Avaliação de infoquímicos presentes em ovos e larvas de Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762) (Diptera: Culicidae) como atraentes e/ou estimulantes de oviposição para grávidas co-específicas
| dc.creator | Laila Heringer Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-10-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The choice of a suitable breeding site by Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti is influenced by visual, physical and chemical stimuli. We aimed to evaluate the influence of chemical stimuli (infochemicals) present in waters inhabited by immature conspecifics that, once identified, have a potential use in A. aegypti gravid traps. The objectives of this study were to evaluate: (a) larval extracts of 3rd and 4th instars of A. aegypti as oviposition stimulants, (b) larval extracts of A. aegypti as oviposition attractant in the sticky trap MosquiTRAP, (c) A. aegypti eggs at different ages as oviposition stimulants, (d) the chemical profile of larval and eggs extracts. In the laboratory, tests were set up in cages (30×30×30 cm) where only one A. aegypti gravid female was evaluated in each test. We evaluated as oviposition stimulant extracts of (1) larval rearing water (LRW), (2) hexane extracts of larval rearing water (HLRW) and (3) methanol extracts of the body of larvae (MBL) at concentrations of 0.5, 2.0, 3.0 and 6.0 larvae/ml distilled water, and (4) 150 A. aegypti eggs at different ages (0, 2, 7, 15, 30, 90 and 180 days). In field experiments, MosquiTRAP® were baited with (1) tap water, (2) grass infusion of Panicum maximum (10%), (3) water and food pet pellet, (4) larval rearing water with pellet (8 larvae/ml), (5) larval rearing water without pellet and (6) larval rearing water without ration associated with infusion. Larval and eggs extracts were analyzed by gas chromatography and compared with standards synthetics oviposition stimulants or attractants (dodecanoic acid, tetradecanoic acid and n-heneicosane). The results showed that larval extract at concentration of 0.5 larvae/ml stimulated oviposition (Chi square, p > 0.05). Only eggs at 2, 7, 15 and 30 days old stimulated oviposition (p <0.05). We identified n-heneicosane in the body and larval rearing water extracts with hexane, while dodecanoic acid and tetradecanoic acid were found in methanol extracts of eggs. We observed many other compounds in larval and eggs extracts that were not identified. In the field, we observed that the mean number of A. aegypti female captured in traps containing LRW without pet food pellet was similar to that for the trap with grass infusion (Kruskal Wallis p > 0.05). The mixture of the extract of LRW with infusion did not significantly increase the capture (p> 0.05). We concluded that infochemicals produced by eggs and larvae interfere in oviposition of conspecifics, depending on the concentration of larvae and age of eggs. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Inseto como transmissor de doenças | |
| dc.subject | Parasitologia | |
| dc.subject | Vetores artropodes | |
| dc.subject | Entomologia | |
| dc.subject | Aedes aegypti | |
| dc.subject | Vetores | |
| dc.subject | Cromatografia gasosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Perasitologia | |
| dc.title | Avaliação de infoquímicos presentes em ovos e larvas de Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti (Linnaeus, 1762) (Diptera: Culicidae) como atraentes e/ou estimulantes de oviposição para grávidas co-específicas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Luciane Gomes Batista Pereira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alvaro Eduardo Eiras | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Servio Pontes Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rosemary Aparecida Roque | |
| local.description.resumo | A escolha do criadouro adequado por fêmeas Aedes (Stegomyia) aegypti é influenciada por estímulos visuais, físicos e químicos. Buscou-se avaliar a influência de estímulos químicos (infoquímicos) provenientes de imaturos co-específicos no comportamento de oviposição de A. aegypti que, se identificados, apresentam potencial uso em armadilha para captura do vetor. Os objetivos do estudo foram avaliar: (a) extratos de larvas (L3 e L4) de A. aegypti como estimulantes de oviposição; (b) extratos de larvas de A. aegypti na armadilha adesiva MosquiTRAP® como atraentes de oviposição; (c) ovos de A. aegypti de diferentes idades como estimulantes de oviposição e (d) comparar o perfil químico de extratos de larvas e de ovos com infoquímicos já identificados. Os testes com estimulantes de oviposição foram realizados em gaiolas (30x30x30 cm) em laboratório onde foi observada uma única fêmea grávida por teste. Foram avaliados como estimulantes de oviposição extratos: (1) água de criação de larvas (EAL); (2) hexânicos de água de criação de larvas (EHAL) e (3) metanólicos do corpo de larvas (EMCL), nas concentrações de 0,5; 2,0; 3,0 e 6,0 larvas/mL de água destilada, além de (4) 150 ovos de A. aegypti de 0, 2, 7, 15, 30, 90 ou 180 dias. Em campo, foram realizados testes com armadilhas iscadas com: (1) água de torneira; (2) infusão do capim Panicum maximum a 10%; (3) água com alimento; (4) água de criação de larvas com alimento (8 larvas/mL); (5) água de criação de larvas sem alimento e (6) água de criação de larvas sem alimento associada à infusão. Extratos de larvas e ovos foram submetidos à cromatografia gasosa e comparados com padrões sintéticos de estimulantes e atraentes de oviposição (ácido dodecanóico, ácido tetradecanóico e n-heneicosano). Os resultados demonstraram que os extratos de larvas (0,5 larvas/mL) estimularam a oviposição (Qui quadrado, p > 0,05) e ovos com 2, 7, 15 e 30 dias estimularam a oviposição (p < 0,05). Verificou-se a presença de n-heneicosano em EHAL e em extrato hexânico do corpo de larvas, enquanto os ácidos dodecanóico e tetradecanóico foram encontrados nos extratos metanólicos de ovos. Nos testes de campo, o número de fêmeas de A. aegypti capturadas nas armadilhas com água de criação de larvas sem alimento foi similar ao da infusão (Kruskal Wallis, p > 0,05). Testes com água de criação de larvas associada a infusão não aumentaram significativamente a captura (p > 0,05). Conclui-se que infoquímicos produzidos por larvas e ovos interferem na oviposição de co-específicos dependendo da concentração de manutenção das larvas e da idade dos ovos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |