Bisfosfonatos e a osteointegração
dc.creator: Fabricia Xavier de Paula
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-30
dc.description.abstract: Much has been searched regarding directed drugs to promote the reduction of the bony loss and the time of cicatrization, the improvement of the primary stability, and as well the bony quality to around the implants.. From the positive results of studies with bisphosphonates getting the inhibition of the bony reabsorption, lines of researchhave been directed to improve the tax of success in the osseointegration of implants. The aim of this study was to review the current state of knowledge of the influence of the class of drugs called the bisphosphonates in osseointegration of intraosseous implants. Thus, we conclude that the strategies of local administration of bisphosphonates are viable, mainly with the impregnation of such drugs in coverings in the implants, factor that would fit to the industry manufacturer of such components, showing a more comfortable and secure strategy to the patient and without modifying the established surgical protocols of insertion of the implants
dc.language: Português
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.subject: Implantes dentários
dc.subject: Osseointegração
dc.subject.other: Bisfosfonatos
dc.subject.other: Implantes dentários
dc.subject.other: Osseointegração
dc.title: Bisfosfonatos e a osteointegração
dc.type: Monografia de especialização
local.contributor.advisor1Joao Batista de Magalhaes Filho
local.contributor.referee1Celio Soares de Oliveira Junior
local.contributor.referee1Marcus Martins Guimaraes
local.description.resumoMuito se tem pesquisado a respeito de fármacos direcionados a promover a redução da perda óssea e do tempo de cicatrização, a melhoria da estabilidade primária e também a qualidade óssea periimplantar. A partir dos resultados positivos de estudos com bisfosfonatos obtendo a inibição da reabsorção óssea, linhas depesquisas foram direcionadas para melhorar a taxa de sucesso na osteointegração de implantes. O objetivo desse estudo é apresentar uma revisão bibliográfica sobre a influência da classe de fármacos denominados bisfosfonatos na osteointegração de implantes intraósseos. Assim concluímos que são viáveis as estratégias deadministração local dos bisfosfonatos, principalmente com a impregnação de tais fármacos em revestimentos nos implantes, fator esse que caberia à indústria fabricante de tais componentes, se mostrando uma estratégia mais segura e confortável ao paciente e sem alterar os protocolos cirúrgicos já estabelecidos de inserção dos implantes.
local.publisher.initialsUFMG