Agressividade e sua relação com personalidade e MAOA na polícia militar
| dc.creator | Graciane Lopes Jardim | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-25 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aggression is a multifaceted construct that is related to individual and environmental factors. Aggression can have a significant social impact, especially for military personnel who deal with aggressive provocation situations on a daily basis. The present study aims to investigate the influence of psychological profile (Personality Traits, Socialization Difficulty Traits, and Mental Health Symptoms), past environment (Child Abuse), present environment (Exposure to Stress and Time in Military Police), and genetic influence (Monoamine Oxidase-A Activity Level: MAOA) on primary (Anger Expression Index: IER) and latent (General Aggression Factor: FG_Agress) aggression. Methods: the study included the participation of 581 male military personnel, with an average age of 38 years, enrolled in the sergeant training courses of the Military Police of Minas Gerais (PMMG). The NEO-FFI-R was administered to assess personality, the SOC scale to assess socialization difficulties, and the STAXI scale to measure IER. Data from the Mental Health Symptoms and Stress Exposure registry of the PMMG Occupational Health Program were also used. MAOA enzymatic activity was estimated by genotyping MAOA-uVNTR measured through the participants' saliva. Results: primary level aggression/anger (IER) showed significant correlations with the following measures of the present and past environment: IER and Stress Exposure (r = 0.22), IER and Child Abuse (Emotional Abuse) (r = 0.27). Regarding the psychological profile measures, the IER correlated significantly with all the measures surveyed, with the most expressive associations being with Neuroticism (r=0.52), Agreeableness (r=-0.44), Conscientiousness (r=-0.34), Impulsivity (r=0.39), Absence of Fear (r=0.30) and Mental Health Symptoms (r=0.33). Regarding FG_Agress, the regression analyses showed that Child Maltreatment (OR = 1.236; p<0.05) and Exposure to Stress (Exp(B) = 1.087; p<0.05) can be considered predictors of FG_Agress. The MAOA-uVNTR polymorphism was evaluated in a subsample of 79 individuals, from the High and Low Aggressiveness (FG_Agress) groups. The MAOA-uVNTR genotypes were classified as low activity (2R or 3R) and high activity (3.5R or 4R). No significant differences in Aggression/Anger were detected between the High and Low MAOA activity groups: t-test (t(76)=-1.345; p>0.05) for the subsample of military personnel studied. Discussion: This study contributes to the understanding of the relationship between previous and current environments and their influence on aggressiveness. The sample is very peculiar, since the psychological evaluation is part of the selection process for entry into the PMMG and throughout the career, the individual's behavior is constantly evaluated and they are trained to maintain self-control. Even so, the effect of the environment (child abuse and stress) and the psychological profile (personality, socialization and mental health symptoms) on aggressiveness was observed. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Neurociências | |
| dc.subject | Agressão | |
| dc.subject | Personalidade | |
| dc.subject | Maus-Tratos Infantis | |
| dc.subject | Polícia militar | |
| dc.subject | Monoaminoxidase | |
| dc.subject.other | Agressividade | |
| dc.subject.other | Personalidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Maus-tratos infantis | |
| dc.subject.other | Influência ambientais | |
| dc.subject.other | MAOA | |
| dc.subject.other | Polícia militar | |
| dc.title | Agressividade e sua relação com personalidade e MAOA na polícia militar | |
| dc.title.alternative | Aggressiveness and its relationship whith personality and MAOA in the military police | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Maria Raquel Santos Carvalho | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Fernando Victor Martins Rubatino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carmen Elvira Flores-Mendoza Prado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/8739465750938224 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janice Henriques da Silva Amaral | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Aline Silva de Miranda | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jussara Mendonça Alvarenga | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Karen Rosangela Silva de Souza Saviotti | |
| local.description.resumo | A agressividade é um construto multifacetado que apresenta relações com fatores individuais e ambientais. A agressividade pode apresentar um significativo impacto social, especialmente para militares que lidam diuturnamente com situações de provocação agressiva. O presente estudo visa investigar a influência do perfil psicológico (Traços de Personalidade, Traços de Dificuldade de Socialização e Sintomas em Saúde Mental), ambiente passado (Maus-tratos Infantis), ambiente presente (Exposição ao Estresse e Tempo de PM) e influência genética (Nível de atividade da Monoamina Oxidase-A: MAOA) sobre a Agressividade nível primário (Índice de Expressão de Raiva: IER) e latente (Fator Geral de Agressividade: FG_Agress). Métodos: o estudo contou com a participação de 581 militares, do sexo masculino, com idade média de 38 anos, matriculados nos cursos de formação de sargentos da Polícia Militar de Minas Gerais (PMMG). Administrou-se o NEO-FFI-R para avaliação da personalidade, a escala SOC para avaliação das dificuldades de socialização e a escala STAXI para aferição do IER. Utilizou-se também dados de registro de Sintomas em Saúde Mental e Exposição ao Estresse do Programa de Saúde Ocupacional da PMMG. A atividade enzimática da MAOA foi estimada pela genotipagem da MAOA-uVNTR medida através da saliva dos participantes. Resultados: agressividade/raiva nível primário (IER) apresentou correlações significativas com as medidas de ambiente presente e passado: IER e Exposição ao estresse (r =0,22), IER e Maus-tratosinfantis (Abuso emocional) (r=0,27). Em relação às medidas de perfil psicológico, o IER se correlacionou significativamente com todas as medidas levantadas, sendo as associações mais expressivas com o Neuroticismo (r=0,52), a Amabilidade (r=-0,44), Conscienciosidade (r=-0,34), Impulsividade (r=0,39), Ausência de medo (r=0,30) e Sintomas em Saúde Mental (r=0,33). Em relação ao FG_Agress as análises de regressão mostraram que os Maus-tratosInfantis (OR = 1,236; p<0,05) e a Exposição ao Estresse (Exp(B) = 1,087; p<0,05) podem ser considerados previsores do FG_Agress. O polimorfismo de MAOA-uVNTR foi avaliado em uma subamostra de 79 indivíduos, dos grupos de Alta e Baixa Agressividade (FG_Agress). Os genótipos da MAOA-uVNTR foram classificados como baixa atividade (2R ou 3R) e alta-atividade (3,5R ou 4R). Não foram detectadas diferenças significativas em Agressividade/raiva entre os grupos de Alta e Baixa atividade de MAOA: teste-t (t(76)=-1,345; p>0,05) para a subamostra de militares pesquisada. Discussão: este estudo contribui para a compreensão da relação entre ambiente pregresso e atual e sua influência sobre a agressividade. A amostra é muito peculiar, pois a avaliação psicológica faz parte do processo de seleção para ingresso na PMMG e ao longo da carreira, o indivíduo tem seu comportamento constantemente avaliado e eles são treinados para manter o autocontrole. Ainda assim, observou-se o efeito do ambiente (Maus-tratos infantis e estresse) e do perfil psicológico (personalidade, socialização e sintomas em saúde mental) para a agressividade. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0009-0007-1346-2465 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências |