Exploring the changing patterns of population (re)distribution in Brazil: a multiscale and multidimensional approach
dc.creator: Rodrigo Coelho de Carvalho
dc.date.issued: 2017-04-10
dc.description.abstract: Since the stabilization of mortality and the beginning of a widespread fertility decline in the 1970s, internal migrations became the main mechanism of population (re)distribution in Brazil. In this regard, by the 1980s, an inflexion of tendencies was observed, supposedly a delayed reflex of changes in the national space economy in the previous decade. The complexity and magnitude of the processes involved generated a plethora of different - and often conflicting - interpretations and concepts. This thesis aims to provide a robust theoretical and empirical basis for the discussion of the processes of population concentration and dispersion in the country, by analyzing multiple dimensions of migration (intensity, impact, distance and connectivity) over the last three decades at a variety of spatial scales. First, a conceptual framework is presented to contextualize the changing patterns of population (re)distribution in broader spatial cycles regarding economic and urban dynamics. Then, the general patterns and changes in key dimensions of migration over the last three decades at national level are described. A multiscale approach was adopted, in order to face the Modifiable Areal Unit Problem (MAUP) challenge regarding migration analysis in Brazil. After that, the changing patterns of migration between hierarchical levels of the Brazilian urban system are explored. Finally, Network Analysis methods are used to determine the changes in the topology of migration networks over the last three decades and unveil the spatial structure of migrations in Brazil since the 1980s.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Transição demográfica
dc.subject: Migração interna Brasil
dc.subject.other: Problema da Unidade de Área Modificável
dc.subject.other: Distribuição espacial da população
dc.subject.other: (Des)concentração populacional
dc.subject.other: Migrações internas
dc.subject.other: Análise de redes
dc.title: Exploring the changing patterns of population (re)distribution in Brazil: a multiscale and multidimensional approach
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Dimitri Fazito de Almeida Rezende
local.contributor.advisor1Jose Irineu Rangel Rigotti
local.contributor.referee1Jose Alberto Magno de Carvalho
local.contributor.referee1Clelio Campolina Diniz
local.contributor.referee1Fernando Gomes Braga
local.contributor.referee1Paulo Fernando Braga Carvalho
local.description.resumoDesde a estabilização da mortalidade e o início de um declínio generalizado da fecundidade na década de 1970, as migrações internas se tornaram o principal mecanismo de (re)distribuição populacional no Brasil. Nesse sentido, observou-se uma inflexão de tendências na década de 1980, supostamente um reflexo tardio das mudanças ocorridas no espaço econômico nacional na década anterior. A complexidade e a magnitude dos processos envolvidos geraram uma infinidade de interpretações e conceitos diferentes e, frequentemente, conflitantes. Esta tese pretende fornecer uma base teórica e empírica robusta para a discussão dos processos de concentração e dispersão populacional no país, analisando múltiplas dimensões da migração (intensidade, impacto, distância e conectividade) nas três últimas décadas, em várias escalas espaciais. Em primeiro lugar, apresenta-se um arcabouço teórico-conceitual para contextualizar as mudanças nos padrões da (re)distribuição da população em ciclos espaciais mais amplos, relativos às dinâmicas econômicas e urbanas. Em seguida, os padrões e mudanças em dimensões-chave das migrações internas brasileiras ao longo das três últimas décadas são analisados e descritos. Uma abordagem multiescalar foi adotada para enfrentar o desafio do Problema da Unidade de Área Modificável (MAUP) nas análises migratórias. Depois disso, as mudanças nos padrões migratórios entre os níveis hierárquicos do sistema urbano brasileiro são exploradas. Por fim, métodos de Análise de Redes são utilizados para determinar as mudanças na topologia das redes migratórias e revelar a estrutura espacial das migrações no Brasil desde a década de 1980.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG