Qualidade de assistência ao parto em Goiânia, 2007
dc.creator: Margareth Rocha Peixoto Giglio
dc.date.issued: 2010-03-31
dc.description.abstract: OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the quality of the attendance to the childbirth in the public hospitals and hospitals private contracted out by SUS in Goiânia, in the year of 2007. METHODOLOGY: I study descriptive analytical, where were appraised thirteen hospitals of Goiânia (10 private contracted out by SUS and 3 publics) and studied a sample of 404 normal childbirths accomplished at those hospitals. The data were obtained through questionnaires and interviews accomplished with directors of the hospitals, it looks for in handbooks, interviews with the puérperas and observation of the service to the childbirth in thosehospitals. Variables demographic, obstetric, structural were investigated and related to the process and results of the attendance to the childbirth. It took place comparative analysis of the quality of attendance among the categories of hospitals, with statistical validation given by the test qui squared with p <0,05 and analysis of the risk factors for the quality of attendance being used the index Bologna (indicator of the World Organization of Health), with calculation of Odds Ratio with intervals of trust of 95% and p <0,05, for the found associations.RESULTS: Most of the childbirths (61,6%) it was accomplished at the hospitals private contracted out by SUS (HPS). The taxes of elective cesarians were of 34,1% and 21.9% in HPS and public hospitals (HP), respectively. However, in HPS the taxes of cesarians were differentiated to depend on the agent backer, with taxes of elective Cesarians of 25,4% for users of SUS and of 93,9% for pregnant women of agreements or matters. In spite of 95,8% of the childbirths they have been accomplished by the obstetrician, only 30,8% of those they had pediatrician in delivery room. The percentage of urgency cesarians was of 11,4% in HPSand 19,4% in HP. Important differences in the hospital organization in relation to the attendance to the childbirth were observed among the categories of hospitals, with the pediatrician's absence in most of the childbirths accomplished in HPS and doctors persons on duty absence for attendance to patient of agreements or matters in those hospitals. The labor percentage and childbirth attended by professional of health was of 100%, most of the time for obstetrician. The partogram presence and of annotations of the evolutions of the labor they were extremely low in the two categories of hospitals, although a little better in HP, in the same way that the frequency of evaluations of the fundamental parameters for appropriate attendance to the childbirth. It auscultates her of BCF was not accomplished in 33% and 23% of the cases in HPS and HP, respectively. In the two categories of hospitals it was also high the use of practices considered harmful, as routine use of ocitócicos in the labor, and low theuse of practices considered beneficial, as the family companion's presence in the childbirth. 9 The index Bologna of the normal childbirths was very low in the two hospital categories, with average of 1 for HPP and 2 for HP. The hospital category was the factor of independent risk that more he/she associated to the childbirth quality measured by the index Bologna, and the pregnant women chance assisted in HP receive better quality of attendance was 9,1 times larger in relation to HPS.CONCLUSION: The results showed low quality of attendance to the childbirth in the public hospitals and private contracted out by SUS in Goiânia, in the year of 2007, although a little better in the first hospitals. On the other hand, the hospital category was the risk factor with larger association with the quality of the attendance to the childbirth measured by the index Bologna
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Perinatologia
dc.subject: Parto
dc.subject: Estudos transversais
dc.subject: Serviços de saúde materno-infantil
dc.subject: Hospitais públicos
dc.subject: Hospitais privados
dc.subject: Epidemiologia descritiva
dc.subject: Fatores epidemiologicos
dc.subject: Assistência perinatal
dc.subject: Qualidade da assistência à saúde
dc.subject.otherda Assistência à Saúde
dc.subject.other: Estudos Transversais
dc.subject.other: Serviços de Saúde Materno-Infantil
dc.subject.other: Qualidade
dc.subject.other: Parto
dc.subject.other: Assistência Perinatal
dc.title: Qualidade de assistência ao parto em Goiânia, 2007
dc.type: Tese de doutorado
local.contributor.advisor-co1Joel Alves Lamounier
local.contributor.advisor1Elisabeth Barboza França
local.description.resumoObjetivo: avaliar a qualidade da assistência ao parto nos hospitais públicos e hospitais privados conveniados ao SUS em Goiânia, no ano de 2007. Metodologia: estudo descritivo analítico, onde foram avaliados 13 hospitais de Goiânia (10 privados conveniados ao SUS e 3 públicos) e estudada uma amostra de 404 partos normais realizados nesses hospitais. Os dados foram obtidos através de questionários e entrevistas realizadas com diretores dos hospitais, busca em prontuários, entrevistas com as puérperas e observação do atendimento ao parto nesses hospitais. Foram investigadas variáveis demográficas, obstétricas, estruturais, organizacionais e relacionadas ao processo e resultados da assistência ao parto. Realizou-se análise comparativa da qualidade de assistência entre as categorias de hospitais, com validação estatística dada pelo teste qui quadrado com significância de p<0,05 e análise dos fatores de risco para a qualidade de assistênciautilizando-se o índice Bologna (indicador da Organização Mundial de Saúde), com cálculo do Odds Ratio com intervalos de confiança de 95% e p<0,05, para as associações encontradas. Resultados: a maioria dos partos (61,6%) foi realizada nos hospitais privados conveniados ao SUS (HPS). As taxas de cesarianas eletivas foram de 34,1% e 21.9% nos HPS e hospitais públicos (HP), respectivamente. Contudo, nos HPS as taxas de cesarianas foram diferenciadas a depender do agente financiador, com taxas de cesarianas eletivas de 25,4% para usuárias do SUS e de 93,9% para gestantes de convênios ou particulares. Apesar de 95,8% dos partos terem sido realizados pelo obstetra, apenas 30,8% desses tiveram pediatra em sala de parto. A porcentagem de cesarianas de urgência foi de 11,4% nos HPS e 19,4% nos HP. Importantes diferenças na organização hospitalar em relação à assistência ao parto foram observadas entre as categorias de hospitais, com ausência do pediatra na maioria dos partos realizados em HPS e ausência de médicos plantonistas para assistência à pacientes de convênios ou particulares nesses hospitais. A porcentagem de trabalho de parto e parto assistidos por profissional de saúde foi de 100%, na maioria das vezes por obstetra. A presença de partograma e de anotações das evoluções do trabalho de parto foram extremamente baixas nas duas categorias de hospitais, embora um pouco melhor nos HP, da mesma forma que a freqüência de avaliações dos parâmetros fundamentais para adequada assistência ao parto. A ausculta do BCF não foi realizada em 33% e 23% dos casos nos HPS e HP, respectivamente. Nas duas categorias de hospitais também foi alta a utilização de práticas consideradas danosas, como uso rotineiro de ocitócicos no trabalho de parto, e baixa a utilização de práticas consideradas benéficas, como presença do acompanhante familiar no parto. O índice Bologna dos partos normais foi muito baixo nas duas categorias de hospital, com média de 1 para os HPP e 2 para 7 os HP. A categoria de hospital foi o fator de risco independente que mais se associou à qualidade de parto medida pelo índice Bologna, sendo que a chance das gestantes atendidas nos HP receberem melhor qualidade de assistência foi 9,1 vezes maior em relação aos HPS. Conclusão: Os resultados mostraram baixa qualidade de assistência ao parto nos hospitais públicos e privados conveniados ao SUS em Goiânia, no ano de 2007, embora um pouco melhor nos primeiros hospitais. Por outro lado, a categoria de hospital foi o fator de risco com maior associação com a qualidade da assistência ao parto medida pelo índice Bologna
local.publisher.initialsUFMG