Histórias do Programa de Pós-graduação em Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais a partir da trajetória profissional de seus egressos (2017 a 2020)
| dc.creator | Bárbara Costa Moreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | INTRODUCTION: The stricto sensu postgraduate program in nursing emerged in the United States, structuring the profession with the Nightingale model. In Brazil, it was implemented amid political and educational reforms, culminating in the University Reform of 1968. The stricto sensu postgraduate program in nursing at the Federal University of Minas Gerais began in 1994 and, since 2020, has been following the trajectories of its graduates, but faces limits in qualitative analysis. This understanding is essential to assess the social, political, and economic impacts of training. Thus, the question is how the master's and doctoral degrees have contributed beyond credentials, transforming the professional practice of graduates from the 2017-2020 four-year period. STUDY OBJECT: the professional trajectory of graduates of the master's and doctorate programs of the stricto sensu postgraduate program in nursing of the School of Nursing of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, between 2017 and 2020. OBJECTIVES: To historicize the postgraduate program in nursing in the context of the School of Nursing of the Federal University of Minas Gerais, in its thirty years of existence (1994 2024); to characterize the profile of graduates graduated between 2017 and 2020; and to analyze the elements of professionalization present in the trajectories of the social body of graduates during the period. ASSUMPTION: the Program elevated the status quo of nursing in Minas Gerais, constituting a group of graduates who occupied prominent positions based on the credentials acquired after completing the master's and/or doctorate courses in the program, in the four-year period 2017-2020. JUSTIFICATION: Graduates can contribute to improving their academic training, adjusting it to the teaching objectives and careers of masters and doctors, in addition to responding to demands for scientific development and innovation. Furthermore, there are no studies in Minas Gerais historiography that portray the professional trajectory of graduates of this program. METHOD: historical-social research, inserted in the field of History of Nursing, with a qualitative approach. Oral History and Textual History will be used with the analysis of institutional documents. The findings will be analyzed in light of Eliot Freidson's Sociology of Professions, composing the historical narrative. RESULTS: Between 2017 and 2020, the program graduated 218 students, the majority of whom being women, mostly nurses, but also professionals from related fields. Most of them were already working in the market before joining, evidencing the qualification and credentialing nature of the stricto sensu program. The master's degree had an impact mainly on care and management practice, while the doctorate favored teaching and research. The trajectories reflect the search for autonomy, recognition and professional legitimacy, in line with Freidson's theory. CONCLUSION: Over three decades, the program has consolidated itself as a reference in the training of critical nurses, working in teaching, research and management. Despite financial, political and health challenges, it has maintained its commitment to excellence. The trajectories of the graduates indicate progress but also reveal gender inequalities and difficulties in the transition to the market, especially among scholarship holders. The postgraduate program has strengthened autonomy and technical-scientific knowledge in Nursing, consolidating itself as a strategic space for training professionals committed to social transformation. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Educação de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Educação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Educação de Pós-Graduação | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | História da Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Atenção à Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Escolas de Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Emprego | |
| dc.subject | Prática Profissional | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos e Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Pesquisa Qualitativa | |
| dc.subject | Identificação Social | |
| dc.subject.other | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | História da Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.title | Histórias do Programa de Pós-graduação em Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais a partir da trajetória profissional de seus egressos (2017 a 2020) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Stories of the Postgraduate Program in Nursing at the Federal University of Minas Gerais based on the professional trajectories of its graduates (2017 to 2020) | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Fernanda Batista Oliveira Santos | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/9151652846333628 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Maria Itayra Coelho de Souza | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pacita Geovana Gama de Sousa Aperibense | |
| local.description.resumo | INTRODUÇÃO: A pós-graduação stricto sensu em enfermagem surgiu nos Estados Unidos, estruturando a profissão com o modelo Nightingale. No Brasil, foi implantada em meio a reformas políticas e educacionais, culminando na Reforma Universitária de 1968. A pós-graduação stricto sensu em enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais começou em 1994 e, desde 2020, acompanha as trajetórias de seus egressos, mas enfrenta limites na análise qualitativa. Essa compreensão é essencial para avaliar impactos sociais, políticos e econômicos da formação. Assim, questiona-se como a titulação de mestrado e doutorado tem contribuído para além de credenciais, transformando a prática profissional dos egressos do quadriênio 2017-2020. OBJETO DE ESTUDO: a trajetória profissional de egressos do mestrado e doutorado do programa de pós-graduação stricto sensu em enfermagem da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, entre 2017 e 2020. OBJETIVOS: Historicizar o programa de pós-graduação em enfermagem no contexto da Escola de Enfermagem da Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, nos seus trinta anos de existência (1994-2024); caracterizar o perfil dos egressos formados entre 2017 e 2020; e analisar os elementos da profissionalização presentes nas trajetórias do corpo social de egressos do período. PRESSUPOSTO: o Programa elevou o status quo da enfermagem mineira constituindo um grupo de egressos que ocuparam posições de destaque a partir das credenciais adquiridas após o término dos cursos de mestrado e/ou doutorado no programa, no quadriênio 2017-2020. JUSTIFICATIVA: O egresso pode contribuir para aprimorar a formação acadêmica, ajustando-a aos objetivos do ensino e da carreira de mestres e doutores, além de responder à demandas de desenvolvimento científico e inovação. Ademais, não há estudos que retratem na historiografia mineira a trajetória profissional de egressos desse programa. MÉTODO: pesquisa histórico-social, inserida no domínio da História da Enfermagem, com abordagem qualitativa. Serão utilizadas a História Oral e História Textual com a análise de documentos institucionais. Os achados serão analisados à luz da Sociologia das Profissões de Eliot Freidson, compondo a narrativa histórica. RESULTADOS: Entre 2017 e 2020, o programa titulou 218 alunos, em sua maioria mulheres, majoritariamente enfermeiros, mas também profissionais de áreas afins. Grande parte já atuava no mercado antes do ingresso, evidenciando o caráter de qualificação e credencialismo do stricto sensu. O mestrado impactou sobretudo a prática assistencial e gerencial, enquanto o doutorado favoreceu a docência e a pesquisa. As trajetórias refletem a busca por autonomia, reconhecimento e legitimação profissional, em consonância com a teoria de Freidson. CONCLUSÃO: Ao longo de três décadas, o programa consolidou-se como referência na formação de enfermeiros críticos, com atuação em ensino, pesquisa e gestão. Apesar de desafios financeiros, políticos e sanitários, manteve o compromisso com a excelência. As trajetórias dos egressos apontam avanços, mas também revelam desigualdades de gênero e dificuldades na transição ao mercado, sobretudo entre bolsistas. A pós-graduação fortaleceu a autonomia e o saber técnico-científico na Enfermagem, consolidando-se como espaço estratégico para formar profissionais comprometidos com a transformação social. | |
| local.identifier.orcid | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-0682-3708 | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM |