Inhotim, em busca da Babel perdida: espetáculo e fantasia em arte contemporânea
| dc.creator | Luciana Garcia Soares Waisberg | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-05-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In view of the mapping of the institutional structure of Inhotim, considered the largest open-air museum in the world, located in Brumadinho (Minas Gerais), this present study firstly intends to analyze and discuss architecture as a star system, that is, as a system financed by government agencies and large corporations that use the fame of architects and their respective architectural productions as a tool for institutional advertising and their consequent insertion in the current world cultural, socio-economic panorama. The contradictory experience in the contemporary museum will also be analyzed, as well as aspects of the contemporary cultural industry and the autonomy of art and merchandise as a spectacle. Secondly, the displacement of the work of art from the traditional exhibition room to a personalized architecture will be examined, in order to observe how this changes and resignifies the aesthetic experience of the work, as well as suggests a new place of its fruition. For this purpose, some of pavilions Inhotim will be the object of study. As a conclusion, we seek to shed light on this reinvention of the ways of feeling, living, writing, seeing, doing in architecture and contemporary art proposed in the referred museum, contributing to reflections and propositions about the spatial practices of contemporary art. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Instituto Inhotim | |
| dc.subject | Coleções de arte | |
| dc.subject | Arte e arquitetura | |
| dc.subject | Museus de arte | |
| dc.subject | Arte moderna - Séc. XXI - Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject.other | Arte | |
| dc.subject.other | Arte contemporânea | |
| dc.subject.other | Arquitetura | |
| dc.subject.other | Museu | |
| dc.subject.other | Coleção | |
| dc.subject.other | Exposição | |
| dc.subject.other | Inhotim | |
| dc.title | Inhotim, em busca da Babel perdida: espetáculo e fantasia em arte contemporânea | |
| dc.title.alternative | Inhotim, in search of lost Babel: spectacle and fantasy in contemporary art | |
| dc.title.alternative | Inhotim, à la recherche d’une Babel perdue: spectacle et fantaisie dans l’art contemporain | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Maria Angelica Melendi de Biasizzo | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/6187888484795809 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Julia Maia Rebouças | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Melissa Etelvina Oliveira Rocha | |
| local.description.resumo | Tendo em vista o mapeamento da estrutura institucional de Inhotim, considerado o maior museu a céu aberto do mundo, localizado em Brumadinho (MG), o presente trabalho analisa e discute a arquitetura como star system, isto é, como sistema financiado por órgãos governamentais e grandes corporações que utilizam do estrelato de arquitetos e suas respectivas produções arquitetônicas como ferramenta de propaganda institucional e sua consequente inserção no atual panorama cultural, socioeconômico mundial. Também analisa a experiência contraditória no museu contemporâneo, bem como os aspectos da indústria cultural contemporânea e autonomia da arte e a mercadoria como espetáculo. Num segundo momento, é examinado o deslocamento da obra de arte da sala de exposição tradicional para uma arquitetura personalizada, de maneira a observar de que modo isso altera e ressignifica a experiência estética da obra, bem como sugere um novo lugar de culto a ela. Para tanto, serão objetos de estudo alguns pavilhões de Inhotim. Como conclusão, busca-se lançar luz sobre essa reinvenção dos modos de sentir, viver, escrever, ver, fazer em arquitetura e arte contemporânea proposta em Inhotim, contribuindo para reflexões e proposições sobre as práticas espaciais da arte contemporânea. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes |