental injuries was 17.1%. The main cause of traumatic dental injuries were falls (43.6%), and the most common place was the own home of the adolescent (41.8%). The males were more affected than the females, 19.9% and 15.0% respectively (P =0.009). There was no significant association between socioeconomic status and the occurrence of traumatic dental injuries (P = 0.294). However, it was found strong association of traumatic dental injuries with experience of dental caries (P <0.001) and overjet (P = 0.016). As theinfluence of traumatic dental injuries of quality of life showed that adolescents who had enamel-dentin fractures were 1.9 times (95% CI = 1.1-3.7) more chance to make impact in the item "other children made you questions about your teeth, lips, jaw or mouth" than those whohad no history of traumatic dental injury. Similarly, adolescents who had traumatic dental injuries treated with restorations presented twice (95% CI = 1.1-3.5) more likely to impact on the same item than adolescents who had no traumatic dental injuries. There was no significantassociation between quality of life and enamel-dentin fractures and restored fractures (Fisher = 0.610 and Fisher = 1.000, respectively). The conclusion is that the occurrence of traumatic dental injuries is associated with experience of dental caries and overjet pronounced, causing a negative impact mainly on social well-being of adolescents. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Cáries dentárias Prevalência | |
| dc.subject | Saúde bucal Crianças | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Traumatismos dentários | |
| dc.subject.other | classe social | |
| dc.subject.other | cárie dentária | |
| dc.subject.other | Traumatismos dentários | |
| dc.subject.other | qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject.other | saúde bucal | |
| dc.title | Traumatismo dentário em adolescentes: prevalência, fatores associados e influência na qualidade de vida | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Saul Martins de Paiva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Miriam Pimenta Parreira do Vale | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Junia Maria Cheib Serra Negra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciane Ribeiro de Rezende Sucasas da Costa | |
| local.description.resumo | O traumatismo dentário é um evento que atinge principalmente crianças e adolescentes. Sua prevalência, etiologia, tipo de lesão e associação com fatores como gênero, idade e overjet jáforam largamente estudados em adolescentes brasileiros. Entretanto, não há consenso na literatura acerca da influência das condições sócio-econômicas na ocorrência de traumatismosdentários, bem como da associação entre traumatismos e cárie dentária. Além disso, como afetam principalmente dentes anteriores, é importante investigar a influência dos traumatismos dentários na qualidade de vida dos adolescentes. Diante disso, realizou-se umestudo transversal representativo do município de Belo Horizonte, MG, Brasil. O estudo contou com 1612 escolares na faixa etária de 11 a 14 anos, de ambos os gêneros, alunos de escolas públicas e particulares, selecionados de forma aleatória e em duplo estágio. Aclassificação de Andreasen foi utilizada para o diagnóstico de traumatismos dentários e o CPO-D para diagnóstico de cárie dentária. O Índice de Vulnerabilidade Social (IVS) do município de Belo Horizonte foi utilizado para classificação sócio-econômica. A avaliação dainfluência dos traumatismos dentários na qualidade de vida dos adolescentes foi realizada através da aplicação da versão brasileira do Child Perceptions Questionnaire (CPQ11-14) Impact Short Form (ISF:16), composto por 16 itens. Foi realizada análise descritiva eanalítica dos dados, utilizando os testes Qui-quadrado e Exato de Fisher, com nível de significância de 5%. A prevalência de traumatismos dentários foi de 17,1%. A principal causa dos traumatismos foram as quedas (43,6%), e o local mais frequente foi a própria casa doadolescente (41,8%). O gênero masculino foi mais afetado do que o gênero feminino, 19,9% e 15,0% respectivamente (P = 0,009). Não houve associação significativa entre a condiçãosócio-econômica e a ocorrência de traumatismos dentários (P = 0,294). Entretanto, foi encontrada forte associação de traumatismos dentários com experiência de cárie (P < 0,001) e overjet (P = 0,016). Quanto à influência dos traumatismos dentários na qualidade de vidaobservou-se que adolescentes que tiveram fraturas de esmalte-dentina tiveram 1,9 vezes (95% CI = 1,1-3,7) mais chance de apresentar impacto no item outras crianças lhe fizeram perguntas sobre seus dentes, lábios, maxilares ou boca do que aqueles que não tiveram história de traumatismo dentário. Da mesma forma, adolescentes que possuíam traumatismos tratados com restaurações apresentaram duas vezes (95% CI = 1,1-3,5) mais chance de impacto no mesmo item do que adolescentes que não tiveram traumatismos dentários. Nãohouve associação significativa entre qualidade de vida e fraturas de esmalte-dentina e fraturas restauradas (Fisher = 1,000 e Fisher = 0,610, respectivamente). Concluí-se que a ocorrência de traumatismos dentários está associada à experiência de cárie e overjet acentuado,ocasionando impacto negativo principalmente no bem-estar social dos adolescentes. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |