A desconstrução entre verdade e ficção literária : o testemunho como escritura em Jacques Derrida
dc.creator: Fransuelen Geremias Silva
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-12
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to investigate the deconstruction of the borders between truth and fiction, based on the thoughts of Jacques Derrida concerning testimony. This proposal is centered on the texts Demeure: Maurice Blanchot (1998) and Poétique et politique du témoignage (2000) and moves towards an approach to the possibility of truth promised in the testimony as writing (écriture). This possibility is thematized adopting the following topics as a starting point: the presentation of the testimony as a performative act in which the witness demands faith or belief from the recipient to speak of an instant that is no longer present; the elucidation of the quasi-concept of writing (écriture) formulated by Derrida in texts from the 1960s, especially in Grammatology (1967); Derrida's problematizations about the notions of truth, especially in his discussion regarding language and meaning from the structuralism of Ferdinand de Saussure; and, the link between testimony and literary fiction discussed in Demeure: Maurice Blanchot (1998), with emphasis on the text L’instant de ma mort (1994), by Maurice Blanchot. In the light of the above mentioned, this research aims to contribute to a better elucidation of Jacques Derrida's reasons for not considering testimony as a means of proof, but as what induces us to the literary experience in his ways of differentially elaborating the relationships between truth, narrative and authorship. Furthermore, this research offers a way of situating the relationship between testimony, meaning and truth from the perspective of deconstruction.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Filosofia - Teses
dc.subject: Verdade - Teses
dc.subject: Literatura - Teses
dc.subject: Derrida, Jacques, 1930-2004
dc.subject.other: Testemunho
dc.subject.other: Verdade
dc.subject.other: Literatura
dc.subject.other: Jacques Derrida
dc.subject.other: Escritura
dc.title: A desconstrução entre verdade e ficção literária : o testemunho como escritura em Jacques Derrida
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Alice Mara Serra
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/6251667363100903
local.contributor.referee1Márcio Orlando Seligmann Silva
local.contributor.referee1Luciana Pereira Queiroz Pimenta Ferreira
local.description.embargo2024-12-12
local.description.resumoO objetivo desta dissertação é investigar a desconstrução das fronteiras entre verdade e ficção, a partir do pensamento de Jacques Derrida, na abordagem do testemunho. Tal proposta se centra nos textos Demorar: Maurice Blanchot (1998) e Poétique et politique du témoignage (2000) e se encaminha para uma abordagem da possibilidade da verdade prometida no testemunho enquanto escritura (écriture). Tal possibilidade é tematizada a partir dos seguintes tópicos: a apresentação do testemunho como um ato performático no qual a testemunha demanda uma fé ou crença do destinatário para dizer de um instante não mais presente; pela elucidação do quase-conceito de escritura (écriture) formulado por Derrida em textos da década de 1960, especialmente em Gramatologia (1967); pelas problematizações de Derrida acerca das noções de verdade, especialmente, em sua discussão sobre linguagem e significação a partir do estruturalismo de Ferdinand de Saussure; e se desdobra no vínculo entre testemunho e ficção literária discutido em Demorar: Maurice Blanchot (1998), com ênfase no texto O instante de minha morte (1994), de Maurice Blanchot. Com essa trajetória, a pesquisa almeja contribuir para uma melhor elucidação dos motivos de Jacques Derrida não considerar o testemunho como um meio de prova, mas como aquilo que nos induz à experiência literária em seus modos de elaborar diferencialmente as relações entre verdade, narrativa e autoria. Além disso, a pesquisa oferece um modo de situar a relação entre testemunho, significação e verdade sob a perspectiva da desconstrução.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-3862-4439
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE FILOSOFIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia