Entangled stories: the significance of the 'story' in Ceremony, by Leslie Marmon Silko
dc.creator: Sandra Elisabeth de Oliveira Santos
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-28
dc.description.abstract: This work analyzes Leslie Marmon Silko's 'Ceremony' (1977) in order to investigate the several stories that compose the novel, discussing their form and function, and how they contribute to the development of the plot. The plot is constructed of many fragments in prose narrative and embedded texts in the form of poetry. These embedded texts are mostly mythic narratives from Laguna and Navajo oral traditions and they are closely related to the story of Tayo, the main character in the novel. Tayo, after returning from World War II suffering from posttraumatic stress disorder (PTSD), goes on a journey in order to complete a ceremony intended to heal him. During his journey towards healing, Tayo has the chance to deal with his traumatic memories, reconnect with the land, assess his relationship with his family and stablish his place at home, and cope with his condition of liminality. However, the healing process described is only possible due to the stories Tayo hears and remembers. Only when he understands the connections between all the stories, can he complete his ceremony. It is these connections I seek to explicate in my discussion, bringing to the fore questions such as: the performance of war stories as a way to deal with cultural trauma; the importance of performance for the preservation of Native American heritage; and the role of stories in identity formation. In my discussion, I also assess the claim that 'Ceremony' is a postmodernist novel through the analysis of its structure in light of postmodernist theories, and examine hybridity as a recurrent motif in the novel.
dc.language: Inglês
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Silko, Leslie , 1948 Ceremony Crítica e interpretação
dc.subject: Tradição oral
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Cura na literatura
dc.subject: Memória na literatura
dc.subject.other: Estudos Literários
dc.title: Entangled stories: the significance of the 'story' in Ceremony, by Leslie Marmon Silko
dc.type: Dissertação de mestrado
local.contributor.advisor1Jose de Paiva dos Santos
local.contributor.referee1Glaucia Renate Goncalves
local.contributor.referee1Juliana Borges Oliveira de Morais
local.description.resumoO presente trabalho analisa o romance 'Ceremony' da autora Leslie Marmon Silko com o objetivo de investigar as várias histórias que compõem o romance, discutindo suas formas e funções, e como essas histórias contribuem para o desenvolvimento do enredo. O enredo é composto por vários fragmentos em prosa e textos na forma de poesia em meio a eles. Os textos na forma de poesia são em sua maioria narrativas míticas da tradição oral das tribos Laguna e Navajo, e estão intimamente ligados à história de Tayo, o protagonista do romance. Tayo, após retornar da segunda guerra mundial sofrendo de transtorno de estresse pós-traumático (TEPT), inicia uma jornada com o objetivo de completar uma cerimônia de cura. Durante essa jornada em busca de cura, Tayo tem a chance de enfrentar suas mémorias traumáticas, retomar seu contato com a natureza, avaliar seu relacionamento com sua família e estabelecer seu lugar junto a ela, e lidar com sua condição de liminaridade. Contudo, o processo de cura descrito só é possível devido às histórias que Tayo escuta e às de que ele se lembra. Somente quando ele compreende as ligações entre todas essas histórias é que ele consegue completar sua cerimônia. São essas ligações que eu procuro explicar na minha discussão, levantando questões tais como: a performance de histórias de guerra como forma de lidar com o trauma cultural; a importância da performance para a preservação da herança cultural indígena; e o papel das histórias na formação da identidade. Na minha discussão, eu também avalio a classificação de 'Ceremony' como sendo um romance pós-modernista a partir da análise de sua estrutura à luz de teorias pós-modernistas, e examino o hibridismo como tema recorrente no romance
local.publisher.initialsUFMG