Umutina e Paresi : miradas memorialísticas e resistência
dc.creator: Cláudio Henrique Vieira
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-14
dc.description.abstract: In the last decades, the advance of deforestation, agribusiness, the construction of the Belo Monte plant and the demarcation of indigenous lands have taken center stage in the long-standing battle between whites and native peoples. The people who survived recurrent genocides suffer from interference of all kinds: social, cultural, political, economic, religious and, in recent years, the growing exodus of young people to large urban centers. In this context, the series Amazônia Resiste appears, produced by Pública, an investigative journalism agency, which explores such issues in 12 episodes, giving protagonism to the indigenous people and their reports. This dissertation proposes to investigate the traces of individual and collective memories present in the images and stories of the characters of the Episodes: 03 - The Dream of Éder and 04 - Soy in the Paresi fashion, Umutina and Paresi ethnic groups, here named 'subjects in action'. Guided by the idea of territory and belonging, we will carry out a verboaudiovisual analysis seeking to understand the weaving memories of these peoples, attentive to the various crossings, affects and socio-technical dimensions of the series.Considering the cosmological aspect of indigenous cultures, discontinuities and temporalities present, we will adopt a before, a now and an after in allusion to the time of things. We understand that historical, chronological times - past, present and future -, agreed by westerners, do not apply in this memorialist approach.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject.other: Indígena
dc.subject.other: Umutina
dc.subject.other: Paresi
dc.subject.other: Amazônia
dc.subject.other: Território
dc.subject.other: Tradição
dc.subject.other: Cultura
dc.subject.other: Relato
dc.subject.other: Imagem
dc.subject.other: Memória
dc.subject.other: Povo
dc.title: Umutina e Paresi : miradas memorialísticas e resistência
dc.title.alternative: Umutina and Paresi : memorialistic glances and resistance
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Carlos Alberto de Carvalho
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4189938P6&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25utKOVpNU-FhhBYhOsHC6UoWjNzyH5Do4pmoWwu-sDX5Bwx71Ika4DrGtyBOaSTAdfOHqG-Tnl5wugH_SKJq0-v7rGBllO3vHFJ1lRKGZC6u3L2KpgbhN4c2bJx3-NWWMcBCa1yQ4iHbQ1hjDMCdOJOXHGLkQt6Uo6jNOWm3GFqrvhHKDP_qWdK4m5j7efNR1Dbi5QPXkGryjOutz-OPiYOqJnhjASVAx_P10bwTd-vUpq5glhTPfxSCrv5sG3VQs4az4_VKk3NjE45FCgjd9Ok-aMpO9986CSQ_PBraEfCWR1wKgAWrsc41J2H2EEBSpYAzoVFRYfzfKglCs6_wiJgukxNrEeJKf6S6vmzy1UUTU-VnwART_IWA_hm_OnZmOtUVipGj6vDAWXGPni2cVJ-pE7vVPv2x2wHerJA1Pmeo_eoKaJR4wscdjMwAkNc0_Awf2buQ-I7BDRUKuJlryHME7p1qyXtb619ORbYTFRznWwK5AfUj_v6iOvCuVh9qlIzojN1J7ZoRMn59n6R7mg3EMQuA
local.contributor.referee1André Luis Campanha Demarchi
local.contributor.referee1André Guimarães Brasil
local.contributor.referee1Phellipy Pereira Jacome
local.creator.Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4264077D1&tokenCaptchar=03AGdBq25KERBXzk2mJ-Qb7Idd7F7gPz2e-Zn1J1AzxAwPfnzeO3NZAwxhGrGg_KpSoXWgX1LqQgego2pJO52MAjnT6pM_w9OyjFw8Q5BFXWRmA714qSbcq822ff5P8qI6L-Kpp_g8ocTVUrqUxgvQzGKt8BPmEHSt75orKpRmvmtrMJoTx0ljfz1_mOEIGiRqT1D15oB2jKwXUFKTj9TM2_ifcTX3eE0hrtZrzcAlkYnYLpRZ4mqm2TBFhuqqJ8n8dMENMBlPsQbVk1_qXOUXIGyYxLtNIwx-9Op-GYMCui8rwBfJIciX45gGoLgHYhmPRHPPtTElYBwyELW88c67KF7pxkANtZ6sUDhS7CSkrGTLHZ-SfV2Op3tdiqRKPmFRZq6vChLuS4Au_l3uMgYm_ZYxTplurJFm0WEmkQ9Rmyi5iGslE9Avwl0O8k84JAj8sG-Acu2YcI1_L-t2pNiWxX-aBlVL-6lmv2CoudedtDF1euv4kkyicx_JCdh7hQiMRfWJCGOQnqXQcwOeLXOLHzwI8qzC0LFkGQ
local.description.resumoNas últimas décadas, o avanço do desmatamento, do agronegócio, a construção da usina de Belo Monte e a demarcação das terras indígenas ganham protagonismo na longeva batalha entre brancos e povos originários. Os povos sobreviventes aos recorrentes genocídios sofrem com interferências de toda ordem: social, cultural, política, econômica, religiosa e, nos últimos anos, o crescente êxodo de jovens para os grandes centros urbanos. Neste contexto, surge a série Amazônia Resiste, produzida pela Pública, agência de jornalismo investigativo, que em 12 episódios explora as questões mencionadas, dando agência aos povos indígenas dos estados do Mato Grosso e Pará. Esta dissertação tem como proposta investigar os traços de memórias individuais e coletivas presentes nas imagens e relatos dos personagens dos episódios: 03 - O Sonho de Éder e 04 - Soja à moda Paresi, etnias Umutina e Paresi - aqui nomeados sujeitos em ação. Norteados pela ideia de território e pertencimento, faremos uma análise verboaudiovisual buscando artefatos que nos permitam compreender a tessitura das memórias destes povos, atentos aos diversos atravessamentos, afetações e dimensões sociotécnicas da série. Considerando o aspecto cosmológico das culturas indígenas, descontinuidades e temporalidades, vamos adotar um antes, um agora e um depois em alusão ao tempo das coisas. Entendemos que os tempos históricos, cronológicos - passado, presente e futuro -, convencionados pelos ocidentais, não se aplicam nesta abordagem memorialística.
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentFAF - DEPARTAMENTO DE COMUNICAÇÃO SOCIAL
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Social