Preditores da habilidade de caminhar independente de indivíduos pós acidente vascular cerebral: um estudo longitudinal
| dc.creator | Nathalia Aparecida Gravito Rodrigues | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Stroke is considered one of the main causes of disability. Despite the increase in post-stroke lifespan, there is an increase in the number of people who have survived stroke with disabilities, which include impairments in body structure and function, in addition to activities and restriction. More than halfof the strokepatients suffer from limitations in the ability to walk independently, affecting their involvement in activities of daily living and social participation. The use of predictors has been emphasized in clinical practice as a tool for planning and supporting clinical decision-making. The use of prognostic information regarding post-stroke mobility, still during acute care, can be helpful in planning hospital discharge, establishing adequate therapeutic goals, and reducing care costs. Therefore, the objectives of the present study are: i) to develop predictive equations for the ability of walking independently in post-stroke patients at three and six months after the event; ii) to analyze the accuracy of the equations for predicting independent at three and six months. This is a prospective cohort study carried out at the Cerebral Vascular Accident Unit (CVA) of Hospital Risoleta Tolentino Neves (HRTN). In the period between 09/23/2019 and 02/26/2021, 384 people were admitted to the U-AVC/HRTN who met the inclusion criteria: clinical diagnosis of primary stroke, with diagnostic confirmation through neuroimaging analysis and age ≥20 years. Individuals who had a history of previous disability and/or the occurrence of other previous musculoskeletal or neurological conditions were excluded. The baseline assessment (T0) was performed during hospitalization, and the follow-up assessments at three (T1) (n=263) and six months (T2) (n=212) post-stroke were performed via telephone contact. Participants were randomly allocated to either the equation development groups or the confirmatory groups. The independent variables collected during hospital stay were: age (years), residual deficit in knee extensor muscle strength (manual dynamometer), motor function (Fulg Meyer Scale - Lower limb motor function), neglect (National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale – item 11), continence (Functional Independence Measure – items G and H) and independence in ADL (Modified Barthel Index - MBI). The outcome variable, ability to walk independently, was assessed using the Functional Ambuylatory Categories (FAC), applied via telephone contact at three and six months. Longitudinal linear regression models were fitted to identify potential predictors of the ability to walk independently at 3and 6 months post-stroke, defining the equations from these models. Predictive accuracy was analyzed in the confirmatory group. At three months post-stroke, linear regression analysis in the model development group (n=173) resulted in the following predictor equation: y=3.040+(0.283 x FAC baseline)+(0.021x MBI). The accuracy analysis (n=90) indicated: sensitivity (0.90), specificity (0.57), accuracy (0.77), positive predictive value (0.76) and negative predictive value (0.80). At six months post-stroke, in the model development group (n=141), the following predictor equation was developed: y=3.644+(-0.014 x age)+(0.014 x IBM). The accuracy analysis (n=71) indicated: sensitivity (0.54), specificity (0.81), accuracy (0.62), positive predictive value (0.87) and negative predictive value (0.42). Performing these simple tests, which feasibly applied at the bedside, proved to be accurate to predict independence to walk at three and six months after the stroke. This knowledge is useful for clinical decision making in stroke hospital units. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Acidentes vasculares cerebrais | |
| dc.subject | Caminhada | |
| dc.subject | Reabilitação | |
| dc.subject.other | Acidente Vascular Cerebral | |
| dc.subject.other | Caminhada | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelos de predição | |
| dc.subject.other | Reabilitação | |
| dc.title | Preditores da habilidade de caminhar independente de indivíduos pós acidente vascular cerebral: um estudo longitudinal | |
| dc.title.alternative | Predictors of individuals independent walking ability after stroke: a longitudinal study | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silvia Lanziotti Azevedo da Silva | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Iza de Faria-Fortini | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/5514311917086890 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fabiana Caetano Martins Silva e Dutra | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Kênia Kiefer Parreiras de Menezes | |
| local.description.resumo | O Acidente Vascular Cerebral (AVC) é considerado uma das principais causas de incapacidade. Apesar do aumento da sobrevida pós-AVC, há um aumento no número de pessoas que sobrevivem ao AVC com incapacidades, que incluem deficiências na estrutura e função do corpo, limitações na realização de atividades e restrição na participação. Limitações na habilidade de caminhar independente ocorrem em mais da metade dos pacientes pós-AVC, afetando o envolvimento nas atividades de vida diária e a participação social. O uso de preditores tem sido enfatizado na prática clínica como ferramenta para planejamento e apoio à tomada de decisão clínica. A utilização de informações prognósticas sobre os fatores que afetam a mobilidade pós-AVC, ainda na fase de hospitalização, poderá auxiliar no melhor planejamento de alta, estabelecimento de metas terapêuticas adequadas e redução nos custos assistenciais. Frente ao exposto, os objetivos do presente estudo são: i) desenvolver equações para predição da habilidade de caminhar independente em indivíduos hospitalizados por AVC aos três e seis meses após o evento; ii) analisar a acurácia das equações desenvolvidas para predição da habilidade de caminhar independente aos três e seis meses. Trata-se de um estudo de coorte prospectivo realizado na Unidade de Acidente Vascular Cerebral (U-AVC) do Hospital Risoleta Tolentino Neves (HRTN). No período entre 23/09/2019 a 26/02/2021 foram admitidas 384 pessoas na U-AVC/HRTN que atendiam aos critérios de inclusão: diagnóstico clínico de AVC primário, com confirmação diagnóstica por meio de análise de exame de neuroimagem e idade ≥20 anos. Foram excluídos indivíduos que apresentaram histórico de incapacidade prévia e/ou ocorrência de outras condições musculoesqueléticas ou neurológicas prévias. A avaliação inicial (T0) foi realizada durante a internação, e as avaliações de seguimento, aos três (T1) (n=263) e seis meses (T2) (n=212) pós-AVC foram realizadas via contato telefônico. Participantes foram alocados aleatoriamente nos grupos de desenvolvimento das equações ou nos grupos confirmatórios. As variáveis independentes coletadas durante a internação hospitalar foram: idade (anos), déficit residual da força muscular de extensores de joelho (dinamômetro manual), função motora (Escala de Fulg Meyer – Função motora de membros inferiores), negligência (National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale – item 11), continência (Medida de Independência Funcional – itens G e H) e independência nas atividades de vida diária (Índice de Barthel Modificado - IBM). A variável desfecho, habilidade de caminhar independente, foi avaliada por meio da Functional Ambuylatory Categories (FAC), aplicada via contato telefônico aos três e seis meses. Foram ajustados modelos de regressão linear longitudinais para identificar potenciais preditores da habilidade de caminhar independente aos três e seis meses pós-AVC, definindo as equações a partir destes modelos. A acurácia preditiva foi analisada no grupo confirmatório. Aos três meses pós AVC, a análise de regressão linear no grupo de desenvolvimento do modelo (n=173) resultou na seguinte equação preditora: y=3,040+(0,283 x FAC baseline)+(0,021 x IBM). A análise de acurácia (n=90) indicou: sensibilidade (0,90), especificidade (0,57), acurácia (0,77), valor preditivo positivo (0,76) e valor preditivo negativo (0,80). Aos seis meses pós AVC, no grupo de desenvolvimento do modelo (n=141) a seguinte equação preditora foi desenvolvida: y=3,644+(-0,014 x idade)+(0,014 x IBM). A análise de acurácia (n=71) indicou: sensibilidade (0,54), especificidade (0,81), acurácia (0,62), valor preditivo positivo (0,87) e valor preditivo negativo (0,42). A realização de testes simples, possíveis de serem aplicados à beira do leito, mostrou-se adequada para prever a independência para caminhar independente aos três e seis meses após o AVC. Esse conhecimento é útil para a tomada de decisão clínica em unidades hospitalares de AVC. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | 0000-0002-1389-8572 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EEFFTO - ESCOLA DE EDUCAÇÃO FISICA, FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Ocupação |