Avaliação das instituições de longa permanência para pessoas idosas
| dc.creator | Mirna Rodrigues Costa Guimarães | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-07-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was the development and validation of a Multidimensional Assessment Matrix (MMA) composed of indicators created using the variables of the 2018 Unified Social Assistance System Census (SUAS Census) to describe the quality of Brazilian LSIAPs, and compare the performance achieved between the regions of the country. This is a descriptive ecological study with secondary public data from the LSIAP participating in the SUAS 2018 Census. The MMA was developed based on the Integrated Multidimensional Theoretical Model of Quality and Service by Rantz et al. (1999). 66 variables from the SUAS Census were selected for the elaboration of the Matrix, which was validated by the modified Delphi technique, with the participation of 15 experts, through the online platform Survey Monkey. Eighteen indicators were proposed for the MMA and two validation cycles were needed until consensus was reached. Quality parameters, based on literature, legislation or statistical criteria were used to classify the performance of institutions for each indicator as “incipient”, “under development” or “desirable”. The percentages of LSIAP with “desirable” performance were represented by means of maps, according to the Brazilian regions. The disparity index was obtained for each indicator and expressed the average deviation in the percentage of institutions with desirable performance among Brazilian regions. More than 70% of the institutions showed desirable performance only in three indicators: "Favoring the Family Bond" (94.18%), "Adequate physical structure" (87.51%) and "Valuing the team of professionals" (76.22 %). “Incipient” performance was observed for 83.81% of the institutions regarding the indicator “Professionals for leisure activities”. Disparities were observed in the percentages of LSIE with “desirable” performance among Brazilian regions, whose indices ranged from 6.21 (favoring family ties) to 48.48 (multiprofessional team in the health area). Brazilian LSIEs have valued the team of professionals, have physical structure and favor the family bond. There is a need for advances in the proportion of caregivers of elderly people, composition of the multidisciplinary team, improved accessibility, as well as the need to expand the supply of health promotion actions, government support, suppression of exclusionary differentiation criteria and expansion of services to overcome overcrowding. Regional disparities indicate unequal performance of institutions in the national territory. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Idoso | |
| dc.subject | Instituição de longa permanência para idosos | |
| dc.subject | Assistência a idosos | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação de processos(cuidados de saúde) | |
| dc.subject.other | Pessoa idosa | |
| dc.subject.other | Casas de repouso | |
| dc.subject.other | Instituição de longa permanência para idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Assistência a idosos | |
| dc.subject.other | Avaliação de processos em cuidados de saúde | |
| dc.title | Avaliação das instituições de longa permanência para pessoas idosas | |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of long-term care institutions for the older adults | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Raquel Conceição Ferreira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Andrea Maria Duarte Vargas | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/1949307178423219 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Paulo José Fortes Villas Bôas | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marco Túlio de Freitas Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rafaela da Silveira Pinto | |
| local.description.resumo | O objetivo deste estudo foi o desenvolvimento e a validação de uma Matriz de Multidimensional de Avaliação (MMA) composta por indicadores criados a partir das variáveis do Censo do Sistema Único da Assistência Social de 2018 (Censo SUAS), para descrever a qualidade das Instituições de Longa Permanência para Idosos (ILPI) brasileiras, e comparar o desempenho alcançado entre as regiões do país. Trata-se de um estudo ecológico descritivo com dados secundários públicos das ILPI participantes do Censo SUAS 2018. A MMA foi elaborada com base no Modelo Teórico Multidimensional Integrado de Qualidade e Atendimento de Rantz et al. (1999). Selecionaram-se 66 variáveis do Censo SUAS para elaboração da Matriz que foi validada pela técnica Delphi modificada, com a participação de 15 experts, por meio da plataforma on-line Survey Monkey®. Foram propostos 18 indicadores para a MMA e necessários dois ciclos de validação, até o consenso. Parâmetros de qualidade, com base na literatura, legislações ou critérios estatísticos foram empregados para classificar o desempenho das instituições para cada indicador em “incipiente”, “em desenvolvimento” ou “desejável”. Os percentuais de ILPI com desempenho “desejável” foram representados por meio de mapas, segundo as regiões brasileiras. O índice de disparidade foi obtido para cada indicador e expressou o desvio médio no percentual de instituições com desempenho desejável entre as regiões brasileiras. Mais de 70% das instituições apresentaram desempenho desejável apenas em três indicadores: “Favorecimento do Vínculo Familiar” (94,18%), “Estrutura física adequada” (87,51%) e “Valorização da equipe de profissionais” (76,22%). Desempenho “incipiente” foi observado para 83,81% das instituições com relação ao indicador “Profissionais para atividades de lazer”. Observaram-se disparidades nos percentuais de ILPI com desempenho “desejável” entre as regiões brasileiras, cujos índices variaram de 6,21 (favorecimento do vínculo familiar) a 48,48 (equipe multiprofissional na área da saúde). As ILPI brasileiras têm valorizado a equipe de profissionais, possuem estrutura física e favorecem o vínculo familiar. Há necessidade de avanços na proporção de cuidadores de pessoas idosas, composição da equipe multiprofissional, melhoria da acessibilidade, bem como a necessidade de ampliação da oferta de ações de promoção de saúde, de apoio governamental, supressão dos critérios de diferenciações excludentes e expansão dos serviços para superar as superlotações. Disparidades regionais indicam desempenhos desiguais das instituições no território nacional. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-9031-5692 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAO - DEPARTAMENTO DE ODONTOLOGIA SOCIAL E PREVENTIVA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Odontologia |