Custeio da atenção primária à saúde nos municípios da região sudoeste do estado de Minas Gerais: um estudo sobre o centro de resultado Estratégia Saúde da Família sob a ótica do risco financeiro operacional da atividade
| dc.creator | Rogério Cardoso | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-07-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Health in Brazil has as a milestone its inclusion in the Constitution of 1988, which gives the Brazilian people guaranteed access, a fact that led to the creation of the Unified Health System (SUS), which is organized from the Primary Attention to health Care (PHC) and to facilitate the population's access to health services network, the Family Health Strategy (FHS) was created. From studies that indicate failure of federal and state funding for this type of health service, it was verified that the municipalities are responsible for much of the funds invested in the FHS. This study is classified as exploratory-descriptive with a quantitative approach, and it was designed to measure implicit operational risk in the financial operations of the Family Health Strategy for the municipalities in the southwestern region of Minas Gerais. To achieve this goal, several research techniques were used. One of the most used techniques was the documentary research that served to identify and classify the ESF's in the municipalities of southwestern region of Minas Gerais. Regarding the number of teams, professionals and specification of the population served, and also to identify and measure the revenues and expenditures of the ESF's in the municipalities, and thus, identify the participation of each entity of the federation in its funding. To classify the ESF 's in relation to their APS basic characteristics, it was used a field research which had as an instrument, the Brazil - PCATool form, applied to the coordinators of the APS's / FHT's in each municipality. Finally, to gauge the operational financial risk in the ESF's municipalities surveyed, the results of documentary and field research were confronted with the law and previous research. The research results found showed that the expenses for maintenance of the ESF's activities in the municipalities surveyed, are distributed as follows: 52.07% Union, State of Minas Gerais 3.91% and municipalities surveyed in the Southwestern Region of Minas Gerais 44,03%. The expenses recorded amplitude of 71.51%. That is, expenditures of the municipalities surveyed in the ESF's, in the period between 2010 and 2012 ranged from 1.79 % to 73.30 %. These resources have been consumed as follows: Manpower (staff) 88.69%, 6.17% consumables and related services 5.14 %. The average expenditure per capita, per capita serviced (average per capita), in the ESF's municipalities surveyed in the years 2010, 2011 and 2012 were respectively: R$ 110.11, R$ 131.76 and R$ 155.46. About meeting the characteristics of APS, from the application of PCATool - form Brazil, the field research has shown that the municipalities surveyed in the southwestern region of the state of Minas Gerais, scoring from 1-4, reached 3.47. Therefore it is possible to infer that the municipalities surveyed meet the characteristics of APS. Results confirmed with the rate of compliance with the agreed targets, with the State Department of Health of Minas Gerais State, through the Home Health Program, and also by the rate of population coverage reaches results above the state and national average income. The operating financial risk reflects the quality of services provided by this health policy and its planning level. Before such a scenario, it is necessary to implement the planning and operational risk management policy, from the planning tools required for municipalities, Municipal Health Plan, Multi-Year Plan, the Budget Guidelines Law and Annual Budget Law. Dividing the practice areas of Municipal Health Secretaries in centers or investment income you can contribute so that the governmental actions can achieve effectiveness. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde Custos Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Contabilidade gerencial | |
| dc.subject.other | Estratégia Saúde da Família | |
| dc.subject.other | Financiamento em Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão financeira municipal em saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Custos e análise de custos | |
| dc.subject.other | Contabilidade gerencial em saúde pública | |
| dc.title | Custeio da atenção primária à saúde nos municípios da região sudoeste do estado de Minas Gerais: um estudo sobre o centro de resultado Estratégia Saúde da Família sob a ótica do risco financeiro operacional da atividade | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Marcio Augusto Goncalves | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Jacqueline Veneroso Alves da Cunha | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Antonio Antunes Teixeira | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Bruno Perez Ferreira | |
| local.description.resumo | A saúde no Brasil possui como marco histórico, a sua inclusão na Constituição Federal de 1988, o que dá ao povo brasileiro garantia de acesso, fato este que gerou a criação do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), que se organiza a partir da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) e para facilitar o acesso da população à rede de serviços de saúde, foi criado Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF). Mediante estudos que apontam insuficiência do financiamento federal e estadual a este tipo serviço de saúde, verificou-se que os municípios são responsáveis por boa parte dos recursos aplicados na ESF. Este estudo, é classificado como exploratório-descritivo de caráter quantitativo, possui como objetivo dimensionar o risco financeiro operacional implícito na manutenção das atividades da Estratégia Saúde da Família para os municípios da região sudoeste mineira. Para consecução deste objetivo, foram utilizadas diversas técnicas de pesquisa. Uma das técnicas mais utilizadas foi a pesquisa documental que serviu para identificar e classificar as ESFs dos municípios do sudoeste mineiro, quanto ao número de equipes, de profissionais e especificação da população atendida, e ainda, identificar e medir as receitas e os gastos das ESFs nos municípios e, assim, identificar a participação de cada ente da federação em seu financiamento. Para classificar as ESFs em relação às suas características básicas de APS foi realizada pesquisa de campo, que utilizou como instrumento, o formulário PCATool-Brasil, aplicado aos coordenadores das APSs/ESFs em cada município. Por fim, para dimensionar o risco financeiro operacional das ESFs nos municípios pesquisados, os resultados da pesquisa documental e de campo foram confrontados com a legislação e pesquisas anteriores. Os resultados de pesquisa encontrados demonstram que os gastos para manutenção das atividades das ESFs nos municípios pesquisados, são distribuídos da seguinte forma: União 52,07%, Estado de Minas Gerais 3,91% e Municípios pesquisados da Região Sudoeste de Minas Gerais 44,03%. Os gastos apresentam amplitude de 71,51%. Ou seja, gastos dos municípios pesquisados nas ESFs, no período entre 2010 e 2012, variaram entre 1,79% e 73,30%. Estes recursos foram consumidos da seguinte forma: Mão de obra (pessoal) 88,69%, materiais de consumo 6,17% e serviços relacionados 5,14%. O gasto per capita médio, por habitante atendido (per capita médio), nas ESFs dos municípios pesquisados nos exercícios 2010, 2011 e 2012, foi respectivamente: R$ 110,11, R$ 131,76 e R$ 155,46. Quanto ao atendimento das características de APS, a partir da aplicação do formulário PCAtool-Brasil, a pesquisa de campo constatou que os municípios pesquisados da região sudoeste do estado de Minas Gerais, em uma nota de 1 a 4, alcançou 3,47. Portanto é possível inferir que os municípios pesquisados atendem as características de APS. Resultado que corroborado pelo índice de cumprimento das metas pactuadas, junto à Secretaria Estadual de Saúde do Estado de Minas Gerais, por meio do Programa Saúde em Casa, e ainda, pelo índice de cobertura da população atinge resultado superior à média estadual e nacional. O risco financeiro operacional é reflexo da qualidade dos serviços prestados por esta política de saúde e seu nível de planejamento. Diante de tal cenário, faz-se necessário a implementação de política de planejamento e gestão de risco operacional. A partir dos instrumentos de planejamento obrigatórios para os municípios, Plano Municipal de Saúde, Plano Plurianual, Lei de Diretrizes Orçamentárias e Lei Orçamentária anual. Dividindo as áreas de atuação das Secretárias Municipais de Saúde em centros de resultado ou de investimentos é possível contribuir para que as ações governamentais alcancem a efetividade. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |