Bombas centrífugas de polpa
dc.creator: Vera Dimar Silva
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-01
dc.description.abstract: In the mineral industry the centrifugal pumps are widely used during the slurry transportation of ore particles by means of ducts having short or long extensions. Regarding this fact, one can say that is extremely important for professionals involved with engineering projects for ore dressing and also for graduation, mastering and doctorate students the accurate knowledge of the fundamental and main parts of the centrifugal pumps. It is also important to know the main variables that influence the centrifugal pumps sizing. The incorrect sizing of this equipment can compromise the adequate performance of the ore processing plants as well as the final products quality. The present work intends to show an objective and clear explanation for the essential concepts, general information and data for the sizing and selection of bombs allowing a better understanding of the mechanisms acting during the mineral slurry pumping in an industrial plant.
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Engenharia de minas
dc.subject: Bombas centrífugas
dc.subject.other: Polpas minerais
dc.subject.other: Bombas centrífugas
dc.subject.other: Processamento de minério
dc.subject.other: Dimensionamento
dc.title: Bombas centrífugas de polpa
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Paulo Roberto de Magalhaes Viana
local.description.resumoNa indústria mineral as bombas centrífugas são amplamente utilizadas no transporte de polpas de minério por meio de dutos de curta ou longa extensão. Desta maneira, é de extrema importância para profissionais envolvidos com projetos de engenharia para processamento de minério e estudantes de graduação ou pós-graduação o conhecimento das partes principais das bombas centrífugas e fundamentais ao seu bom funcionamento, assim como conhecer as principais variáveis que influenciam o dimensionamento das bombas centrífugas. O dimensionamento incorreto deste equipamento pode comprometer o bom desempenho do circuito de processamento de minério, bem como a qualidade do produto final. Neste sentido, este trabalho apresenta de forma clara e objetiva os conceitos, informações e dados essenciais para o dimensionamento e pré-seleção de bombas, permitindo uma melhor compreensão dos mecanismos de bombeamento de polpas minerais em um circuito industrial.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG