Ida Lupino: uma autora em Hollywood
| dc.creator | Guilherme Bakunin Araújo Sá | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation aims to analyze the filmography of British actress and filmmaker Ida Lupino in relation to the context of film production of her time, known in literature as “the studio era”, seeking to problematize, among other issues, the presence of women in cinema, especially North American cinema. From 1949 onwards, Lupino managed to become one of the few women to direct films in Hollywood. Her films manifest this isolation and exhibit an authorial character that distinguishes her from Hollywood production of the period. Here, connections are established with the “politics of auteurs” and with classical North American cinema, based on film analysis, in order to demonstrate Lupino’s originality and importance as a filmmaker, with narrative strategies incorporating elements from different cinematographic genres to tell stories that challenged social and cultural conventions of the time. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Lupino, Ida | |
| dc.subject | Crítica cinematográfica | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres na indústria cinematográfica | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres no cinema | |
| dc.subject | Cinema - Estados Unidos | |
| dc.subject.other | Ida Lupino | |
| dc.subject.other | Cinema clássico | |
| dc.subject.other | Hollywood | |
| dc.subject.other | Representatividade feminina | |
| dc.subject.other | Análise fílmica | |
| dc.title | Ida Lupino: uma autora em Hollywood | |
| dc.title.alternative | Ida Lupino: an autheur in Hollywood | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Ana Lucia Menezes de Andrade | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/3135226803336399 | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luiz Roberto Pinto Nazario | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Mariana Ribeiro da Silva Tavares | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Rita Lages Rodrigues | |
| local.description.resumo | Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar a filmografia da atriz e cineasta britânica Ida Lupino em relação ao contexto de produção de filmes de sua época, conhecida na literatura como “a era dos estúdios”, buscando problematizar, entre outras questões, a presença da mulher no cinema, em especial no cinema norte-americano. Lupino conseguiu, a partir de 1949, se tornar uma das únicas mulheres cineastas em Hollywood. Seus filmes manifestam esse isolamento e exibem um caráter autoral que a distinguem na produção hollywoodiana do período. Aqui, são estabelecidas conexões com a “política dos autores” e com o cinema clássico norte-americano, a partir da análise fílmica, a fim de demonstrar a originalidade e importância de Lupino como realizadora, com estratégias narrativas incorporando elementos de diferentes gêneros cinematográficos para contar histórias que desafiaram convenções sociais e culturais da época. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | EBA - ESCOLA DE BELAS ARTES | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes |