Da cena do contato ao inacabamento da história : Os últimos isolados (1967-1999), Corumbiara (1986-2009) e Os Arara (1980-)
| dc.creator | Clarisse Maria Castro de Alvarenga | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-06-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | There are currently in Brazil 107 known cases of isolated indigenous people. The situation concerning the first contact between settlers and indigenous people is systematically updated since the arrival of the first settlers in 1500. From the fronts of colonial occupation until the indigenous policies undertaken by the government, what is at stake with this controversial intercultural clash is a prolific production of meanings both to the national society and to the indigenous population that managed to survive and now looks for alternatives to get back on its feet. The Last of the Hiding Tribes (Adrian Cowell, 1967-1999), Corumbiara (Vincent Carelli,1985-2009), and Os Arara (Andrea Tonacci, 1980-) are all documentaries with isolated indigenous people produced in Brazil. Their directors engaged themselves into the challenge of filming firstcontact situations for long periods of time. I want to compare how these directors film and, later on, edit the contact situation, always in relation with the indigenous people. The intense scene of the contact will be described on the basis of the notion of controlled equivocation (Viveiros de Castro, 2004) and of the observation of the emergence of a new regime of touch (Serres, 2010) and listening (Tugny, 2011) that which now operate in association with the visible. In montage, as they retake the images shot in the past, the filmmakers narratively explicit the processuality of their works - which will be drawn from the film - process concept (Xavier, 2012 [1986] 2012 [1993] and 2008; Brasil, 2008; and Mesquita, 2011 and 2014) - in formulating different terms the original take insofar as it concerns the documentary relationship (Comolli, 2008) in order to investigate the history (its disasters and its openings). | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação de massa - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Cinema brasileiro - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Documentário (Cinema) - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Indigenistas - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema brasileiro | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema documentário | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema indigenista | |
| dc.subject.other | Equivocação controlada | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema-processo | |
| dc.title | Da cena do contato ao inacabamento da história : Os últimos isolados (1967-1999), Corumbiara (1986-2009) e Os Arara (1980-) | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cláudia Cardoso Mesquita | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | André Guimarães Brasil | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7287031996968391 | |
| local.description.resumo | No Brasil, há hoje 107 registros de índios considerados isolados. A circunstância concernente ao primeiro contato entre colonizadores e grupos indígenas se atualiza sistematicamente, desde a chegada dos colonizadores em 1500. Da atuação das frentes de expansão colonial até as políticas indigenistas empreendidas pelo Estado, o que está em jogo nesse controvertido encontro intercultural é uma intensa produção de significados e de implicações históricas, tanto para a sociedade nacional quanto para a população indígena que sobrevive e busca caminhos para se reerguer. Os últimos isolados (1967-1999), Corumbiara (1986-2009) e Os Arara (1980-) são documentários realizados respectivamente por Adrian Cowell, Vincent Carelli e Andrea Tonacci: estes diretores se engajam no desafio de filmar ao longo de extenso período situações de primeiro contato. Pretendo abordar a maneira como cada um desses cineastas filma e, posteriormente, monta a situação do contato, sempre em relação com os indígenas, seu ponto de vista. A cena intensa do contato será descrita a partir da noção de equivocação controlada (VIVEIROS DE CASTRO, 2004) e pela observação da emergência de regimes do tato (SERRES, 2001) e da escuta (TUGNY, 2011), que passam a atuar em associação ao visível. Na montagem, ao retomarem imagens filmadas por eles no passado, os cineastas explicitam narrativamente a processualidade de seus trabalhos - o que será elaborado a partir do conceito de cinema-processo (XAVIER, 2012 [1986], 2012 [1993] e 2008; BRASIL, 2008; e MESQUITA, 2011 e 2014) –, formulando em diferentes termos a relação documentária (COMOLLI, 2008), de modo a indagar a história (suas catástrofes e suas aberturas). | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |