Vivendo no front : discursos acionados por sujeitos na fronteira entre perspectivas LGBTs e evangélicas
| dc.creator | Vanrochris Helbert Vieira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-03-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | How the subjects on the border between LGBT (Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transgender) and protestant perspectives about sexuality get along with the contradictions between them in order to make sense to their experiences and subjectivities? By using a multilocal ethnography, four groups of Belo Horizonte have been investigated in order to find subjects in this situation: the Centro de Luta pela Livre Orientação Sexual de Minas Gerais (Cellos), the Metropolitan Community Church (MCC), the Igreja Cristã Contemporânea (ICC) and the Igreja Batista da Lagoinha (IBL). The analyzed subjects are gay protestants, from inclusive churches or not, been some of them LGBT militants. The evoked discourses in IBL revolve around a “welcome” to subjects with deviant sexual experiences in relation to heteronormativity, with the intention of promoting a “healing” of them. The present discourses in ICC tell of a regulation of homossexualities and transexualilities in order to suit them for a similar standard to the nuclear traditional family, been the removal of this standard related to the “world”, that would be in opposition to “church”. The discourses circulating MCC point a refuse of a standardization of sexual experiences in order to search a distance of “religious fundamentalism” and a defense of the “Human Rights”. The found discourses in Cellos indicate a defense of a “secular State”, which would being threatened by “protestant stand” in Chamber of Deputies. In order to dialogue with the native theories, I bring theoretical discussions about heteronormativity (Prado; Junqueira), interaction (Mead), conflict (Simmel), definition of the situation (Thomas), social discourses (Bakhtin) and power (Foucault). During the fieldwork, I also have performed forays into other sixteen churches and groups of LGBT militancy. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Comunicação - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Interação social - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Conflito social - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Evangelismo - Teses | |
| dc.subject | Pessoas LGBTQ+ - Teses | |
| dc.subject.other | Discursos | |
| dc.subject.other | Definição da situação | |
| dc.subject.other | Interação | |
| dc.subject.other | Conflito | |
| dc.subject.other | Igrejas evangélicas | |
| dc.subject.other | LGBT | |
| dc.subject.other | Cellos | |
| dc.subject.other | ICM | |
| dc.subject.other | ICC | |
| dc.subject.other | Batista da Lagoinha | |
| dc.subject.other | Etnografia multissituada | |
| dc.title | Vivendo no front : discursos acionados por sujeitos na fronteira entre perspectivas LGBTs e evangélicas | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Luciana de Oliveira | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5069959614413202 | |
| local.description.resumo | Como os sujeitos na fronteira entre perspectivas evangélicas e LGBTs (Lésbicas, Gays, Bissexuais, Travestis, Transexuais e Transgêneros) sobre sexualidade lidam com as contradições existentes entre elas a fim de dar sentido às suas experiências e subjetividades? Através de uma etnografia multissituada, quatro grupos de Belo Horizonte foram investigados para o encontro de sujeitos nessa situação: o Centro de Luta pela Livre Orientação Sexual de Minas Gerais (Cellos), a Igreja da Comunidade Metropolitana (ICM), a Igreja Cristã Contemporânea (ICC) e a Igreja Batista da Lagoinha (IBL). Os sujeitos analisados são gays evangélicos, de igrejas inclusivas ou não, sendo alguns deles militantes LGBT. Os discursos evocados na IBL giram em torno de um “acolhimento” de sujeitos com experiências sexuais desviantes em relação à heteronormatividade, com a intenção de se promover uma “cura” dos mesmos. Os discursos presentes na ICC dizem de uma regulação das homossexualidades e transexualidades para adequá-las a um padrão similar ao da família nuclear tradicional, sendo o afastamento desse padrão relacionado ao “mundo”, que estaria em oposição à “igreja”. Os discursos em circulação na ICM apontam uma desnormatização das experiências sexuais, a fim de se buscar um afastamento do “fundamentalismo religioso” e uma defesa dos “Direitos Humanos”. Os discursos encontrados no Cellos indicam uma defesa do “Estado Laico”, que estaria sendo ameaçado pela “bancada evangélica” na Câmera Federal. Para dialogar com as teorias nativas, trago discussões teóricas sobre heteronormatividade (Prado; Junqueira), interação (Mead), conflito (Simmel), definição da situação (Thomas), discursos sociais (Bakhtin) e poder (Foucault). Durante o trabalho de campo, realizei também incursões em dezesseis outras igrejas e grupos de militância LGBT. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | FAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social |