Percepção materna sobre programa de acompanhamento do desenvolvimento da criança no primeiro ano de vida
dc.creator: Leticia Guimaraes Machado
dc.date.issued: 2018-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The family, with its diversity and complexity, is one of the main influencers of child growth and development. Brazilian public policies, in line with the principles of family-centered care, have sought to qualify the services and practices of child health care, based on the contribution of the parents, in all stages of care. In this perspective, the Projeto Cuidar e Crescer C&C (Care and Grow Together Project). in which the present study is inserted, focused on the evaluation of the growth and development of newborns at biological and / or social risk, with the objective of providing support to families through activities aimed at strengthening the emotional bond, reduce parental stress and stimulate practices of care that promote overall development in the first year of life. The objective of the present descriptive, exploratory study, based on the qualitative approach, was to understand the maternal perception about her participation with her baby in this intervention program with a focus on the family. Twenty-two mothers of infants who completed the follow-up in the C&C Project, who resided in Belo Horizonte and metropolitan region, participated. Participants were interviewed, during a home visit or by telephone, regarding the motivation to participate in the project, the benefits and the factors that influenced participation. The maternal perception about the intervention program was positive, characterizing the project as a reinforcement for the child's good development and an opportunity for maternal learning. The health condition of the baby, the search for information, the difficulty to access specialized services for the follow-up of preterm newborns and the approach of the professionals motivated the participation. Gratuitousness, multiprofessional service and flexibility of schedules encouraged participation, bringing benefits that overcame the personal difficulties faced to attend the scheduled appointments. The C&C Project contributed to the mother-child relationship, increased maternal security in the care and recognition of the child's difficulties and potential, which reaffirms the importance of child health care programs with an expanded family focus. The analysis of the data also brought the need to rethink the current childcentered model of care for children at biological risk and the possible modifications that are needed to better approximate to the reality and needs of the families.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Reabilitação
dc.subject.other: Pais Satisfação Pessoal
dc.subject.other: Assistência Ambulatorial
dc.subject.other: Intervenção Precoce
dc.subject.other: Avaliação em Saúde
dc.title: Percepção materna sobre programa de acompanhamento do desenvolvimento da criança no primeiro ano de vida
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Erika da Silva Dittz
local.contributor.advisor1Livia de Castro Magalhaes
local.contributor.referee1Marina de Brito Brandão
local.contributor.referee1Claudia Regina Lindgren Alves
local.description.resumoO formato desta dissertação segue as orientações estabelecidas pelo Colegiado do Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Reabilitação, de 03 de abril de 2018, referentes ao formato opcional de dissertação de mestrado. A dissertação é composta por três partes: a primeira é constituída de introdução com revisão bibliográfica do tema e objetivos de forma detalhada. A segunda parte é composta por um artigo intitulado: Percepção materna acerca da assistência em programa de acompanhamento do desenvolvimento no primeiro ano de vida, formatado de acordo com as normas da revista CSP: Cadernos de Saúde Pública, para a qual será submetido para publicação. A terceira parte é constituída das considerações finais, referências bibliográficas, anexos e apêndices. Materiais e método, bem como resultados, são apresentados no artigo, sendo importante esclarecer que, como as entrevistas geraram muitos dados, aqui será apresentada a análise da percepção das mães quanto aos motivos para participar do projeto, seu interesse pelo acompanhamento de questões relacionadas a prematuridade e avaliação da forma ou modelo de intervenção. Trabalhos futuros abordarão dados referentes a aspectos específicos das potencialidades e fragilidades do programa, bem como sobre a percepção materna da aprendizagem sobre o cuidado de seus filhos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG