Consequências nocivas do tabagismo
| dc.creator | Suely da Silveira Cruz Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-19 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The use of elements derived from tobacco is considered as a detrimental factor to health. World Bank studies show that approximately 100.000 young people starts to addiction every day, and approximately 80% of these, are from countries that are under development. Studies from the World Health Organization (WHO) had shown that approximately 90% of smokers start the habit before 18-years old. Currently, smoking is a major contributor to the total deaths worldwide, being the predominant risk factor for one in eight deaths. Moreover, smoking is recognized as a chronic disease caused by addiction to nicotine. This study aimed to review the literature about the harmful effects of smoking and discuss the main strategies adopted to prevent this habit. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | |
| dc.subject.other | Atenção Básica em Saúde da Família | |
| dc.title | Consequências nocivas do tabagismo | |
| dc.type | Monografia de especialização | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Alexandre da Silva Bispo | |
| local.description.resumo | O uso de elementos originados de tabaco é considerado como um fator prejudicial à saúde. Estudos do Banco mundial demonstram que cerca de 100 mil jovens iniciam o vicio a cada dia, e que aproximadamente 80% desses são de países que ainda estão em desenvolvimento. Dados da Organização Mundial de Saúde (OMS) indicam que cerca de 90% dos fumantes iniciam o hábito antes dos 18 anos. Atualmente o tabagismo é um dos principais responsáveis pelo total de mortes no mundo, sendo o fator de risco preponderante para uma em cada oito mortes. Além disso, o tabagismo é reconhecido como uma doença crônica causada pela dependência de nicotina. Neste sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho é revisar a literatura a respeito dos efeitos nocivos do tabagismo e discutir as principais estratégias adotadas para a prevenção deste hábito. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |