Samambaias e licófitas das serras ferruginosas da Floresta Nacional de Carajás, Pará, Brasil
| dc.creator | Andre Jardim Arruda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-08-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Serras dos Carajás is a complex of ferruginous highlands located in the southeast region of the Brazilian State of Pará, and are almost completely placed within the National Forest (FLONA) of Carajás, including the municipalities of Parauapebas, Canaã dos Carajás and Água Azul do Norte. Those highlands are one of the largest iron districts of Brazil. Their altitudes range from 250 m, at the foothills, to 700-800 m at the flat tops, which stands out from the surrounding tropical forest by the predominantly savanna and grassland vegetations. The current study aimed at surveying the pteridophyte community of four ferruginous highlands of the Carajás complex: Serra Sul, Serra do Tarzan, Serra Norte and Serra da Bocaina. The study was all based on material lodged at the herbarium of the Federal University of Minas Gerais (BHCB), totaling 1068 specimens studied collected between 2007 and 2013 and identified based on specific literature and by comparisons with previously identified samples. In total, 181 species of pteridophytes have been identified (13 lycophytes and 168 ferns). The lycophytes are divided into three families: Isoetaceae (Isoetes), Lycopodiaceae (Phlegmariurus and Palhinhaea) and Selaginellaceae (Selaginella), which was the most representative, with nine species. The two species of Isoetes are new to science and are in the process of description. The ferns are distributed into 21 families and 59 genera, and the most representative families were: Pteridaceae (36 species), Dryopteridaceae (19), Thelypteridaceae (18), Hymenophyllaceae (15), Aspleniaceae (11) Blechnaceae (9), Lomariopsidaceae and Tectariaceae (8 each), and Cyatheaceae (5), totaling 72% of fern species. The genera with the highest number of species were: Adiantum and Thelypteris (17 each), Asplenium (11), Blechnum (9), Trichomanes (8), Cyathea, Nephrolepis and Campyloneurum (5 each), and Elaphoglossum, Microgramma, Pteris, Triplophyllum and Tectaria (4 each), corresponding to 58% of the fern species. Most species are restricted to forest formations and 124 (69%) are widely distributed across the Neotropics . Of the remaining species, 28 (16%) are South-American, 12 (7%) Pantropical, and nine endemic to Brazil (5%). Highlights include 22 new records, three for Brazil and 19 for the State of Pará. Four species are endemic to the Carajás region: Blechnum areolatum B. longipilosum, Isoetes sp. 1 and Isoetes sp. 2.; and one specie is endemic to Pará State: Thelypteris indusiata. The number of species found represents 58% of the total number of pteridophyte species known for Pará State and 33% of that known for Brazilian Amazon. Detailed taxonomic identification keys and genus/species diagnose are provided, together with comments, description of the environment for each collection site, geographic distribution, description of the sampled material and list of occurring species in the study site. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia vegetal | |
| dc.subject | Botânica | |
| dc.subject | Pteridófita Carajás, Serra do (PA) | |
| dc.subject.other | Pteridófitas | |
| dc.subject.other | Diversidade | |
| dc.subject.other | Taxonomia | |
| dc.subject.other | Serras Ferruginosas de Carajás | |
| dc.title | Samambaias e licófitas das serras ferruginosas da Floresta Nacional de Carajás, Pará, Brasil | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor-co1 | Alexandre Salino | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ary Teixeira de Oliveira Filho | |
| local.description.resumo | O complexo de Serras Ferruginosas de Carajás localiza-se no sudeste do Estado do Pará, e está em sua maior parte inserido na Floresta Nacional (FLONA) de Carajás, abrangendo os municípios de Parauapebas, Canaã dos Carajás e Água Azul do Norte. Estas serras representam um dos maiores distritos ferríferos do Brasil. As altitudes variam de 250 m, nos sopés, até 700 a 800 m, nos topos aplainados, os quais se destacam da floresta tropical circunvizinha pela vegetação predominantemente campestre e savânica. Este trabalho trata do levantamento das espécies de samambaias e licófitas ocorrentes em quatro Serras Ferruginosas: Serra Sul, Serra do Tarzan, Serra Norte e Serra da Bocaina. Todo o estudo foi baseado no material depositado no herbário BHCB, totalizando 1068 espécimes estudados, os quais foram coletados entre os anos de 2007 e 2013 e identificados com auxílio de bibliografia especilizada e material já determinado no herbário. Foram identificadas 181 espécies de plantas vasculares sem semente, sendo 13 licófitas e 168 samambaias. As licófitas estão distribuídas em três famílias: Isoetaceae (Isoetes), Lycopodiaceae (Phlegmariurus e Palhinhaea) e Selaginellaceae (Selaginella), sendo a última a mais representativa com nove espécies. Destaca-se que as duas espécies de Isoetes são novas para a ciência e estão em processo de descrição. As samambaias estão distribuídas em 21 famílias e 59 gêneros, sendo as famílias mais representativas: Pteridaceae (36 spp.), Dryopteridaceae (19 spp.), Thelypteridaceae (18 spp.), Hymenophyllaceae (15 spp.), Aspleniaceae (11 spp.), Blechnaceae (9 spp.), Lomariopsidaceae e Tectariaceae (8 spp. cada) e Cyatheaceae (5 spp.), somando 72% das espécies de samambaias. Os gêneros com maior número de espécies foram: Adiantum e Thelypteris (17 spp. cada), Asplenium (11spp.), Blechnum (9 spp.), Trichomanes (8 spp.), Cyathea, Nephrolepis e Campyloneurum ( 5 spp. cada), Elaphoglossum, Microgramma, Pteris, Triplophyllum e Tectaria (4 spp. cada), abrangendo 58% das espécies de samambaias. A maioria das espécies é restrita às formações florestais e 124 (69%) apresentam ampla distribuição nos Neotrópicos (69%). Entre as demais, 28 (16%) são Sul-americanas, 12 (17%) Pantropicais e nove (5%) endêmicas do Brasil. Destacam-se 22 registros novos, sendo três para o Brasil e 19 para o Estado do Pará. Quatro espécies são endêmicas da região de Carajás; Blechnum areolatum V.A.O. Dittrich & Salino e B. longipilosum V.A.O. Dittrich & Salino, Isoetes sp. 1, Isoetes sp. 2; e uma é endêmica do Estado do Pará: Thelypteris indusiata Salino. O número de espécies encontradas corresponde a 58% do total conhecido para o estado do Pará e 33% do total conhecido para a Amazônia brasileira. São apresentadas chaves de identificação para os gêneros e espécies, diagnoses genéricas, comentários sobre ambientes de ocorrência e distribuição geográfica; obra princeps para as espécies, descrição de caracteres morfológicos, comentários adicionais, informações sobre hábito, ambientes e faixa altitudinal de ocorrência, distribuição geográfica, material examinado e lista das espécies ocorrentes na área. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |