A metáfora nova de Nelson Rodrigues
| dc.creator | Matheus Espíndola Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present research tried, fundamentally, to study the new metaphors present in Nelson Rodrigues chronicles, with the objective of unveiling patterns for their composition, as well as for their use, and to elaborate a proposal on the way in which the construction of new metaphors contributes to the characterization of Nelson Rodrigues work. To achieve this purpose, a methodology was developed and applied to identify metaphors from electronic corpora based on collocates. Using the methodology of Corpus Linguistics, I proceeded to verify which of the metaphors present throughout the corpus were actually created by Nelson Rodrigues. Based on theories of cognitive semantics, the linguistic metaphors found were mapped into conceptual metaphors. The selected expressions were also analyzed having as theoretical apparatus the following theoretical areas: Prototypes Model, Mental Spaces and Blending Theory. Finally, it was investigated in available corpora whether metaphors created by Nelson Rodrigues were later employed in other discourses. | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Metáfora | |
| dc.subject | Cognição | |
| dc.subject | Rodrigues, Nelson , 1912-1980 | |
| dc.subject | Linguística de corpus | |
| dc.subject.other | Modelo de Protótipos | |
| dc.subject.other | metáfora nova | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguística de Corpus | |
| dc.subject.other | Teoria dos Espaços Mentais e da Mesclage | |
| dc.subject.other | Linguística Cognitiva | |
| dc.title | A metáfora nova de Nelson Rodrigues | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heliana Ribeiro de Mello | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Luciana Beatriz Bastos Ávila | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Barbara Malveira Orfano | |
| local.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa intentou, fundamentalmente, estudar as metáforas novas presentes nas crônicas de Nelson Rodrigues, buscando desvendar padrões para a sua composição, bem como para o seu uso, e elaborar uma proposta sobre o modo através do qual a construção das metáforas novas contribui para a caracterização da obra de Nelson Rodrigues. Para consecução desse propósito, foi desenvolvida e aplicada uma metodologia para identificação de metáforas a partir de corpora eletrônicos baseada na presença de colocados. Utilizando a metodologia da Linguística de Corpus, foi procedida a verificação sobre quais das metáforas presentes ao longo do corpus foram de fato criadas por Nelson Rodrigues. Com base nas teorias de semântica cognitiva, foram mapeadas, em metáforas conceptuais, as metáforas linguísticas encontradas. As expressões selecionadas foram também analisadas tendo como aparato teórico as seguintes áreas teóricas: Modelo de Protótipos; Teoria dos Espaços Mentais e da Mesclagem. Por fim, foi verificado em corpora disponíveis se metáforas criadas por Nelson Rodrigues foram, posteriormente, empregadas em outros discursos. | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |