Desenvolvimento de um instrumento para avaliação da adesão à farmacoterapia com varfarina.
dc.creator: Mayara Sousa Vianna
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-04
dc.description.abstract: The warfarin is recommended for primary and secondary thromboprophylaxis in different clinical conditions. It's a drug with narrow therapeutic index and predisposition to adverse events, which may be a consequence of medication non-adherence. Adherence can encompass health-related behaviors in addition to medication administration. Its assessment is relevant in the pursuit of treatment goals and prevention of complications. Adherence assessment can be performed properly using validated and treatment-appropriate measurement scales. The objective of the present study was to develop an instrument to assess adherence to warfarin therapy. This estudy was divided into three stages, namely: 1) Elaboration of a protocol to carry out a systematic review of the literature; registered in the International prospective register of systematic (PROSPERO), under code CRD42019128324, 2) Systematic review to investigate validated instruments used to assess adherence to warfarin therapy; 3) Development of the instrument "Tool to assess adherence to warfarin therapy". Observational and experimental studies were searched in the MEDLINE (PubMed), LILACS, EMBASE and Cochrane Library databases. Inclusion criteria: participants of ≥18 years of age, from both sexes, on chronic anticoagulation with warfarin and the use of validated instruments to assess adherence to warfarin therapy. Two reviewers performed the independent search and discrepancies were resolved by a third reviewer. The tool was designed considering the medication administration and treatment-related dimensions. The development of the instrument comprised: i) construction of a conceptual map; ii) proposal of a preliminary version of the tool; iii) content analysis by experts; and iv) semantic analysis through a pre-test. Nineteen articles were selected for the review, including 17 cross-sectional studies, a cohort study and a quasi-experimental study, published in 2009-2019. Of the 35 items developed for the tool, 14 were discarded and 19 were modified, resulting in 21 items covering the following dimensions: intake of warfarin pills (n=10), self-care associated with the use of warfarin (n=7) and health monitoring (n=4). The tool showed adequate content validity, as well as good acceptance and understanding of the items by patients. The theoretical framework resulting from the systematic review was useful for the different stages of instrument development. Furthermore, the systematic review highlighted a gap in knowledge, the scarcity of validated instruments to assess adherence to warfarin therapy. Limitations were found in instruments as the assessment of the isolated use of medication and the lack of analysis of other relevant therapeutic aspects. More psychometric tests are needed to ensure the construct validity, reliability and stability of the instrument, which could be useful for a global assessment of adherence to warfarin therapy and planning strategies to improve safety and adherence to therapy.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Anticoagulantes
dc.subject.other: Adesão à medicação
dc.subject.other: Cooperação do paciente
dc.subject.other: Cooperação e adesão ao tratamento
dc.subject.other: Estudo de validação
dc.subject.other: Varfarina
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de um instrumento para avaliação da adesão à farmacoterapia com varfarina.
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Marcus Fernando da Silva Praxedes
local.contributor.advisor1Maria Auxiliadora Parreiras Martins
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4405925489665474
local.contributor.referee1Fabiana Rossi Varallo
local.contributor.referee1Caryne Margotto Bertollo
local.contributor.referee1Cristiane Baccin Bendo Neves
local.contributor.referee1Daniel Nogueira Cortez
local.description.embargo2024-08-04
local.description.resumoA varfarina é recomendada para tromboprofilaxia primária e secundária em diferentes condições clínicas. Trata-se de fármaco com estreito índice terapêutico e predisposição para eventos adversos, que podem ser consequência da não adesão ao tratamento. Adesão pode abranger comportamentos relacionados à saúde, além da administração dos medicamentos. Sua avaliação é relevante na busca pelas metas do tratamento e prevenção de complicações. A avaliação da adesão pode ser realizada de forma adequada utilizando escalas de medida validadas e adequadas ao tratamento. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi desenvolver um instrumento de avaliação da adesão à farmacoterapia com varfarina. Esse trabalho foi dividido em 3 etapas, a saber: 1) Elaboração de protocolo para realização de revisão sistemática da literatura, registrado na Base de registro de protocolos de revisões sistemáticas (PROSPERO), sob o código CRD42019128324; 2), Revisão sistemática para investigar instrumentos validados usados para avaliar a adesão à farmacoterapia com varfarina; 3) Desenvolvimento do “Instrumento para avaliação da adesão à terapia com varfarina”. Estudos observacionais e experimentais foram buscados nas bases MEDLINE (PubMed), LILACS, EMBASE e Cochrane Library. Critérios de inclusão: participantes com idade ≥18 anos, de ambos os sexos, em anticoagulação crônica com varfarina e uso de instrumentos validados para avaliar a adesão à terapia com varfarina. Dois revisores realizaram a busca independente e discrepâncias foram resolvidas por um terceiro revisor. O instrumento foi elaborado considerando a administração do medicamento e dimensões relacionadas ao tratamento. O desenvolvimento do instrumento compreendeu: i) construção de um mapa conceitual; ii) proposta de uma versão preliminar da ferramenta; iii) análise de conteúdo por especialistas; e iv) análise semântica por meio de pré-teste. Foram selecionados 19 artigos para a revisão, incluindo 17 estudos transversais, um estudo de coorte e um estudo quase experimental, publicados em 2009-2019. Dos 35 itens elaborados para o instrumento, 14 foram descartados e 19 modificados, resultando em 21 itens abrangendo as dimensões: uso de comprimidos de varfarina (n=10), autocuidado associado ao uso de varfarina (n=7) e acompanhamento da saúde (n=4). O instrumento apresentou validade de conteúdo adequada, bem como boa aceitação e compreensão dos itens pelos pacientes. A fundamentação teórica resultante da revisão sistemática foi útil para as diferentes etapas de desenvolviemnto do instrumento. Além disso, a revisão sistemática destacou uma lacuna no conhecimento, a escassez de instrumentos validados para avaliar a adesão à terapia com varfarina. Foram encontradas limitações nos instrumentos como a avaliação do uso isolado de medicamentos e a falta de análise de outros aspectos terapêuticos relevantes. Mais testes psicométricos são necessários para garantir a validade de construto, confiabilidade e estabilidade do instrumento, que poderá ser útil para uma avaliação global da adesão à terapia com varfarina e planejamento de estratégias para melhorar a segurança e a adesão à terapia.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFARMACIA - FACULDADE DE FARMACIA
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Medicamentos e Assistencia Farmaceutica