Environmental and human health risk associated with the removal of pharmaceuticals from sewage in a hybrid osmotic membrane bioreactor and membrane distillation
Data
Autor(es)
Título da Revista
ISSN da Revista
Título de Volume
Editor
Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
Descrição
Tipo
Dissertação de mestrado
Título alternativo
Primeiro orientador
Membros da banca
Raquel Sampaio Jacob
Eduardo Luca Subtil
Eduardo Luca Subtil
Resumo
Pharmaceutically active compounds (PhACs) are increasingly being detected in raw and treated wastewater, surface water, and drinking water. PhACs are generally found in the aquatic environment in concentrations from ng L⁻¹ to μg L⁻¹. However, these compounds can cause adverse effects to the ecosystem even at low concentrations and, to assess these impacts, the application of toxicity tests is essential. These tests, in general, are laboratory analyses that use living organisms exposed for established periods of time, to quantify or qualify the toxic effect of a sample. Thus, this work aimed to evaluate the toxicity removal associated to the pharmaceuticals from seweage in a hybrid osmotic membrane bioreactor and membrane distillation (AnOMBR-MD). In the first stage, the toxicity removal was evaluated by the AnOMBR-MD for treat synthetic sewage fortified with seven PhACs: 17α-ethinylestradiol, ketoprofen, fenofibrate, fluconazole, loratadine, prednisone and betamethasone, with a concentration of 2 μg L-1 each. The chosen PhACs have been detected in surface water, raw or treated wastewater and even drinking water in several locations around the world. In the bioreactor monitoring, physical-chemical analyses were performed weekly, following the Standard Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater (APHA, 2017). Acute toxicity tests were performed with Aliivibrio fischeri and Daphnia similis and the chronic toxicity test with Raphidocelis subcapitata. AnOMBR-MD presented removals of COD, P-PO43- and N-NH4+ of 90.07, 99.99 and 93.01%, respectively. The mixed liquor was toxic to all organisms, while the distillate was toxic to D. similis and R. subcapitata, which may be related to the presence of Mg2+ in these samples. The results showed the importance of including the toxicity parameter in studies that aim to evaluate the appropriate solutes for the draw solution. The synthetic sewage with the mixture of PhACs was not toxic for any evaluated organism, showing that the toxicity of these micropollutants may be related to higher concentrations and alerting to the importance of in-depth studies on the effect of PhACs. Thus, in the second stage of the study, a literature review was carried out for addresses toxicity values for PhACs and assesses whether these compounds represent a risk to the environment and human health. The Scopus was selected as the central database for the literature search. Of the 140 articles surveyed, 39 PhACs from 9 therapeutic classes were selected for evaluation. Also, a human and environmental risk assessment was carried out for each PhAC, according to the methodology by the European Commission (1996). The risk assessment with data from literature showed that diclofenac, naproxen, erythromycin, roxithromycin, and 17β-estradiol presented a high acute and chronic risk to the environment, while 17α-ethinylestradiol presented a high risk to human health. This shows the potential of these PhACs to cause adverse effects to the ecosystem and humans and establishes the priority of their removal through advanced technologies.
Abstract
Os fármacos vêm sendo cada vez mais detectados em efluentes brutos e tratados, águas superficiais e até mesmo em água potável, o que é de grande preocupação ambiental e de saúde pública. Esses micropoluentes são geralmente encontrados no ambiente aquático em concentrações na faixa de ng L⁻¹ a μg L⁻¹, no entanto, podem causar efeitos adversos ao ecossistema mesmo em baixas concentrações. Para avaliar os impactos causados pelos micropoluentes no meio ambiente, a aplicação de testes ecotoxicológicos é fundamental. Esses testes, em geral, são análises laboratoriais que utilizam organismos vivos expostos por períodos de tempo estabelecidos, para quantificar ou qualificar o efeito tóxico de uma amostra. Desta forma, este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a toxicidade associada à remoção de fármacos de esgoto em um biorreator de membrana osmótico híbrido e destilação por membrana (BRMO-
DM). Na primeira etapa foi avaliada a remoção de toxicidade pelo BRMO-DM para tratar esgoto sintético fortificado com sete fármacos: 17α-etinilestradiol, cetoprofeno, fenofibrato, fluconazol, loratadina, prednisona e betametasona, na concentração de 2 μg L-1 cada. Os fármacos escolhidos já foram detectados em águas superficiais, águas residuais brutas ou tratadas e até mesmo água potável em diversos locais do mundo. No monitoramento do biorreator foram realizadas análises físico-químicas semanalmente, seguindo o Standard
Methods for the Examination of Water and Wastewater (APHA, 2017). Os testes de toxicidade aguda foram realizados com os organismos Aliivibrio fischeri e Daphnia similis e o teste de toxicidade crônica com Raphidocelis subcapitata. O BRMO-DM apresentou remoções de
COD, P-PO43- e N-NH4+ de 90.07, 99.99, 93.01%, respectivamente. O sobrenadante do biorreator apresentou toxicidade para todos os organismos, enquanto o destilado foi tóxico para
D. similis e R. subcapitata, o que pode estar relacionado à presença de Mg2+ nessas amostras.
Os resultados mostraram a importância da inclusão do parâmetro toxidade nos estudos que objetivam a avaliação dos solutos adequados para a solução osmótica. O esgoto sintético com a mistura de fármacos não foi tóxico para nenhum organismo avaliado, mostrando que a toxicidade desses fármacos pode estar relacionada a concentrações maiores e alertando para a importância de estudos aprofundados sobre o efeito dos fármacos. Desta forma, na segunda etapa do estudo foi feita uma revisão bibliográfica que aborda valores de toxicidade para fármacos e avalia se esses compostos representam um risco ao meio ambiente e à saúde humana.
A plataforma Scopus foi selecionada como o principal banco de dados para a busca na literatura.
Dos 140 artigos pesquisados, 39 fármacos de 9 classes terapêuticas foram selecionados para avaliação. Além disso, foi realizada a avaliação de risco humano e ambiental para cada fármaco, de acordo com a metodologia proposta pela European Commission (1996). A avaliação de risco com os dados da literatura mostrou que diclofenaco, naproxeno, eritromicina, roxitromicina e
17β-estradiol apresentaram alto risco agudo e crônico para o meio ambiente, enquanto o 17α- etinilestradiol apresentou alto risco à saúde humana. Isso mostra o potencial desses fármacos em causar efeitos adversos ao ecossistema e aos seres humanos e estabelece a prioridade de suas remoções por meio de tecnologias avançadas.
Assunto
Engenharia sanitária, Meio ambiente, Fármacos, Biorreatores, Avaliação de riscos
Palavras-chave
Pharmaceutically active compounds, Ecotoxicological tests, Membrane bioreactors, Risk assessment