Aspectos de interesse das reabsorções cervicais invasivas: uma revisão da literatura
| dc.creator | Arthur Torres dos Santos Valentim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-07-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Invasive cervical resorption (ICR) is a pathological and aggressive process formed from the actions of clastic cells that cause destruction of the dental structure. It is characterized by the invasion of fibrovascular and fibro-osseous tissue in the cervical region of the root, resorbing cement, enamel and dentin. The etiology of ICR has not yet been well elucidated, but it is already known that its onset depends on the lesion or deficiency of the cementum layer in the cervical region of the root, in the region corresponding to the cementoenamel junction. Several predisposing factors have already been identified, such as orthodontic treatment, endogenous bleaching and trauma. In most cases, resorption is asymptomatic. It presents few clinical signs and symptoms, and its identification is commonly performed through routine radiographic examinations. Once identified, cone beam computed tomography is an essential exam for the correct planning of treatment, due to the fact that it is possible to observe the entire extension of the lesion, identify the nature of the process and locate the entrance portal of the lesion. There are several types of treatment, such as extrusion of the dental element to expose the resorption region for future restoration with biocompatible material, surgical exposure with a flap or even extraction in the most severe cases. The earlier the diagnosis, the higher the success rates. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Endodontia | |
| dc.subject | Reabsorção de dente | |
| dc.subject | Reabsorção da raiz | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabsorção cervical invasiva | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabsorção radicular | |
| dc.subject.other | Terapia endodôntica | |
| dc.title | Aspectos de interesse das reabsorções cervicais invasivas: uma revisão da literatura | |
| dc.title.alternative | Aspects of interest in invasive cervical resorptions: a literature review | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Daniela Augusta Barbato Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/2558761890632738 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Isabella Faria da Cunha Peixoto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sylvia Curi Coste | |
| local.description.resumo | A reabsorção cervical invasiva (RCI) é um processo patológico e agressivo formado a partir de ações de células clásticas que provocam destruição da estrutura dental. Caracteriza-se pela invasão de tecido fibrovascular e fibro-ósseo na região cervical da raiz, reabsorvendo cemento, esmalte e dentina. A etiologia da RCI ainda não foi bem elucidada, mas já se sabe que seu início depende da lesão ou deficiência da camada de cemento na região cervical da raiz, na região correspondente a junção amelocementária. Vários fatores predisponentes já foram identificados como: tratamento ortodôntico, clareamento endógeno e trauma. Na maioria dos casos, a reabsorção é assintomática. Apresenta poucos sinais e sintomas clínicos, e sua identificação é comumente realizada através de exames radiográficos de rotina. Uma vez identificada, a tomografia computadorizada de feixe cônico é um exame essencial para o correto planejamento de condução do tratamento, devido ao fato de ser possível observar toda extensão da lesão, identificar a natureza do processo e localizar o portal de entrada da lesão. Existem vários tipos de tratamento, como extrusão do elemento dentário para exposição da região de reabsorção futura restauração com material biocompativel, exposição cirúrgica com retalho ou até mesmo exodontia nos casos mais graves. Quanto mais precoce for o diagnóstico maiores são as taxas de sucesso. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - FACULDADE DE ODONTOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Curso de Especialização em Endodontia |