Fotografia de família: histórias de poder em organizações familiares
| dc.creator | Fernanda Tarabal Lopes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2008-04-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work approaches the power relations observed in the context of Family Business. The research seeks to understand the elements related to power, constitutive of the interest between the subject himself and the organization, which characterizes ones remaining in thefamily business. Thus, a study has been conducted with people pointed as heirs in the family business. From their background we sought to understand the links established among those who remained in the family business and those who were purged away, through the nonlinkage understanding. The results have shown that remaining / subjectiveness or leaving / purging away of the subject himself does not only relate to organizational power but also that of the household environment. Amongst those who subjected themselves to the organizational dynamics of both formal working conditions and subjective linkage are highlighted. The latter constitutes mostly as family power relations which grant the subject himself the submissionand conformity of the working lifestyle in the organization. Amongst those who did not remain in the company, those purged away, the non-linking reasons are similar to those mentioned previously, considering the leaving itself is marked by household environmental conflicts. The power relations observed in both non-linkage and linkage present themselves in its various ways of both permanent and discreet forms in the social dynamics, standardizing and breaking the subjects themselves and their subjectivities. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Empresas familiares | |
| dc.subject | Administração | |
| dc.subject.other | Poder | |
| dc.subject.other | Organizações familiares | |
| dc.subject.other | Vínculo | |
| dc.title | Fotografia de família: histórias de poder em organizações familiares | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre de Padua Carrieri | |
| local.description.resumo | Este trabalho aborda as relações de poder observadas no contexto das organizações familiares. A pesquisa busca compreender os elementos relacionados ao poder, constitutivos do vínculo entre indivíduo e organização, que caracterizam a permanência, ou não, do sujeito na empresa familiar. Para tanto, foi realizado um estudo com sujeitos indicados como sucessores de organizações familiares. A partir das histórias de vida dos sujeitos, buscou-se compreender os vínculos estabelecidos entre aqueles que permanecem no negócio da família e aqueles que são expurgados, pelo entendimento do não-vínculo. Os resultados demonstram que a permanência / assujeitamento ou a saída / expurgo do indivíduo não se relaciona apenas ao poder organizacional, mas também àquele oriundo do âmbito familiar. Dentre aqueles que seassujeitam à dinâmica organizacional, destacam-se vínculos tanto objetivos, relacionados às condições formais de trabalho, como subjetivos, os quais se constituem, em grande parte, por relações de poder familiares que outorgam ao sujeito a submissão e conformação ao modo de vida do trabalho na organização. Dentre os sujeitos que não permanecem na empresa, os expurgados, os motivos do não-vínculo assemelham-se aos mencionados acima, visto que a saída é também marcada por conflitos de ordem familiar. As relações de poder observadas tanto no vínculo como no não-vínculo apresentam-se em suas diversas facetas de forma permanente e discreta nas dinâmicas sociais, padronizando e docilizando os sujeitos e suas subjetividades. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |