Ciência cidadã como ferramenta de monitoramento e conservação da biodiversidade
| dc.creator | Igor Mateus Sousa Santana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The development of citizen science over the past few decades has contributed to improving biodiversity monitoring, including threatened and invasive species. Through the iNaturalist platform (inaturalist.org), citizen scientists can share information and contribute to the conservation and understanding of different species. However, iNaturalist presents biases that may affect our knowledge of biodiversity. Countries in the Northern Hemisphere, for instance, lead in the number of records on the platform. In order to help filling knowledge gaps regarding biodiversity records in Southern Hemisphere countries, this study, structured in two chapters, aimed to answer the following questions: 1) What are the spatial, temporal, and taxonomic trends of iNaturalist data, with an emphasis on animal groups, when comparing global data with data from Brazil? 2) How do Southern Hemisphere countries, especially Brazil, compare to global trends on the platform? 3) What is the proportion of threatened and invasive biodiversity among the iNaturalist records available for Brazil, based on the cataloged species for the country? Data were obtained from iNaturalist, the Taxonomic Catalog of the Fauna of Brazil, the Ministry of the Environment, and the Horus Institute. The data were analyzed using RStudio and further examined in Excel. The results indicated a positive correlation between the number of observations on iNaturalist and the Human Development Index (HDI), internet access, and population size, although idiosyncrasies may exist among different countries and regions. Access to the platform tends vary seasonally. Birds and insects are the most represented animal groups, corroborating previous studies. Regarding threatened and invasive biodiversity, iNaturalist provides a greater number of records for invasive species. The proportion of records, relative to the cataloged biodiversity of the country, varies among different animal phyla. For threatened species, the platform tends to overrepresent chordates and underrepresent arthropods. This study contributes to a better understanding of how Brazilian biodiversity data available on iNaturalist can be optimized and applied in research for species conservation and management. Additionally, it provides insights that may support the development of targeted citizen science campaigns aimed at addressing the spatial, temporal, and taxonomic gaps identified for the country. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | FAPEMIG - Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Zoologia | |
| dc.subject | Participação Cidadã em Ciência e Tecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | |
| dc.subject | Base de Dados | |
| dc.subject | Viés | |
| dc.subject.other | iNaturalist; Vieses; Zoologia | |
| dc.title | Ciência cidadã como ferramenta de monitoramento e conservação da biodiversidade | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Lucília Souza Miranda | |
| local.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://lattes.cnpq.br/7007451877143253 | |
| local.creator.ID | igorsantanacn@gmail.com | |
| local.description.embargo | 2027-07-31 | |
| local.description.resumo | O desenvolvimento da ciência cidadã, ao longo das últimas décadas, tem contribuído para otimização do monitoramento da biodiversidade, incluindo espécies ameaçadas de extinção e invasoras. Por meio da plataforma iNaturalist (inaturalist.org), cientistas cidadãos podem compartilhar informações e contribuir para o conhecimento sobre diferentes espécies. O iNaturalist, no entanto, apresenta vieses que podem interferir na compreensão sobre a biodiversidade. Países do Hemisfério Norte, por exemplo, são líderes em número de registro na plataforma. Para suprir as lacunas no conhecimento sobre o registro da biodiversidade de países do Hemisfério Sul, este trabalho, estruturado em dois capítulos, buscou responder: 1) Quais são as tendências espaciais, temporais e taxonômicas do iNaturalist, com ênfase em grupos animais, comparando dados em nível global com dados para o Brasil? 2) Como países do Hemisfério Sul, especialmente o Brasil, se comparam em relação à tendência global da plataforma? 3) Qual a proporção da biodiversidade ameaçada e invasora, dentre os dados disponíveis para o Brasil no iNaturalist, com base nas espécies catalogadas para o país? Foram acessados dados disponibilizados no iNaturalist, Catálogo Taxonômico da Fauna do Brasil, Ministério do Meio Ambiente e Instituto Hórus. Os dados foram submetidos a análises no programa RStudio e avaliados no Excel. Os resultados indicaram correlação positiva entre o número de observações no iNaturalist com o Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH), acesso à internet e tamanho populacional, mas que idiossincrasias existem entre diferentes países e regiões. O acesso à plataforma varia sazonalmente. Os grupos animais mais representados são aves e insetos, corroborando estudos anteriores. No recorte para a biodiversidade ameaçada e invasora, o iNaturalist proporciona maior registro para espécies invasoras. A proporção de registro, com base na biodiversidade catalogada para o país, é variável dentre os diferentes filos animais. Para espécies ameaçadas, a plataforma favorece a super-representação de cordados e sub-representação de artrópodes. Este trabalho discute como os dados de biodiversidade brasileira disponibilizados no iNaturalist podem ser otimizados e aplicados na pesquisa para conservação e manejo das espécies. Adicionalmente, fornece informações que podem auxiliar no desenvolvimento de campanhas focais de ciência cidadã para suprir as lacunas espaciais, temporais e taxonômicas destacadas para o país. | |
| local.publisher.country | Brasil | |
| local.publisher.department | ICB - DEPARTAMENTO DE ZOOLOGIA | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG | |
| local.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zoologia | |
| local.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIA |