A interface entre cognição social e sintomas neuropsiquiátricos na esclerose múltipla remitente recorrente
dc.creator: Maira Cardoso Aspahan
dc.date.issued: 2022-08-12
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Multiple sclerosis (MS) causes motor and sensory deficits, neuropsychiatric symptoms and cognitive impairment. One of the cognitive domains is social cognition (SC), which refers to cognitive processes such as perception and understanding of social information, and mental inferences about the others. Studies on SC in MS are still limited and the influence of depression, fatigue and apathy on SC performance is unclear. Objective: To investigate the profile of patients with relapsing-remitting MS (RRMS) in neuropsychological tests with an emphasis on SC and to explore correlations of SC measures with depression, fatigue, and apathy. Methods: We included two groups of participants: 20 patients with RRMS (mean age = 40.15±10.15, mean schooling 15.35±1.98, 4 men/16 women, Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS) = 2.5±1.5) and 20 healthy controls (mean age = 40.35±10.10, mean schooling 16.3±1.9.4 men/16 women), matched for sex, age, and schooling. Patients with RRMS had no history of relapses in the last 90 days and no other neurologic severe disease. All participants were assessed with the Beck Depression Inventory, Apathy Scale, Fatigue Scale, Brief International Cognitive Assessment for MS (BICAMS), Hayling test, and semantic fluency (animals). The SC evaluation was done with the Reading the Mind in the Eyes Test, and the mini version of the Social Emotional Assessment (mini-SEA), which is composed of the emotions test (FERT) and the modified Faux-Pas test (mFP). Results: Patients with EMRR showed lower performance in semantic influence (p<0.01), processing speed (p<0.01), visual memory (p<0.01), and episodic memory (p<0.02) than healthy controls. Regarding SC scores, patients had lower performance on FERT (p<0.024), mFP (p<0.016) and Mini-SEA (p<0.02), but not on RMET. Conclusion: Patients with RRMS have SC deficits and this cognitive domain appears to be independent of depression, apathy, fatigue, episodic memory, and executive functions. The cognitive phenotype of SC-only impairment was identified in the RRMS group. More studies are to investigate the interface between SC deficits and psychiatric symptoms in MS.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Neurociências
dc.subject: Esclerose múltipla
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Teoria da mente
dc.subject.other: Esclerose múltipla
dc.subject.other: Cognição social
dc.subject.other: Teoria da mente
dc.title: A interface entre cognição social e sintomas neuropsiquiátricos na esclerose múltipla remitente recorrente
dc.title.alternative: The interface between social cognition and neuropsychiatric symptoms in relapsing-remitting multiple sclerosis
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Paulo Pereira Christo
local.contributor.advisor1Leonardo Cruz de Souza
local.contributor.advisor1Latteshttp://lattes.cnpq.br/4899481123174450
local.contributor.referee1Antonio Lucio Teixeira Junior
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Machado Santiago dos Santos Amaral
local.description.resumoIntrodução: A esclerose múltipla (EM) pode provocar déficits motores, sensitivos, sintomas neuropsiquiátricos e declínio cognitivo. Um dos domínios cognitivos afetados na EM é a cognição social (CS), que se refere aos processos cognitivos relacionados à percepção e compreensão de estímulos socialmente relevantes, além inferências mentais sobre os outros. Estudos em CS na EM ainda são limitados e a influência de depressão, fadiga e apatia no desempenho da CS não é clara. Objetivo: Investigar o perfil de pacientes com EM remitente-recorrente (EMRR) em testes neuropsicológicos com ênfase em CS e explorar correlações das medidas de CS com depressão, fadiga, apatia, memória episódica e função executiva. Métodos: estudo transversal com dois grupos pareados por sexo, idade e escolaridade: 20 pacientes com EMRR estáveis (idade média = 40,15±10,15, escolaridade média 15,35±1,98, 4 homens/16 mulheres, pontuação média da Expanded Disability Status Scale (EDSS = 2,5±1,5) e 20 controles saudáveis (idade média = 40,35±10,10, escolaridade média 16,3±1,9, 4 homens/16 mulheres). Os pacientes com EMRR não tinham antecedentes de surtos nos últimos 90 dias e nenhuma outra doença neurológica grave. Todos os participantes foram submetidos ao Inventário de Depressão de Beck, Escala de Apatia, Escala de Fadiga (MFIS), Avaliação Cognitiva Internacional Breve para EM (BICAMS), teste de Hayling e fluência semântica (animais). A CS foi avaliada com o teste Reading the Mind in the Eyes (RMET), e a versão “mini” do Social Emotional Assessment (mini-SEA), que é composto pelo teste de reconhecimento de emoções faciais (FERT) e o teste de Faux-Pas modificado (mFP). Resultados: Os pacientes com EMRR apresentaram desempenho inferior na fluência semântica (p<0,01), velocidade de processamento (p<0,01), memória visual (p<0.01) e na memória episódica (p<0.02) do que os indivíduos do grupo controle. Em relação ao desempenho de CS, o grupo EMRR teve desempenho inferior no FERT (p<0,024), no mFP(p<0,016) e no Mini-SEA (p<0.02), mas não no RMET. Há pacientes com comprometimento apenas de CS. Conclusão: Pacientes com EMRR apresentam déficits de CS e este domínio cognitivo parece ser independente de depressão, apatia, fadiga, memória episódica e funções executivas. O fenótipo cognitivo de comprometimento apenas de CS foi identificado no grupo EMRR.
local.identifier.orcidhttps://orcid.org/0000-0002-8295-8049
local.publisher.countryBrasil
local.publisher.departmentICB - INSTITUTO DE CIÊNCIAS BIOLOGICAS
local.publisher.initialsUFMG
local.publisher.programPrograma de Pós-Graduação em Neurociências