Toxicidade do uso tópico de tacrolimo ao endotélio de córnea de coelhos
dc.creator: Cristiana de Moraes Ramalho
dc.date.issued: 2010-12-06
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to evaluate the toxicity of tacrolimus (FK506) in the corneal endothelium of rabbits when used topically in the form of ointment. Material and method: the corneas of 26 New Zealand rabbits were divided into three groups. In group 1, the corneas of the right eye of 13 animals were treated with Tacrolimus ointment at a concentration of 0.03% (Protopic®) twice daily for 15 days. In group 2, the corneas of the right eye of 13 animals were treated with Tacrolimus ointment at a concentration of 0.1% (Protopic®) twice daily for 15 days. The Group 3 (control) was formed by the cornea of the left eye of all animals. After 15 days the rabbits were sacrificed with intravenous overdose of pentobarbital. Ten animals from each group were evaluated using digital photographs taken from the optical microscope with the endothelium stained with alizarin red S and three animals from each group were examined by scanning electron microscopy. The corneal thickness, pachymetry, was measured before and after the period of 15 days of the used the medication. Endothelial damage was assessed by measuring the cellular area, endothelial cell density, variation coefficient and number of sides of cells both on light microscopy and scanning electron microscopy with morphometric evaluation of endothelial cell, and the assessment of central corneal thickness by pachymetry ultrasound. Results: the central corneal thickness and extent and timing of endothelial cells by optical microscopy with cells stained with alizarin red S and by scanning electron microscopy did not change significantly when compared with control after topical tacrolimus ointment in two concentrations (0.03% and 0.1%) for a period of 15 days. Conclusion: the use of topical tacrolimus ointment in two different concentrations did not induce changes in endothelial cells of rabbit cornea.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Córnea
dc.subject: Epitélio posterior/efeito de drogas
dc.subject: Coelhos
dc.subject: Tacrolimo/uso terapêutico
dc.subject: Oftalmologia
dc.subject: Tacrolimo/toxicidade
dc.subject.other: Córnea
dc.subject.other: Coelhos
dc.subject.other: Toxicidade
dc.subject.other: Tacrolimo ou FK506
dc.subject.other: Endotélio corneano
dc.title: Toxicidade do uso tópico de tacrolimo ao endotélio de córnea de coelhos
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor1Joel Edmur Botteon
local.contributor.referee1Renato Ambrósio Júnior
local.contributor.referee1Fernando César Abib
local.contributor.referee1Luiz Carlos Molinari Gomes
local.contributor.referee1Marco Aurelio Lana Peixoto
local.contributor.referee1Lourival Franco de Sa Filho
local.description.resumoObjetivo: avaliar a toxicidade do tacrolimo (FK506) ao endotélio da córnea de coelhos quando usado topicamente em forma de pomada. Material e método: as córneas de 26 coelhos da raça Nova Zelândia foram divididas em três grupos. No grupo 1, as córneas do olho direito de 13 animais foram tratadas com pomada de tacrolimo (Protopic® 0,03%) de 12/12 horas por 15 dias. No grupo 2, as córneas do olho direito de 13 animais foram tratadas com pomada de tacrolimo (Protopic® 0,1%) de 12/12 horas por 15 dias. O grupo 3 (controle) foi formado pelas córneas do olho esquerdo de todos os animais. Após 15 dias, os coelhos foram sacrificados com injeção intravenosa de sobredose de pentobarbital. Dez animais de cada grupo foram avaliados por meio de fotografias digitais obtidas a partir do microscópio óptico com o endotélio corado por vermelho de alizarina S, e três animais de cada grupo foram examinados pela microscopia eletrônica de varredura. A espessura corneana, paquimetria, foi avaliada antes e após o período de 15 dias do uso do medicamento. O dano endotelial foi avaliado pelas medidas das áreas celulares, densidade endotelial, coeficiente de variação e número de lados de células tanto na microscopia óptica quanto na microscopia eletrônica de varredura com avaliação da morfometria celular endotelial e, a avaliação da espessura central da córnea por paquimetria ultrassônica. Resultados: a espessura corneana central e a contagem e medida das células endoteliais pela microscopia óptica com as células coradas com vermelho de alizarina S e pela microscopia eletrônica de varredura não apresentaram alterações significativas quando comparadas com o controle após o uso tópico de pomada de tacrolimo nas duas concentrações (0,03% e 0,1%), por um período de 15 dias. Conclusão: o uso tópico de pomada de tacrolimo em duas diferentes concentrações não induziu alterações nas células endoteliais da córnea de coelhos.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG