Study of semiconductor heterostructures with embedded quantum dots: micropillars and photodetectors
| dc.creator | Carlos Alberto Parra Murillo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-07-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this work, we study some of the optical processes that take place into semiconductor systems, specially heterostructures of two types with embedded quantum dots: infrared photodetectors and microcavity pillars. Quantum dots are the source of electrons and/or quase-particles such as excitons and bi-excitons, which are fundamental in the operation of devices based on pillar microcavities and photodetectors. The importance of infrared detectors is enormous, with a huge variety of applications, and the relevance of microcavities have increased due to its promising technological applications. We present here a theoretical and experimental study of these two heterostructures in specific cases of our interest. In order to investigate the coupling between the photonic modes and the emission of quantum dots embedded in microcavity pillars we implemented a code using the free software CAMFR [Peter Bienstmann. Cavity modelling framework, http://camfr.sourceforge.net], which allows to model photonic devices such as VCSELs and microcavities. From the analysis of the intensity of excitation of the modes in the pillars, we showed that it is possible to infer on polarization of the emission of the embedded quantum dots. Furthermore, to help in the interpretation of the response of quantum dot infrared photodetectors, we developed a code on the C-language which is based in a numerical diagonalization of Schr¨odinger equation for the effective mass aproximation, in order to obtain the energy levels and wavefunctions of the system. The oscillator strengths are computed to quantify which are the most probable optical transitions, and to understand some interesting phenomena that appear in the study of infrared photodetectors. We conclude that Auger scattering has a significant role in the response of these devices. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Ponto quântico | |
| dc.subject | Fotodetector de infravermelho | |
| dc.subject | Semicondutores | |
| dc.subject | Microcavidade ótica | |
| dc.subject | Física | |
| dc.subject.other | Ponto quântico | |
| dc.subject.other | Fotodetector de infravermelho | |
| dc.subject.other | Semicondutores | |
| dc.subject.other | Microcavidade ótica | |
| dc.title | Study of semiconductor heterostructures with embedded quantum dots: micropillars and photodetectors | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Herbert Vinck | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Paulo Sérgio Soares Guimarães | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Franklin Massami Matinaga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Simone Silva Alexandre | |
| local.description.resumo | Neste trabalho estudamos alguns processos ópticos em sistemas semicondutores, em especial, heteroestruturas de dois tipos que contêm pontos quânticos: fotodetectores de infravermelho e pilares de microcavidades. Os pontos quânticos têm a função de fornecer elétrons e/ou quasi-partículas como éxcitons e bi-éxcitons, fundamentais para a operação de dispositivos baseados em pilares de microcavidades e fotodetectores. A importância dos detectores de infravermelho é enorme, com uma imensa variedade de aplicações, e a relevância das microcavidades têm crescido devido às suas promissoras aplicações tecnológicas. Apresentamos aqui o estudo teórico e experimental destas duas heterostruturas em casos específicos de nosso interesse. Para investigar o acoplamento entre os modos fotônicos e a emissão de pontos quânticos inseridos em pilares de microcavidades, foi implementado um código baseado no software livre CAMFR [Peter Bienstmann. Cavity modelling framework, http://camfr.sourceforge.net], que permitenos modelar dispositivos fotônicos como VCSELs e microcavidades. Mostramos que a partir da análise da intensidade de excitação dos vários modos dos pilares, é possível inferir sobre a polarização dos pontos quânticos neles inseridos. Para auxiliar na interpretação da resposta de fotodetectores de infravermelho baseados em pontos quânticos semicondutores, foi desenvolvido um código na linguagem de programação C, o qual é baseado na diagonalização numérica da equação de Schrödinger na aproximação de massa efetiva, obtendo assim a estrutura de níveis de energia e funções de onda do sistema. As magnitudes de oscilador são calculadas para quantificar quais são as transições ópticas mais prováveis, e entender alguns fenômenos interessantes que aparecem no estudo dos detectores de infravermelho. Concluimos que o espalhamento Auger é um processo determinante na resposta desses dispositivos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |