Comparação das estratégias educativas em diabetes mellitus: educação em grupo e visita domiciliar
| dc.creator | Jéssica Caroline dos Santos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM2) is a high-incidence worldwide health problem that is related to poor eating habits and sedentary lifestyle. In this context, educational strategies such as group education and home visits have encouraged the empowerment and adherence to self-care practices of the user with this condition. Objective: To compare the effects of group education and home visits on adherence and empowerment for self-care of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus in improving glycemic control. Method: This is a randomized clinical trial with the participation of 238 users with type 2 diabetes, attending the Primary Health Care of Divinópolis (MG), included in the diabetes empowerment program. 238 users participated in the study, of which 93 were allocated in group education, 34 in the home visit and 111 in the control group, during the 12-month period. Ten meetings were held in group education and, at the same time, seven visits were carried out at the home visit, the meetings were divided into 4 cycles, divided for a period of three months. To verify the effect of educational strategies, the specific questionnaire on empowerment for diabetes - DES-SF: Empowerment scale in diabetes mellitus and the self-care questionnaire in diabetes (ESM) were used. In addition, the glycated hemoglobin test was used as the clinical indicator. The instruments and glycated hemoglobin were collected at the initial time before the start of the empowerment program and at the end time. Data were analyzed using the Statistical Package for the Social Sciences (SPSS), version 20.0. The descriptive analysis was performed by means of frequency calculations for categorical variables and measures of central tendency (mean and median) and dispersion (SD: standard deviation) for the quantitative variables. We used the ANOVA tests for the comparison of means and the Pearson Chi-square test for the comparison of proportions. To evaluate the effectiveness of the strategies, the Student t paired and Wilcoxon tests were used to compare the mean and median, respectively. For all analyzes, the significance level of 5% (p <0.05) was adopted. Results: The majority of participants were female, of which 158 (66.4%) were women and 80 (33.6%) were men, with a mean age of 57.8 years. Regarding marital status, 181 (78%) of them had a partner. Regarding the practice of remunerated activities, only 110 (46.2%) stated that they had an employment relationship. Improvement in aspects related to empowerment and adherence to self-care was observed in both group education and home visit. However, only in group education there was a statistically significant improvement in relation to glycated hemoglobin. Conclusion: The strategies of home visits and group education presented significant results in the treatment of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, in terms of empowerment and adherence to self-care | |
| dc.language | Português | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.subject | Fatores Socioeconômicos | |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 2/prevenção & controle | |
| dc.subject | Inquéritos e Questionários | |
| dc.subject | Autocuidado | |
| dc.subject | Visita Domiciliar | |
| dc.subject.other | Educação em Saúde | |
| dc.subject.other | Diabetes Mellitus | |
| dc.subject.other | Autocuidado | |
| dc.subject.other | Visita Domiciliar | |
| dc.title | Comparação das estratégias educativas em diabetes mellitus: educação em grupo e visita domiciliar | |
| dc.type | Dissertação de mestrado | |
| local.contributor.advisor1 | Heloisa de Carvalho Torres | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Edna Afonso Reis | |
| local.contributor.referee1 | Janice Sepúlveda Reis | |
| local.description.resumo | Introdução: O diabetes Mellitus tipo 2 (DM2) é um problema de saúde mundial de alta incidência que está relacionado aos maus hábitos alimentares e o sedentarismo. Nesse contexto, estratégias educativas como a educação em grupo e as visitas domiciliares têm incentivado o empoderamento e a adesão às práticas de autocuidado do usuário com essa condição. Objetivo: Comparar os efeitos da educação em grupo e visita domiciliar na adesão e empoderamento para o autocuidado do usuário com diabetes mellitus tipo 2 na melhora do controle glicêmico. Método: Trata-se de um ensaio clínico com cluster randomizado com a participação de 238 usuários com diabetes tipo 2, atendidos na Atenção Primária à Saúde de Divinópolis (MG), inseridos no programa de empoderamento em diabetes. Participaram do estudo 238 usuários, sendo que 93 foram alocados na educação em grupo, 34 na visita domiciliar e 111 no grupo controle, durante o período de 12 meses. Foram realizados 10 encontros na educação em grupo e, concomitantemente, na visita domiciliar foram realizadas sete visitas, os encontros foram divididos em 4 ciclos intervalados por um período de três meses. Para verificar o efeito das estratégias educativas utilizou-se o questionário específico de empoderamento para o diabetes - DES-SF: Escala de empoderamento em diabetes mellitus e o questionário de autocuidado em diabetes (ESM). Além do mais, utilizou-se como indicador clínico o exame de hemoglobina glicada. Os instrumentos e a hemoglobina glicada foram coletados no tempo inicial antes do início do programa de empoderamento e no tempo final. Os dados foram analisados por meio do programa Statistical Package for the Social Sciences® (SPSS), versão 20.0. A análise descritiva foi feita por meio do cálculo de frequências para as variáveis categóricas e medidas de tendência central (média e mediana) e de dispersão (DP: desvio-padrão) para as variáveis quantitativas. Foram utilizados os testes ANOVA para a comparação de médias e o teste Qui-quadrado de Pearson para a comparação de proporções. Para avaliar a efetividade das estratégias, foram utilizados os testes t Student pareado e Wilcoxon para a comparação da média e mediana, respectivamente. Para todas as análises, foi adotado o nível de significância de 5% (p<0,05). Resultados: A maioria dos participantes era do sexo feminino, sendo que 158 (66,4%) eram mulheres e 80 (33,6%) eram homens, na média de idade de 57,8 anos. Em relação ao estado civil, 181 (78%) deles tinham companheiro. No que se refere à prática de atividades remuneradas, apenas 110 (46,2%) afirmaram ter vínculo empregatício. Observou-se melhora nos aspectos relacionados ao empoderamento e adesão ao autocuidado tanto da educação em grupo quanto na visita domiciliar. No entanto, apenas na educação em grupo houve melhora estatisticamente significativa em relação à hemoglobina glicada. Conclusão: As estratégias visita domiciliar e educação em grupo apresentaram resultados significativos ao tratamento do usuário com diabetes mellitus tipo 2, no que diz respeito ao empoderamento e adesão ao autocuidado | |
| local.publisher.initials | UFMG |