Objetivo de leitura: um caminho que se perdeu?
| dc.creator | Tâmara Lyz Milhomem de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-11-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Since the multifaceted constitution of the reading process (COSCARELLI, 1999; GOODMAN, 1967, 1971; LEFFA, 1999; SMITH, [1989] 2003) and considering some of its various constituents and dimensions, we aim to develop in this work, a study focused in the aspects that supports it, the purpose of reading. Our intention is to realize if the specificities of different reading environments have influenced the accomplishing of its goal. For this undertaking, we start a theoretical path that involved the outlines of reading (COSCARELLI, 1999; MOITA LOPES, 1996; SILVEIRA, 2005; GIBSON, 1985; SOARES, 2000; DELLISOLA, 1988; SNOW 2002; CAFIERO, 2005; SCHARDOSIM, 2015; KLEIMAN 1997, 2002, 2004, 2012), it was increased for the discussions around reading performances in multiple sources (AZEVEDO, 2013; COIRO, 2011; COSCARELLI e COIRO 2014, KINGSLEY e TANCOCK, 2014; RIBEIRO, 2009) and it deals with features and issues related to textual materialities and research spaces embedded in our work, related to the digital and the printing (COSCARELLI 2006; RIBEIRO 2009; XAVIER 2004). Regarding this first research step, we used questionnaires and designed reading and research profiles of a big group of subjects, composed by 394 students of a public university. After that, we replicated the experience forwarding it to the observed subjects in this study 34 students of two public teaching institutions. Then, we turned to this investigation observation phase, in which we registered the interaction of these last subjects with texts in different environments: library (reading space of written text) and lab (reading space of digital texts). A practice that had as an aim to verify the relation between the specifities of these spaces and its texts (hipertextuality, mutiplicity of modes, lack of coexistence with searches in the library, exposure to texts of different levels and areas) and the achievement of the reading pruprose. In the last phase of analysis, we evaluate the texts produced by the subjects as result of the searches for information and readings observed in this research. The results obtained by this described work have evidenced the coadjuvant role of the research environment and reading facing the subjects development for the accomplishing of an effective search and communication of the found information. In other words, the relative variable to the reading environment was not decisive, exclusively, for the satisfactory results of reading in multiple sources. Key-words: Reading purpose. Written text. Digital hipertext. Reading. Research. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Sistemas de hipertexto | |
| dc.subject | Leitura | |
| dc.subject.other | Leitura | |
| dc.subject.other | Texto impresso | |
| dc.subject.other | Objetivo de leitura | |
| dc.subject.other | Hipertexto digital | |
| dc.subject.other | Pesquisa | |
| dc.title | Objetivo de leitura: um caminho que se perdeu? | |
| dc.type | Tese de doutorado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Carla Viana Coscarelli | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Pedro Rodrigues Magalhães Neto | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Elisa Ferreira Ribeiro | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Ana Elisa Novais | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Christian Jean-marie Régis Degache | |
| local.description.resumo | Diante da constituição multifacetada do processo de leitura (COSCARELLI, 1999; LEFFA,1999; GOODMAN, 1967 e 1971; SMITH, [1989] 2003) e considerando algumas de suas várias constituintes e dimensões, empreendemos neste trabalho um estudo voltado para um dos aspectos que rege a leitura: o seu objetivo. Nosso intento é perceber se as especificidades de diferentes ambientes de leitura influenciam no cumprimento da sua finalidade. Para esta empreitada, iniciamos um percurso teórico que abarcou os delineamentos da leitura (COSCARELLI, 1999; MOITA LOPES, 1996; SILVEIRA, 2005; GIBSON, 1985; SOARES, 2000; DELLISOLA, 1988; SNOW 2002; CAFIERO 2005; SCHARDOSIM 2015; KLEIMAN 1997, 2002, 2004, 2012), ampliou-se para discussões em torno da realização da leitura em múltiplas fontes (COIRO, 2011, COSCARELLI e COIRO 2014, KINGSLEY e TANCOCK, 2014; AZEVEDO, 2013; RIBEIRO 2009) e tocou características e questões relativas às materialidades textuais e espaços de pesquisa envolvidos em nosso trabalho, relativos ao digital e ao impresso (COSCARELLI, 2006; RIBEIRO, 2009; XAVIER, 2004). Valendo-nos desta primeira etapa de pesquisa, aplicamos questionários e traçamos perfis de leitura e pesquisa de um grande grupo de sujeitos, composto por 394 alunos de uma universidade pública. Em seguida, replicamos a experiência, direcionando-a para os sujeitos observados neste estudo 34 alunos do ensino médio de duas instituições públicas de ensino. Feito isso, passamos à fase de observação desta investigação, na qual registramos a interação desses sujeitos com textos em diferentes ambientes: biblioteca (espaço de leitura do texto impresso) e laboratório de informática (espaço de leitura dos textos digitais), prática que teve como intuito verificar a relação entre as especificidades desses espaços e seus textos (hipertextualidade, multiplicidade de modos, falta de convivência com buscas na biblioteca, exposição a textos de diferentes níveis e áreas) e o cumprimento do objetivo de leitura. E como última fase de análise, avaliamos os textos produzidos pelos sujeitos como resultado das buscas por informação e leituras observadas nesta pesquisa. Os resultados obtidos pelo trabalho descrito evidenciaram o papel coadjuvante do ambiente de pesquisa e leitura frente à desenvoltura dos sujeitos para a realização de uma efetiva busca e comunicação das informações encontradas. Ou seja, a variável relativa ao ambiente de leitura não foi decisiva, exclusivamente, para obtenção de resultados satisfatórios de leitura em múltiplas fontes.Palavras-chave: Objetivo de leitura. Texto impresso. Hipertexto digital. Leitura. Pesquisa. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |