Percebendo a affordance alcançável: efeito da demanda postural
dc.creator: Bruna Silva Avelar
dc.date.issued: 2013-02-27
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation was designed to promote a better understanding of perceptual capabilities supporting reaching performance. In particular, three experiments were performed to determine whether young, healthy individuals are sensitive to modifications in their reaching performances induced by manipulation of the postural demands involved in executing a maximal reach. The results demonstrated that factors known to affect postural demands (mass of assistive devices used in reaching and stability of support surface) consistently affect maximum reaching capability. The greater the magnitude of the mass and the instability of the surface, the shorter the reachable distance is. However, sensitivity to the effect of these factors on reaching capabilities, prior to execution of reach, seems to be context dependent. When variations in reaching capabilities induced by changes in postural demands are not detected, overestimation of the perceived maximal reachable distance is observed. Thus, sensitivity to the postural demands present in the context of activity seems fundamental for successful perception of the limit that separates regions in space where targets are reachable from regions where targets are not reachable. The aspects of context that favor sensitization to the effects of postural demands on reaching performance, and consequently, that support precise perception of maximal reachable distance are yet to be uncovered. However, the recent history of exposure to high postural demands seems relevant to promote such sensitization.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Capacidade motora
dc.subject: Postura humana
dc.subject.other: Acurácia
dc.subject.other: Distância máxima alcançável
dc.subject.other: Contexto
dc.subject.other: Desempenho do alcance
dc.subject.other: Capacidade de alcance
dc.subject.other: Demanda postural
dc.subject.other: Sensibilidade
dc.title: Percebendo a affordance alcançável: efeito da demanda postural
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Paula Lanna Pereira da Silva
local.contributor.referee1Herbert Ugrinowitsch
local.contributor.referee1Sergio Teixeira da Fonseca
local.description.resumoA presente dissertação foi desenvolvida com intuito de promover um melhor entendimento sobre aspectos perceptuais que permeiam a atividade de alcance. Em particular, três experimentos foram realizados com o objetivo de determinar se indivíduos jovens saudáveis são sensíveis a variações na sua capacidade de alcance frente a manipulações da demanda postural envolvida na execução de um alcance máximo. Os resultados demonstraram que o desempenho máximo do alcance é consistentemente afetado por fatores que modificam a demanda postural, em especial, a massa de utensílios de auxílio (hastes cilíndricas) e a estabilidade da superfície de apoio. Quanto maior a massa e quanto mais instável a superfície, menor a distância máxima que o indivíduo consegue alcançar. Entretanto, a sensibilidade ao efeito destes fatores, antecipatoriamente a execução do alcance, parece ser contexto dependente. Em contextos em que indivíduos não detectam variações na sua capacidade de alcance geradas por variações induzidas por modificações na demanda postural, observa-se uma superestimação da distância máxima percebida como alcançável. Assim, a sensibilidade à demanda postural parece fundamental para o sucesso da percepção do limite que separa regiões do espaço em que alvos são alcançáveis de regiões onde alvos não são alcançáveis. Os aspectos do contexto que favorecem a sensibilização ao efeito da demanda postural no desempenho do alcance e, consequentemente, a precisão na percepção da distância máxima alcançável ainda precisam ser esclarecidos. A história recente de exposição a uma demanda postural aumentada parece, no entanto, ser relevante para promover tal sensibilização.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG