Relendo M. Delly: personagens, enredos, crítica
| dc.creator | Aline França Russo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-03-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | M. Delly was the pseudonym of Jeanne Marie Petitjean de la Rosière, a devoted French catholic born in 1875. With collaboration from her brother Frédéric Henri, she published about a hundred novels in the first half of the 20th century. Her love stories were a success with the public in Europe and in Brazil, and they were translated and published until the 1990s. In Brazil, her books were either imported from Portugal or published by the Biblioteca das Moças ("Young Ladies' Library"), and they were recommended by schools and by the Church. Currently, Delly's novels are criticized, mainly because of the conception of the woman's role presented in them and because of their repetitive plots. In this dissertation, Delly is partially vindicated by means of the comparison of some aspects of her work characters, plots, descriptions of the society with those of 19th century authors such as Jane Austen and Charlotte Brontë. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Amor na literatura | |
| dc.subject | Ficção francesa Séc XX História e crítica | |
| dc.subject | Delly, M Crítica e interpretação | |
| dc.subject | Personagens literários | |
| dc.subject.other | Charlotte Brontë | |
| dc.subject.other | Jane Austen | |
| dc.subject.other | Romance | |
| dc.subject.other | Biblioteca das moças | |
| dc.subject.other | Literatura feminina | |
| dc.subject.other | M Delly | |
| dc.title | Relendo M. Delly: personagens, enredos, crítica | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Constancia Lima Duarte | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Marcelino Rodrigues da Silva | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ilca Vieira de Oliveira | |
| local.description.resumo | M. Delly foi o pseudônimo de Jeanne Marie Petitjean de la Rosière, uma francesa católica nascida em 1875, no interior da França. Com a colaboração de seu irmão, Frédéric Henri, publicou cerca de uma centena de romances na primeira metade do século XX. Sucessos de venda na Europa e no Brasil, suas histórias de amor foram traduzidas e editadas até a década de 90. No Brasil, chegaram importadas de Portugal e editadas pela Biblioteca das Moças, tendo sua leitura recomendada pela escola e Igreja. Atualmente, a "literatura rosa" de Delly é criticada, especialmente por sua concepção do papel da mulher e os enredos repetitivos. Neste trabalho, Delly é em parte reabilitada ao ter aspectos de sua obra personagens, enredos, descrições da sociedade comparados com os de outras autoras do século XIX, como Jane Austen e Charlotte Brontë. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |