Desenvolvimento de modelo matemático do fluxo de líquidos no cadinho do alto-forno
dc.creator: Beatriz Fausta Gandra
dc.date.issued: 2006-09-29
dc.description.abstract: Molten iron and slag flow play a critical role in the blast furnace lower zone, transporting mass and energy, whilst impairing and redistributing gas flow. In turn, molten iron and slag undergo physical and chemical changes, and are redistributed radially while it is descent to the hearth. At the blast furnace operation is common fluctuation, accompanying the cycles of iron and slag leak. The liquids accumulation into the hearth and its influence on the descent of the load is the main cause of thatfluctuation. It is possible to observe that there is an increase in the blow pressure during the period among twice leaks, and the pressure decrease only along the tapping. Using the conservation flux and energy equation, the liquids flow inside the blast furnace can be characterised. It is strongly influenced by the radial variation in void fraction entering the furnace, gas flow in the vicinity of the raceway and the furnace profile. The slag flow is more sensitive to operating conditions than molten iron. In this paper, it was made an discussion about the liquid movement inside the hearth of Usiminas Blast-Funace 3. This study included a mathematical model development using a balance of forces that allows to evaluate the dead man's flotation, based on the characteristics of the blast furnace and in its operational conditions. Also, with new calculation routines, that result is used then to feed the mathematical model of liquids flow, previously developed. The results indicate that the drainage behaviour and residual iron and slag volume are affected by the conditions inside the hearth; the determination of the dead manfluctuation is linked to the variation of the blow and top pressure. In addition, the weight of the burden in the blast furnace have a great influence too; the movement of the liquid inside a hearth is very influenced by the situation of the dead man's flotation; the homogeneous variation of the coke granulometry has no strongly influence in thedistribution of the liquids, ether in the residence time. However, the particle size distribution of the coke along the radio inside the hearth has strong influence in the liquid flow lines, and consequently, in its retention.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia metalúrgica
dc.subject: Engenharia de minas
dc.subject: Aço Metalurgia
dc.subject: Metalurgia extrativa
dc.subject: Drenagem
dc.subject.other: Modelagem
dc.subject.other: Cadinho
dc.subject.other: Drenagem
dc.subject.other: Alto-forno
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de modelo matemático do fluxo de líquidos no cadinho do alto-forno
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor-co1José Adilson de Castro
local.contributor.advisor1Luiz Fernando Andrade de Castro
local.contributor.referee1Roberto Parreiras Tavares
local.contributor.referee1José Adilson de Castro
local.description.resumoO escoamento de gusa e escória no interior do cadinho tem importante função na zona inferior do alto-forno. Esse fenômeno envolve o transporte de massa e energia, e afeta a distribuição do fluxo gasoso. Em geral, esses líquidos sofrem transformações físicas e químicas, e são redistribuídos radialmente, durante a passagem pelo homem morto na descida para o cadinho. Na operação do alto-forno são comuns flutuações em seu comportamento, acompanhando os ciclos de vazamento de gusa e escória. O acúmulo de líquidos no cadinho e sua influência sobre a descida da carga é a principal causa dessas flutuações. A manutenção da adequada permeabilidade na região do homem morto é crucial para melhor drenagem de gusa e escória, e, conseqüentemente, melhor estabilidade e eficiência da operação do forno. Quando a permeabilidade piora, inevitavelmente, ocorre aumento na interação entre líquidos e gases, causando acúmulo de líquidos entre as partículas de coque, e, desse modo, limitando a capacidade de sopro e a produtividade do forno. O fluxo de líquidos no alto-forno pode ser caracterizado usando-se equações gerais de conservação de massa e energia. Sabe-se que ele é fortemente influenciado pela fração de vazios no interior do forno, pelo fluxo de gás nas vizinhanças do raceway e pelo perfil do alto-forno. O fluxo de escória altera mais as condições operacionais quando comparado ao de gusa. Assim, neste estudo, é feita uma abordagem sobre o escoamento dos líquidos no cadinho, tratando assuntos relativos ao esgotamento dos fornos. É também apresentada a adequação de um modelo matemático de fluxo de líquidos no interior do cadinho, desenvolvido previamente, com o objetivo de se avaliar o comportamento do escoamento de líquidos no interior do forno, em função de alterações nas condições operacionais.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG