Gestão de serviços de abastecimento de água e esgotamento sanitário: a participação social em três modelos institucionais no Espírito Santo
| dc.creator | Marluce Martins de Aguiar | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work is to evaluate social participation in the management of the water and sanitation services in three different institutional models developed in the municipalities of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Colatina and Vitória, in the State of Espírito Santo, a coastal state in the northeast of Brazil. The three models are: privatized services, municipal services and state-administered services. The reference framework of the work is Jürgen Habermas` Communicative Action Theory, in which he proposes a deliberative democratic theory. Such theory is a procedural model for democracy, which is understood to be the institutionalization of discoursive processes of opinion and will formation, in which the citizens, by way of debates, mediated in equal conditions by language and the power of the best argument, act in problem-solving and in the search for emancipation. The qualitativemethod has been selected due to its adequacy in pinpointing the relationships between the various social players, either within the institutions or in the milieu of the social movements and also in the case of studies focusing on the evaluation of the degree of participation and the quality of citizenship. Methodological procedures were documentary research, interviews with key-players and focus-groups, both including representatives of the community. Results indicate that the current models of sanitation management are still a long way from Habermas´ deliberative proposal. They also show that the main mechanisms of participation are colonized by controlling factors such as money and power, alongside a civil society which is not yet participating in shaping sanitation policies | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Meio ambiente | |
| dc.subject | Engenharia sanitária | |
| dc.subject | Saneamento | |
| dc.subject.other | teoria da ação comunicativa | |
| dc.subject.other | participação social | |
| dc.subject.other | democracia deliberativa | |
| dc.subject.other | Gestão de serviços de abastecimento de água e esgotamento sanitário | |
| dc.title | Gestão de serviços de abastecimento de água e esgotamento sanitário: a participação social em três modelos institucionais no Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Leo Heller | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Elza Machado de Melo | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Fernando Guilherme Tenorio | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Lúcia Nogueira de Paiva Britto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Ferreira Tatagiba | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Sonaly Cristina Rezende Borges de Lima | |
| local.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo a avaliação da participação social na gestão de serviços de abastecimento de água e esgotamento sanitário em três diferentes modelos institucionais, nos Municípios de Cachoeiro de Itapemirim, Colatina e Vitória, Estado do Espírito Santo: prestação dos serviços privatizada, municipal e estadual respectivamente. O estudo tem como marco referencial a Teoria da Ação Comunicativa de Jürgen Habermas e a partir dela, sua proposta de uma teoria democrática deliberativa. Trata-se de um modelo procedimental dedemocracia que se entende como institucionalização dos processos discursivos de formação da opinião e da vontade, em que os cidadãos, por meio de debates e em condições de igualdade, mediados pela linguagem e pelo poder do melhor argumento, atuam na solução deproblemas e na busca da emancipação. Privilegiou-se o método qualitativo, que se mostra mais adequado quando se trata de buscar as relações entre os diversos atores sociais, quer seja no âmbito das instituições ou dos movimentos sociais, ou ainda em estudos com o foco na avaliação da participação e cidadania. Os procedimentos metodológicos envolveram pesquisas documentais, entrevistas com atores chaves e grupos focais com a população. Os resultados apontam para uma gestão de saneamento ainda distante da proposta deliberativacom os principais mecanismos de participação colonizados pelos meios diretores dinheiro e poder, e uma sociedade civil ainda não participante da política de saneamento | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |